Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 59

Wednesday, October 4, 2006

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) respecting its participation at a meeting with officials of the Secretariat General of the APF, held in Paris, France, on May 19, 2006, and its visit to Jordan, Israel, the West Bank and Syria, from May 21 to 26, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-52-06.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Wappel (Scarborough Southwest), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the First Report of the Committee (access to information legislation). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-67.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 7) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 391-0397);

— by Mr. Boshcoff (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0398);

— by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), one concerning a national child care program (No. 391-0399);

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning transportation (No. 391-0400);

— by Mr. Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0401);

— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), one concerning health care services (No. 391-0402);

— by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), two concerning marriage (Nos. 391-0403 and 391-0404);

— by Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0405);

— by Mr. Vellacott (Saskatoon—Wanuskewin), two concerning marriage (Nos. 391-0406 and 391-0407) and one concerning the situation in Sudan (No. 391-0408).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Skelton (Minister of National Revenue and Minister of Western Economic Diversification), — That Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to DNA identification, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its studies on the Canadian seal hunt and grey seals, 12 members of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans be authorized to travel to St. Anthony, Newfoundland and Labrador, Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador, Cap-aux-Meules, Quebec and Yarmouth, Nova Scotia in November 2006, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Skelton (Minister of National Revenue and Minister of Western Economic Diversification), — That Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to DNA identification, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to DNA identification, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (criminal procedure, language of the accused, sentencing and other amendments).

Mr. Toews (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Oda (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Emerson (Minister of International Trade), seconded by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), — That Bill C-24, An Act to impose a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products to the United States and a charge on refunds of certain duty deposits paid to the United States, to authorize certain payments, to amend the Export and Import Permits Act and to amend other Acts as a consequence, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade;

And of the amendment of Mr. LeBlanc (Beauséjour), seconded by Mrs. Jennings (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

“the House decline to proceed with Bill C-24, An Act to impose a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products to the United States and a charge on refunds of certain duty deposits paid to the United States, to authorize certain payments, to amend the Export and Import Permits Act and to amend other Acts as a consequence, because it opposes the principle of the bill, which is to abrogate the North American Free Trade Agreement, to condone illegal conduct by Americans, to encourage further violations of the North American Free Trade Agreement and to undermine the Canadian softwood sector by leaving at least $ 1 billion in illegally collected duties in American hands, by failing to provide open market access for Canadian producers, by permitting the United States to escape its obligations within three years, by failing to provide necessary support to Canadian workers, employers and communities in the softwood sector and by imposing coercive and punitive taxation in order to crush dissent with this policy”.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the subamendment of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), — That the amendment be amended by adding the following:

“specifically because it fails to immediately provide loan guarantees to softwood companies, because it fails to un-suspend outstanding litigation which is almost concluded and which Canada stands to win, and because it punishes companies by imposing questionable double taxation, a provision which was not in the agreement signed by the Minister of International Trade”.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 37 -- Vote no 37)
YEAS: 105, NAYS: 163

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Angus
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Blaikie
Bonin
Boshcoff
Brown (Oakville)
Byrne
Cannis
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Easter
Eyking
Folco
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Lapierre
LeBlanc
Lee
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
Matthews
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nash
Neville
Owen
Patry
Peterson
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Wappel
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 105

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
André
Arthur
Asselin
Bachand
Baird
Barbot
Batters
Bellavance
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Clement
Crête
Cummins
Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Doyle
Duceppe
Emerson
Epp
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malo
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Paquette
Paradis
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Roy
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 163

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ablonczy
Del Mastro
Freeman
Lalonde
St-Cyr
Wallace

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Rodriguez (Honoré-Mercier), seconded by Mr. Godfrey (Don Valley West), — That Bill C-288, An Act to ensure Canada meets its global climate change obligations under the Kyoto Protocol, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 38 -- Vote no 38)
YEAS: 152, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lapierre
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
Matthews
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 152

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Devolin
Doyle
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 115

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ablonczy
Del Mastro
Freeman
Lalonde
St-Cyr
Wallace

Accordingly, Bill C-288, An Act to ensure Canada meets its global climate change obligations under the Kyoto Protocol, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), seconded by Mr. Lake (Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont), — That Bill C-277, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (luring a child), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 39 -- Vote no 39)
YEAS: 217, NAYS: 47

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Angus
Arthur
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaikie
Blaney
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Clement
Coderre
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies
Day
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Doyle
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lapierre
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Mark
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
Matthews
Mayes
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Menzies
Merasty
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nash
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Paradis
Patry
Peterson
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Priddy
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 217

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Asselin
Bachand
Barbot
Bellavance
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Crête
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Duceppe
Faille
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Guay
Guimond
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
Malo
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Roy
St-Hilaire
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Vincent
Total: -- 47

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ablonczy
Del Mastro
Freeman
Lalonde
St-Cyr
Wallace

Accordingly, Bill C-277, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (luring a child), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Private Members' Business

At 6:31 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), seconded by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should consider the advisability of evaluating the future of the historic Trent-Severn Waterway, one of Parks Canada’s National Historic Sites, and its potential to become: (a) a premier recreational asset; (b) a world-class destination for recreational boaters; (c) a greater source of clean, renewable electrical power; (d) a facilitator of economic opportunity and renewal in the communities along its 386 km length; and (e) a model of environmental sustainability. (Private Members' Business M-161)

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, October 18, 2006, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Motions

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(4)(a), the following motion, standing on the Order Paper in the name of Mr. Graham (Leader of the Opposition), was deemed adopted, — That, pursuant to Standing Order 81(4)(a), all Votes under HUMAN RESOURCES AND SKILLS DEVELOPMENT and all Votes under NATIONAL DEFENCE, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2007, be referred to Committees of the Whole.

Accordingly, the said Votes were deemed withdrawn from the Standing Committees to which they were originally referred.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Report of the Canada Lands Company Limited for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-630-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of the Canadian Transportation Agency for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-527-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of the Blue Water Bridge Authority for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-864-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Act, R.S. 1985, c. 18 (3rd Supp.), Part I, s. 40. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-535-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada Act, S.C. 2001, c. 9, s. 34. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-797-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act, S.C. 2000, c. 17, sbs. 71(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-802-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Hearn (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Reports of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-671-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) — Reports of the Northwest Territories Water Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-730-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) — Reports of the British Columbia Treaty Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-858-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) — Reports of the Office of Indian Residential Schools Resolution of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-868-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) — Reports of the Mackenzie Valley Land and Water Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-870-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) — Reports of the Gwich'in Land Use Planning Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-874-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) — Reports of the Yukon Environmental and Socio-Economic Assessment Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-911-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Adjournment

At 7:14 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).