Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Order Paper

No. 171

Thursday, June 14, 2007

10:00 a.m.


Order of Business

Daily Routine of Business — at 10:00 a.m.

Tabling of Documents

Introduction of Government Bills

Statements by Ministers

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Presenting Reports from Committees

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

No. 1
April 4, 2006 — Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Excise Act, 2001 (wine exemption)”.
No. 2
April 5, 2006 — Mr. Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (appointment of returning officers)”.
No. 3
April 5, 2006 — Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Bank Act (branch closures)”.
No. 4
April 5, 2006 — Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Holidays Act (National Heritage Day) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts”.
No. 5
April 5, 2006 — Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Access to Information Act (disclosure of results of public opinion polls)”.
No. 6
April 5, 2006 — Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (deduction for gifts)”.
No. 7
April 5, 2006 — Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (increase of benefits)”.
No. 8
April 5, 2006 — Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the National Defence Act (Snowbirds)”.
No. 9
April 28, 2006 — Mr. Silva (Davenport) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (oath or solemn affirmation)”.
No. 10
April 28, 2006 — Mr. Silva (Davenport) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal Act (Book of Remembrance for peacekeepers)”.
No. 11
May 1, 2006 — Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Divorce Act (shared parenting)”.
No. 12
May 2, 2006 — Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and the Prisons and Reformatories Act (conditional release)”.
No. 13
May 3, 2006 — Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation Act (profits distributed to provinces)”.
No. 14
May 17, 2006 — Mr. Paquette (Joliette) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canada-Israel Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (goods originating from settlements)”.
No. 15
May 31, 2006 — Mr. Paquette (Joliette) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act and the Special Import Measures Act”.
No. 16
May 31, 2006 — Ms. Guay (Rivière-du-Nord) — Bill entitled “An Act respecting the use of government contracts to promote economic development”.
No. 17
May 31, 2006 — Mrs. Lavallée (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (pregnant or nursing employees)”.
No. 18
June 5, 2006 — Ms. St-Hilaire (Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (children's diapers and products for newborns)”.
No. 19
June 20, 2006 — Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Criminal Code (duty to report abuse of seniors)”.
No. 20
June 21, 2006 — Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act (appointment of permanent members)”.
No. 21
September 14, 2006 — Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985 (protection of the assets)”.
No. 22
September 14, 2006 — Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre) — Bill entitled “An Act to establish the position and Office of the Credit Ombudsman, who shall be an advocate of the interests of consumers and small businesses in credit matters and who shall investigate and report on the provision, by financial institutions, of consumer and small-business credit on a community basis and on an industry basis, in order to ensure equity in the distribution of credit resources”.
No. 23
September 14, 2006 — Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Competition Act (investigations by Commissioner and class proceedings) and to make a related amendment to another Act”.
No. 24
September 14, 2006 — Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (training entitlement)”.
No. 25
October 16, 2006 — Mr. Harris (Cariboo—Prince George) — Bill entitled “An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Cariboo — Prince George”.
No. 26
November 2, 2006 — Mr. Cannis (Scarborough Centre) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Criminal Code (wilful destruction or desecration to national flag, national symbols, national monuments and statues)”.
No. 27
November 23, 2006 — Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Criminal Code (hate propaganda)”.
No. 28
December 7, 2006 — Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sex offender registry)”.
No. 29
February 13, 2007 — Mr. Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (naturopathic services)”.
No. 30
February 28, 2007 — Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — Bill entitled “An Act to recognize the injustice that was done to persons of Italian origin through their “enemy alien” designation and internment during the Second World War, and to provide for restitution and promote education on Italian-Canadian history”.
No. 31
March 19, 2007 — Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Criminal Code (registration of sex offenders)”.
No. 32
March 28, 2007 — Ms. Folco (Laval—Les Îles) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (episodic disability)”.
No. 33
April 17, 2007 — Mr. Telegdi (Kitchener—Waterloo) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (revocation of citizenship)”.
No. 34
May 1, 2007 — Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (citizenship of persons born outside Canada)”.
No. 35
June 12, 2007 — Mr. St. Denis (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing) — Bill entitled “An Act to amend the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act (Northern Ontario)”.

First Reading of Senate Public Bills

S-201 — May 10, 2007 — Mr. Easter (Malpeque)An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (elimination of bureaucratic patronage and geographic criteria in appointment processes).
S-205 — April 25, 2007 — An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (clean drinking water).

Motions

No. 1
May 17, 2006 — Ms. Marleau (Sudbury) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Wednesday, May 17, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 2
May 17, 2006 — Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Wednesday, May 17, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 3
May 25, 2006 — Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented on Friday, May 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 4
May 25, 2006 — Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented on Friday, May 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 5
May 25, 2006 — Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented on Friday, May 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 6
May 31, 2006 — Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas) — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Wednesday, May 31, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 7
June 1, 2006 — Mr. Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented on Friday, May 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 8
June 14, 2006 — Ms. Sgro (York West) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented on Wednesday, June 7, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 9
June 19, 2006 — Mr. Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented on Monday, June 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 10
June 21, 2006 — Mrs. Barbot (Papineau) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented on Wednesday, June 21, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 11
June 21, 2006 — Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented on Wednesday, June 21, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 12
September 14, 2006 — Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented on Wednesday, June 7, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 13
September 14, 2006 — Mr. Paquette (Joliette) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on International Trade, presented on Thursday, June 22, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 14
September 14, 2006 — Mr. Lemay (Abitibi—Témiscamingue) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Wednesday, June 14, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 15
September 14, 2006 — Mr. Crête (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented on Wednesday, June 21, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 16
September 20, 2006 — Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, September 20, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 17
September 22, 2006 — Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, September 20, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 18
September 25, 2006 — Mr. Merasty (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Wednesday, June 14, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 19
September 27, 2006 — Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, September 20, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 20
October 5, 2006 — Ms. Savoie (Victoria) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 5, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 21
October 5, 2006 — Mr. Martin (Sault Ste. Marie) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 5, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 22
October 5, 2006 — Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented on Wednesday, October 4, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 23
October 16, 2006 — Ms. Neville (Winnipeg South Centre) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 5, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 24
October 16, 2006 — Mr. Regan (Halifax West) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 5, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 25
October 20, 2006 — Mr. Lukiwski (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre) — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Thursday, June 22, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 26
October 20, 2006 — Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Thursday, June 22, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 27
October 20, 2006 — Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington) — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Thursday, June 22, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 28
October 23, 2006 — Mr. Holland (Ajax—Pickering) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented on Monday, October 23, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 29
October 27, 2006 — Mr. Cullen (Etobicoke North) — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented on Friday, October 27, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 30
October 27, 2006 — Mr. Cullen (Etobicoke North) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented on Friday, October 27, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 31
October 27, 2006 — Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina) — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 32
October 27, 2006 — Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 33
October 31, 2006 — Ms. Marleau (Sudbury) — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Tuesday, October 31, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 34
November 1, 2006 — Mr. Crête (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup) — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented on Tuesday, October 31, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 35
November 20, 2006 — Ms. Neville (Winnipeg South Centre) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Monday, November 20, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 36
December 7, 2006 — Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain) — That the Tenth Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented on Thursday, December 7, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 37
December 12, 2006 — Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert) — That the Tenth Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Tuesday, December 12, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 38
December 12, 2006 — Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert) — That the 11th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Tuesday, December 12, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 39
December 12, 2006 — Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert) — That the 12th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Tuesday, December 12, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 40
January 25, 2007 — Mr. Siksay (Burnaby—Douglas) — That the Ninth Report of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented on Wednesday, December 13, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 41
January 25, 2007 — Ms. McDonough (Halifax) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented on Wednesday, December 13, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 42
February 5, 2007 — Mr. Savage (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 5, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 43
February 5, 2007 — Mr. Savage (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Thursday, October 19, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 44
February 6, 2007 — Mr. Crête (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup) — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented on Tuesday, February 6, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 45
February 13, 2007 — Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Monday, February 12, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 46
February 14, 2007 — Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst) — That the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, February 7, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 47
February 14, 2007 — Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh) — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented on Wednesday, February 14, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 48
February 27, 2007 — Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East) — That the 12th Report of the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented on Tuesday, February 27, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Wednesday, June 27, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 49
February 28, 2007 — Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville) — That the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Finance, presented on Wednesday, February 28, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Thursday, June 28, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 50
March 1, 2007 — Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert) — That the 16th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Thursday, March 1, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 51
March 15, 2007 — Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul) — That the 12th Report of the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented on Tuesday, February 27, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Wednesday, June 27, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 52
March 27, 2007 — Mrs. DeBellefeuille (Beauharnois—Salaberry) — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented on Monday, March 26, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Tuesday, July 24, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 53
March 29, 2007 — Mr. Easter (Malpeque) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented on Wednesday, December 13, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 54
April 12, 2007 — Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented on Friday, March 30, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 55
April 12, 2007 — Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Health, presented on Tuesday, March 27, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Wednesday, July 25, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 56
April 19, 2007 — Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina) — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented on Monday, April 16, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 57
April 23, 2007 — Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay) — That the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, March 21, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Thursday, July 19, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 58
April 30, 2007 — Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East) — That the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented on Tuesday, April 24, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 59
May 1, 2007 — Ms. Neville (Winnipeg South Centre) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Thursday, March 29, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Thursday, September 6, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 60
May 1, 2007 — Mr. Cuzner (Cape Breton—Canso) — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented on Wednesday, April 18, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 61
May 1, 2007 — Mr. St. Denis (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing) — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented on Wednesday, April 18, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 62
May 2, 2007 — Mr. Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Thursday, March 29, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Thursday, September 6, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 63
May 2, 2007 — Mr. Wallace (Burlington) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Thursday, March 29, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Thursday, September 6, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 64
May 4, 2007 — Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented on Thursday, March 1, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 65
May 9, 2007 — Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert) — That the 19th Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Wednesday, May 9, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 66
May 9, 2007 — Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) — That the 18th Report of the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented on Wednesday, May 2, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Thursday, August 30, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 67
May 9, 2007 — Ms. Folco (Laval—Les Îles) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented on Wednesday, May 9, 2007, be concurred in.
Concurrence motion — may not be moved before either a comprehensive response has been tabled or Thursday, September 6, 2007, whichever shall come first, pursuant to Standing Order 109.
No. 68
May 17, 2007 — Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska) — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented on Wednesday, December 13, 2006, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 69
May 17, 2007 — Mr. St-Cyr (Jeanne-Le Ber) — That the 15th Report of the Standing Committee on Finance, presented on Wednesday, February 28, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 70
May 24, 2007 — Mr. Bell (North Vancouver) — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented on Friday, May 18, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 71
May 28, 2007 — Mr. Bagnell (Yukon) — That the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented on Monday, May 28, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 72
May 30, 2007 — Mr. Perron (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles) — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented on Tuesday, February 22, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 73
May 30, 2007 — Ms. Neville (Winnipeg South Centre) — That the 20th Report of the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented on Wednesday, May 30, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 74
June 1, 2007 — Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented on Thursday, May 31, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 75
June 7, 2007 — Mr. Easter (Malpeque) — That the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented on Wednesday, June 6, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.
No. 76
June 12, 2007 — The Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform — That, in accordance with subsection 39(1) of the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act, Chapter 46 of the Statutes of Canada, 2005, this House approve the appointment of Christiane Ouimet as Public Integrity Commissioner.
Motion — to be decided without debate or amendment, pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(2).
No. 77
June 12, 2007 — The Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform — That, in accordance with subsection 81(1) of the Parliament of Canada Act, Chapter P-1 of the Revised Statutes of Canada, 1985, this House approve the appointment of Mary Elizabeth Dawson as Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner.
Motion — to be decided without debate or amendment, pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(2).
No. 78
June 12, 2007 — Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park) — That the Eighth Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Monday, June 11, 2007, be concurred in.
Debate — limited to 3 hours, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2).
Voting — not later than the expiry of the time provided for debate.

Presenting Petitions

Questions on the Order Paper

    The complete list of questions on the Order Paper is available for consultation at the Table in the Chamber and on the Internet. Those questions not appearing in the list have been answered, withdrawn or made into orders for return.

Government Orders

Statements by Members — at 2:00 p.m.

Oral Questions — not later than 2:15 p.m. until 3:00 p.m.

Government Orders

Private Members' Business — from 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Government Orders