Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
1st Session, 39th Parliament   1re Session, 39e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Finance   Comité permanent des finances
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 44 Séance no 44
Thursday, October 26, 2006 Le jeudi 26 octobre 2006
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 9 heures à 12 heures
Toronto, Ont.   Toronto, Ont.
Radisson Admiral Hotel   Hôtel Radisson Admiral
Room "Admiral"   salle "Admiral"
249 Queens Quay Street   249, rue Queens Quay
(416) 203-3333   (416) 203-3333
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Pre-budget consultations 2006 Consultations prébudgétaires 2006
 
9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. 9 heures à 10 h 30
 
Panel I Groupe I
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
KAIROS (Canadian Ecumenical Justice Initiatives) KAIROS (Initiatives oecuméniques canadiennes pour la justice)
 
Michael Polanyi, Coordinator
Canadian Social Development Program
 Michael Polanyi, coordonnateur
Programme canadien de développement social
 
Toronto Real Estate Board Toronto Real Estate Board
 
To be determined À déterminer
 
Maple Leaf Foods Inc. Aliments Maple Leaf Inc.
 
Rory McAlpine, Vice-President
Government and Industry Relations
 Rory McAlpine, vice-président
Relations avec le gouvernement et l'industrie
 
Ontario Coalition for Better Child Care  Coalition ontarienne pour de meilleurs services de garde d'enfants
 
E. Elizabeth Ablett, Executive Director E. Elizabeth Ablett, directrice générale
 
Vengrowth Private Equity Partners Vengrowth Private Equity Partners
 
Jay Heller, General Partner Jay Heller, associé commandité
 
Ontario Council of Agencies Serving Immigrants Ontario Council of Agencies Serving Immigrants
 
Debbie Douglas, Executive Director Debbie Douglas, directrice générale
 
SenTax SenTax
 
Daniel A. Braniff, Past Chairman and Co-founder Daniel A. Braniff, ancien président et cofondateur
 
10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 10 h 30 à 12 heures
 
Panel II Groupe II
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
Ontario Municipal Social Services Association Association des services sociaux des municipalités de l'Ontario
 
Rick Williams, President Rick Williams, président
 
Toronto City Summit Alliance Toronto City Summit Alliance
 
Julia Deans, Executive Director Julia Deans, directrice générale
 
World Vision Canada Vision mondiale Canada
 
Dave Toycen, President and Chief Executive Officer Dave Toycen, président-directeur général
 
Toronto Disaster Relief Committee Toronto Disaster Relief Committee
 
Tanya Gulliver, Coordinator Tanya Gulliver, coordinatrice
 
Toronto Board of Trade Toronto Board of Trade
 
Cecil Bradley, Vice-President
Policy
 Cecil Bradley, vice-président
Politique
 
Toronto District School Board Toronto District School Board
 
Bruce Davis, School Trustee
Ward 3 Etobicoke-Lakeshore
 Bruce Davis, conseiller scolaire
Quartier no. 3 d' Etobicoke-Lakeshore
 
Anishinabek Nation Nation anishinabek
 
John Beaucage, Grand Council Chief John Beaucage, chef du Grand Conseil
 
Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
 
Rick Miner, President Rick Miner, président
 
 
Les greffières du Comité
Elizabeth B. Kingston ((613) 992-9753)
Shaila Anwar ((613) 943-7371)
Clerks of the Committee
 
2006/10/25 4:24 p.m.   2006/10/25 16 h 24