Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
38th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION
CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES DU CANADA
38e LÉGISLATURE, 1re SESSION

Journals

No. 96

Wednesday, May 11, 2005

2:00 p.m.

Journaux

No 96

Le mercredi 11 mai 2005

14 heures



Prayers Prière
National Anthem Hymne national
Statements By Members Déclarations de députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Conformément à l'article 31 du Règlement, des députés font des déclarations.

Oral Questions Questions orales

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Conformément à l'article 30(5) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la période de questions orales.

Daily Routine Of Business Affaires courantes ordinaires

Tabling of Documents

Dépôt de documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. McLellan (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled “Securing an Open Society: One Year Later — Progress Report on the Implementation of Canada's National Security Policy”. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-381-22.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, Mme McLellan (vice-première ministre et ministre de la Sécurité publique et de la Protection civile) dépose sur le Bureau, — Document intitulé « Protéger une société ouverte : un an après — Rapport d'étape sur la mise en oeuvre de la politique canadienne de sécurité nationale ». — Document parlementaire no 8525-381-22.



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. LeBlanc (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. LeBlanc (secrétaire parlementaire du leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponses du gouvernement, conformément à l’article 36(8) du Règlement, aux pétitions suivantes :

— Nos. 381-0680, 381-0705, 381-0727 and 381-0748 concerning the sexual exploitation of minors. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-381-18-05;

— nos 381-0680, 381-0705, 381-0727 et 381-0748 au sujet de l'exploitation sexuelle de mineurs. — Document parlementaire no 8545-381-18-05;

— No. 381-0682 concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-381-20-02;

— no 381-0682 au sujet de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés. — Document parlementaire no 8545-381-20-02;

— No. 381-0731 concerning assisted suicide. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-381-55-02;

— no 381-0731 au sujet de l'aide au suicide. — Document parlementaire no 8545-381-55-02;

— Nos. 381-0775, 381-0836 and 381-0887 concerning pornography. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-381-22-07.

— nos 381-0775, 381-0836 et 381-0887 au sujet de la pornographie. — Document parlementaire no 8545-381-22-07.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Présentation de rapports de comités

Mr. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 37th Report of the Committee (Standing Orders governing Private Members' Business). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-127.

M. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), du Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre, présente le 37e rapport du Comité (dispositions du Règlement régissant les affaires émanant des députés). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-127.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 34) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 34) est déposé.



Mr. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 38th Report of the Committee (inaccurate and misleading mailings). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-128.

M. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), du Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre, présente le 38e rapport du Comité (envois postaux inexacts et trompeurs). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-128.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 32 to 34) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 32 à 34) est déposé.



Ms. Brown (Oakville), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (Bill C-28, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-129.

Mme Brown (Oakville), du Comité permanent de la santé, présente le 11e rapport de ce Comité (projet de loi C-28, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les aliments et drogues, sans amendement). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-129.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 31, 32 and 40) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 31, 32 et 40) est déposé.



Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2005-2006 — Votes 1 and 5 under CANADA CUSTOMS AND REVENUE AGENCY; Vote 25 under FINANCE). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-130.

M. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), du Comité permanent des finances, présente le dixième rapport du Comité (Budget principal des dépenses 2005-2006 — crédits 1 et 5 sous la rubrique AGENCE DES DOUANES ET DU REVENU DU CANADA; crédit 25 sour la rubrique FINANCES). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-130.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 55) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 55) est déposé.



Mr. Chatters (Westlock—St. Paul), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (extension of appointment of Information Commissioner). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-131.

M. Chatters (Westlock—St. Paul), du Comité permanent de l'accès à l'information, de la protection des renseignements personnels et de l'éthique, présente le cinquième rapport du Comité (prolongation du mandat du Commissaire à l'information). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-131.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 25) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 25) est déposé.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Dépôt de projets de loi émanant des députés

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), seconded by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), Bill C-381, An Act respecting the replacement of agricultural pest control products, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Conformément aux articles 68(2) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), appuyé par M. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), le projet de loi C-381, Loi concernant la substitution des produits antiparasitaires agricoles, est déposé, lu une première fois, l'impression en est ordonnée et la deuxième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.



Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), seconded by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), Bill C-382, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (search and seizure), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Conformément aux articles 68(2) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), appuyé par M. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), le projet de loi C-382, Loi modifiant le Code criminel (perquisition et saisie), est déposé, lu une première fois, l'impression en est ordonnée et la deuxième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.



Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Poilievre (Nepean—Carleton), seconded by Mr. Harrison (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), Bill C-383, An Act to allow the recall of members of the House of Commons, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Conformément aux articles 68(2) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Poilievre (Nepean—Carleton), appuyé par M. Harrison (Desnethé—Missinippi—Rivière Churchill), le projet de loi C-383, Loi permettant la révocation de députés, est déposé, lu une première fois, l'impression en est ordonnée et la deuxième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.



Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), seconded by Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), Bill C-384, An Act to designate the month of June as Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (also known as ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease) Month, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Conformément aux articles 68(2) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), appuyé par M. Goodyear (Cambridge), le projet de loi C-384, Loi désignant le mois de juin comme le Mois de la sclérose latérale amyotrophique (aussi appelée « SLA » ou « maladie de Lou Gehrig »), est déposé, lu une première fois, l'impression en est ordonnée et la deuxième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.



Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre), seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), Bill C-385, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (hate propaganda), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Conformément aux articles 68(2) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke-Centre), appuyé par Mme Boivin (Gatineau), le projet de loi C-385, Loi modifiant le Code criminel (propagande haineuse), est déposé, lu une première fois, l'impression en est ordonnée et la deuxième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.


Motions

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 37th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.

Du consentement unanime, il est résolu, — Que le 37e rapport du Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre, présenté plus tôt aujourd'hui, soit agréé.



Mr. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), seconded by Mr. Bevilacqua (Vaughan), moved, — That the 35th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Friday, April 22, 2005, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 15)

M. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), appuyé par M. Bevilacqua (Vaughan), propose, — Que le 35e rapport du Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre, présenté le vendredi 22 avril 2005, soit agréé. (Adoption de rapports de comités no 15)

Debate arose thereon.

Il s'élève un débat.

Mr. LeBlanc (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mrs. Longfield (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and Housing), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

M. LeBlanc (secrétaire parlementaire du leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), appuyé par Mme Longfield (secrétaire parlementaire du ministre du Travail et du Logement), propose, — Que le débat soit maintenant ajourné.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 84 -- Vote no 84)
YEAS: 147, NAYS: 153
POUR : 147, CONTRE : 153

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Angus
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Drouin
Dryden
Easter
Emerson
Eyking
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Brien
Owen
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 147

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
André
Asselin
Bachand
Batters
Bellavance
Benoit
Bergeron
Bezan
Bigras
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Chong
Clavet
Cleary
Côté
Crête
Cummins
Day
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
Devolin
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Faille
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Goodyear
Gouk
Grewal (Newton—North Delta)
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Johnston
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Marceau
Mark
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poirier-Rivard
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Roy
Sauvageau
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Stronach
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Warawa
Watson
White
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 153

The debate continued.

Le débat se poursuit.

Mr. Harper (Calgary Southwest), seconded by Mr. MacKay (Central Nova), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

M. Harper (Calgary-Sud-Ouest), appuyé par M. MacKay (Nova-Centre), propose, — Que la Chambre s'ajourne maintenant.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 85 -- Vote no 85)
YEAS: 277, NAYS: 21
POUR : 277, CONTRE : 21

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
André
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Bigras
Blais
Blondin-Andrew
Boire
Boivin
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boudria
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carr
Carrie
Carrier
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Chamberlain
Chan
Chatters
Chong
Clavet
Cleary
Coderre
Comuzzi
Côté
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Day
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
DeVillers
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Drouin
Duceppe
Duncan
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godbout
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gouk
Graham
Grewal (Newton—North Delta)
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Johnston
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lastewka
Lauzon
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Longfield
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poirier-Rivard
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stinson
Strahl
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Volpe
Warawa
Watson
White
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 277

NAYS -- CONTRE

Angus
Blaikie
Broadbent
Catterall
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Desjarlais
Godin
Julian
Layton
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
McDonough
Parrish
Siksay
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 21
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House Pétitions déposées auprès du greffier de la Chambre

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

Conformément à l'article 36 du Règlement, des pétitions certifiées correctes par le greffier des pétitions sont déposées :

— by Mr. Scott (Fredericton), two concerning health care services (Nos. 381-1096 and 381-1097);

— par M. Scott (Fredericton), deux au sujet des services de la santé (nos 381-1096 et 381-1097);

— by Mr. Carrie (Oshawa), one concerning marriage (No. 381-1098), one concerning immigration (No. 381-1099), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 381-1100) and one concerning sex offenders (No. 381-1101).

— par M. Carrie (Oshawa), une au sujet du mariage (no 381-1098), une au sujet de l'immigration (no 381-1099), une au sujet du Code criminel du Canada (no 381-1100) et une au sujet des agresseurs sexuels (no 381-1101).

Adjournment Ajournement

Accordingly, at 6:10 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).

En conséquence, à 18 h 10, le Président ajourne la Chambre jusqu'à demain, à 10 heures, conformément à l'article 24(1) du Règlement.