Skip to main content Start of content

OGGO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS
 
Meeting No. 12
 
Thursday, December 2, 2004
 

The Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates met in a televised session at 11:06 a.m. this day, in Room 253-D Centre Block, the Chair, Leon E.Benoit, presiding.

 

Members of the Committee present: Leon E. Benoit, Ken Boshcoff, Marcel Gagnon, Marc Godbout, Hon. Diane Marleau, Pat Martin, Joe Preston, Francis Scarpaleggia, Paul Szabo and Louise Thibault.

 

Acting Members present: Pierre Poilievre for Randy White.

 

In attendance: Library of Parliament: Jack Stilborn, Analyst; Philippe Le Goff, Analyst; Tara Gray, Analyst.

 

Appearing: Hon. Reg Alcock, President of the Treasury Board.

 

Witnesses: Privy Council Office: Peter Simeoni, Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet. Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat: Gérald Cossette, Executive Director, Management Strategies, Government Operations Sector.

 
Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Committee resumed consideration of the Supplementary Estimates (A) 2004-2005: Votes 100a, 105a and 107a under Canadian Heritage; Votes 1a and 20a under Privy Council; Votes 1a and 10a under Public Works and Government Services; Votes 1a, 15a, 26a and 32a under Treasury Board referred to the Committee on November 4, 2004.
 

The Chair called Vote 100a under CANADIAN HERITAGE.

 

Vote 100a under CANADIAN HERITAGE carried on division.

 

The Chair called Vote 105a under CANADIAN HERITAGE.

 

Vote 105a under CANADIAN HERITAGE carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 107a under CANADIAN HERITAGE.

 

Vote 107a under CANADIAN HERITAGE carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 1a under PRIVY COUNCIL.

 

Vote 1a under PRIVY COUNCIL carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 20a under PRIVY COUNCIL.

 

Vote 20a under PRIVY COUNCIL carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 1a under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES.

 

Vote 1a under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES carried on division.

 

The Chair called Vote 10a under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES.

 

Vote 10a under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 1a under TREASURY BOARD.

 

Vote 1a under TREASURY BOARD carried.

 
The Chair called Vote 15a under TREASURY BOARD.
 

Vote 15a under TREASURY BOARD carried.

 
The Chair called Vote 26a under TREASURY BOARD.
 
Vote 26a under TREASURY BOARD carried.
 
The Chair called Vote 32a under TREASURY BOARD.
 
Vote 32a under TREASURY BOARD carried.
 

ORDERED, — That the Chair report Votes 100a, 105a and 107a under CANADIAN HERITAGE; Votes 1a and 20a under PRIVY COUNCIL; Votes 1a and 10a under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES; Votes 1a, 15a, 26a and 32a under TREASURY BOARD in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2005 to the House.

 

At 11:12 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 11:47 a.m., the sitting resumed.

 
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on November 25, the Committee commenced its examination of the appointment process for top executives, including members of the board, of Crown corporations, agencies and foundations.
 

The Minister made a statement and answered questions.

 

At 1:05 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.

 



Miriam Burke
Clerk of the Committee

 
 
2005/03/03 10:07 a.m.