Skip to main content Start of content

AANO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
1st Session, 38th Parliament   1re Session, 38e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development   Comité permanent des affaires autochtones et du développement du Grand Nord
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 16 Séance no 16
Tuesday, February 8, 2005 Le mardi 8 février 2005
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. 11 h 00 à 13 h 00
Room 371, West Block   Pièce 371, édifice de l'Ouest
(992-1192)   (992-1192)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Study on Funding of Post-Secondary Education  Étude sur le financement de l'enseignement postsecondaire
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 11 h 00 à 12 h 00
 
Assembly of First Nations Assemblée des Premières Nations
 
Robert Watts, Chief of Staff Robert Watts, chef du personnel
 
Dawn Maracle, Senior Advisor
Education
 Dawn Maracle, conseiller principal
Éducation
 
Aboriginal Peoples Council of Toronto Aboriginal Peoples Council of Toronto
 
Roger Obonsawin, Chair Roger Obonsawin, président
 
National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation Fondation nationale des réalisations autochtones
 
Roberta Jamieson, Chief Executive Director Roberta Jamieson, directrice générale
 
Ontario Native Education Counselling Association Ontario Native Education Counselling Association
 
Kimberly Smith-Spencer, President Kimberly Smith-Spencer, présidente
 
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. 12 h 00 à 13 h 00
 
Canada Customs and Revenue Agency Agence des douanes et du revenu du Canada
 
Wayne Adams, Director General
Income Tax Rulings Directorate, Policy and Planning Branch
 Wayne Adams, directeur général
Direction des décisions en impôt, Direction générale de politique et planification
 
Yves Gingras, Chief, Employment and Education, Personal Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch Yves Gingras, chef, Emploi et éducation, Division de l'impôt des particuliers, Direction de la politique de l'impôt
 
Department of Finance ministère des Finances
 
Annie Carrier, Chief
First Nations Taxation Section, Intergovernmental Tax Policy, Evaluation and Research Division, Tax Policy Branch
 Annie Carrier, chef
Section de la fiscalité des Premières Nations, Division de la politique fiscale intergouvernementale, de l'évaluation et de la recherche, Direction de la politique de l'impôt
 
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development  ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien
 
Line Paré, Director General
Education Branch
 Line Paré, directrice générale
Direction générale de l'éducation
 
 
Le greffier du Comité
Jean-Philippe Brochu ((613) 996-1173)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2005/02/07 4:28 p.m.   2005/02/07 16 h 28