Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 38

Wednesday, April 21, 2004

2:00 p.m.



Prayers

National Anthem

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Owen (Minister of Public Works and Government Services) laid upon the Table, — Copy of a letter concerning “Les Scouts du Québec”. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-373-16.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Owen (Minister of Public Works and Government Services) laid upon the Table, — Copy of a letter from Flag Outlet. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-373-17.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Saada (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Biographical notes concerning Bernard Shapiro, the nominee for the position of Ethics Commissioner. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-373-15. (Pursuant to Standing Order 111.1, referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Pettigrew (Minister of Health) laid upon the Table — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Ninth Report of the Standing Committee on Official Languages, “Access to Health Care for the Official Language Minority Communities: Legal Bases, Current Initiatives and Future Prospects” (Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-159), presented to the House on Friday, October 31, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-373-159.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Gallaway (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 373-0348 and 373-0384 concerning the United States' policy towards Cuba. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-61-01;

— No. 373-0435 concerning the aircraft industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-62-01;

— Nos. 373-0437 to 373-0439 concerning the beef industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-63-01;

— Nos. 373-0503 to 373-0505, 373-0507, 373-0508, 373-0513, 373-0515, 373-0517, 373-0519, 373-0533, 373-0535, 373-0537 to 373-0545, 373-0547 to 373-0550, 373-0557 to 373-0559, 373-0561 to 373-0570, 373-0572, 373-0573, 373-0576 to 373-0578, 373-0580 to 373-0582, 373-0585, 373-0593, 373-0599 to 373-0601, 373-0603, 373-0605 to 373-0607, 373-0609 to 373-0614, 373-0616, 373-0622, 373-0637 to 373-0639, 373-0649, 373-0651 to 373-0658, 373-0661 to 373-0663, 373-0680 to 373-0686, 373-0692, 373-0695, 373-0696, 373-0702 and 373-0705 to 373-0707 concerning marriage. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-14-05;

— Nos. 373-0615, 373-0693 and 373-0694 concerning Constitutional amendments. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-49-03;

— Nos. 373-0659, 373-0677 to 373-0679 and 373-0697 concerning pornography. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-16-05;

— Nos. 373-0687 to 373-0691 concerning the Canadian Armed Forces. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-20-05;

— No. 373-0699 concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-373-6-06.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Williams (St. Albert) , from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (legal fees of public servants who have been called to testify before the Committee). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-373-32.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 27 and 28) was tabled.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Gagnon (Champlain) , seconded by Ms. Picard (Drummond) , Bill C-515, An Act to amend the Old Age Security (monthly guaranteed income supplement), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest) , seconded by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville) , Bill C-516, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (Campobello Island, Deer Island, Grand Manan Island and White Head Island), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Motions

Mr. Saada (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform) , seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance) , moved, — That, in accordance with subsection 3(5) of the Act respecting employment in the Public Service of Canada, chapter P-33 of the Revised Statutes of Canada, 1985, this House approve the appointment of Maria Barrados of Ottawa, Ontario, as President of the Public Service Commission for a term of seven years.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Ur (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex) , eight concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0714 to 373-0721);

— by Mr. Reynolds (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast) , one concerning the United Nations (No. 373-0722);

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 373-0723), one concerning marriage (No. 373-0724) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 373-0725);

— by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , one concerning immigration (No. 373-0726);

— by Mr. Elley (Nanaimo—Cowichan) , one concerning alcoholic beverages (No. 373-0727) and five concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0728 to 373-0732);

— by Mr. Maloney (Erie—Lincoln) , three concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0733 to 373-0735);

— by Mr. Mills (Red Deer) , one concerning marriage (No. 373-0736);

— by Mr. Cummins (Delta—South Richmond) , three concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0737 to 373-0739).

Questions on Order Paper

Mr. Gallaway (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-55, Q-57, Q-59, Q-61 and Q-69 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Gallaway (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-58 — Mr. Doyle (St. John's East) — To which and to how many foreign trawlers did Canadian authorities issue citations for illegal fishing on the Grand Banks between 1992 and 2003? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-373-58.


Q-68 — Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) — With regard to immigration queue data: (a) how many cases are currently considered active within the immigration application queues; (b) how many cases are currently considered inactive within the immigration application queues; (c) how many cases are currently considered active within the permanent resident queues; (d) how many cases are currently considered inactive within the permanent resident queues; (e) how many cases are currently considered active and inactive in the “removal orders issued” queues; (f) how many cases with removal orders executed are currently considered active and inactive in the queues; (g) how many student visa applications are currently considered active in the queues; (h) how many student visa applications are currently considered inactive in the queues; (i) how many visitor visa applications are currently considered active in the queues; and (j) how many visitor visa applications are currently considered inactive in the queues? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-373-68.


Q-71 — Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) — With respect to the government's Voluntary Sector Initiative (VSI): (a) how does the department evaluate “value for money” in connection with VSI grants; (b) what, if any, audits has the department conducted on any of the agencies that have received grants; (c) what groups have received grants and what did they produce; (d) how much of the grant money has gone to operational and administrative expenses; (e) what types of outcome or results-oriented evaluations have been conducted to date; (f) is the VSI a permanent program or does it have a “termed” mandate; (g) if there are audits, who conducts them and what are they measuring; and (h) how does the department report “value for money” to Parliament in relation to the VSI program? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-373-71.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Mitchell (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Graham (Minister of Foreign Affairs) , — That Bill C-31, An Act to give effect to a land claims and self-government agreement among the Tlicho, the Government of the Northwest Territories and the Government of Canada, to make related amendments to the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cotler (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of State (Public Health)) , — That Bill C-12, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the amendment of Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-12, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness for the purpose of reconsidering all of its clauses, with the view to eliminate loopholes identified by the nation's most notorious child pornographer, Robin Sharpe.”;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , seconded by Mr. MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough) , — That the amendment be amended by adding the following:

“and that the Committee report back to the House no later than April 5, 2004.”.

Statement by the Speaker

The Speaker ruled that the subamendment of Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) proposed at the third reading stage of Bill C-12, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, had lapsed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cotler (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of State (Public Health)) , — That Bill C-12, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the amendment of Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-12, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness for the purpose of reconsidering all of its clauses, with the view to eliminate loopholes identified by the nation's most notorious child pornographer, Robin Sharpe.”.

The debate continued.

Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , seconded by Mr. Benoit (Lakeland) , moved the following subamendment, — That the amendment be amended by adding the following:

“and that the Committee report back to the House no later than June 1, 2004. ”.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Bélanger (Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 23, 2004, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bagnell (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. McKay (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance) , — That this question be now put.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 47 -- Vote no 47)

YEAS: 143, NAYS: 96

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 143
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Burton
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lalonde
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 96
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Crête
Fournier
Lanctôt
Speller

Pursuant to Standing Order 61(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Bélanger (Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 23, 2004, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 48 -- Vote no 48)

YEAS: 144, NAYS: 96

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 144
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Burton
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Comartin
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lalonde
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 96
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Crête
Fournier
Lanctôt
Speller

Accordingly, Bill C-30, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 23, 2004, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-11, An Act to give effect to the Westbank First Nation Self-Government Agreement, as reported by the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources with amendments.


Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Cummins (Delta—South Richmond) , seconded by Mr. White (North Vancouver) , — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 49 -- Vote no 49)

YEAS: 8, NAYS: 230

YEAS -- POUR
Anders
Burton
Cummins
Mark
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Stinson
White (North Vancouver) -- 8
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Matthews
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
McTeague
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rocheleau
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Williams
Wood -- 230
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Crête
Fournier
Lanctôt
Speller

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , seconded by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , — That Bill C-11 be amended by adding after line 13 on page 2 the following new clause:

    “4.1 Despite section 102 of the Agreement, lands acquired by the Westbank First Nation that are contained within the limits of the city of Kelowna, British Columbia, may be transferred to Canada for the purpose of being set apart as lands reserved for Indians under subsection 91(24) of the Constitution Act, 1867, or as reserves within the meaning of the Indian Act for the use and benefit of the Westbank First Nation, only with the consent of the City of Kelowna.”

By unanimous consent, the question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1 (9), Mr. Mitchell (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Bélanger (Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 50 -- Vote no 50)

YEAS: 230, NAYS: 6

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marcil
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
McTeague
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Perron
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rocheleau
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Williams
Wood -- 230
NAYS -- CONTRE
Burton
Cummins
Mayfield
Schmidt
Stinson
White (North Vancouver) -- 6
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Crête
Fournier
Lanctôt
Speller

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Mitchell (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Graham (Minister of Foreign Affairs) , — That Bill C-31, An Act to give effect to a land claims and self-government agreement among the Tlicho, the Government of the Northwest Territories and the Government of Canada, to make related amendments to the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 51 -- Vote no 51)

YEAS: 179, NAYS: 57

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 179
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Burton
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Harper
Hearn
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mark
Mayfield
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 57
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Crête
Fournier
Lanctôt
Speller

Accordingly, Bill C-31, An Act to give effect to a land claims and self-government agreement among the Tlicho, the Government of the Northwest Territories and the Government of Canada, to make related amendments to the Mackenzie Valley Resource Management Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources.

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Dalphond-Guiral (Laval Centre) , seconded by Mr. Assadourian (Brampton Centre) , Mr. Kenney (Calgary Southeast) and Ms. McDonough (Halifax) , — That this House acknowledge the Armenian genocide of 1915 and condemn this act as a crime against humanity. (Private Members' Business M-380)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 52 -- Vote no 52)

YEAS: 153, NAYS: 68

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anders
Assadourian
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Bonwick
Brown
Bulte
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Comartin
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Duceppe
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Harvey
Hearn
Hinton
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marcil
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Matthews
Mayfield
McDonough
McKay (Scarborough East)
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Moore
Myers
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Paquette
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
Stewart
Stinson
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tremblay
Ur
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 153
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Bailey
Bélanger
Blondin-Andrew
Borotsik
Boudria
Breitkreuz
Brison
Bryden
Burton
Caccia
Carroll
Casey
Clark
Comuzzi
Cullen
Cuzner
Dromisky
Eggleton
Elley
Fitzpatrick
Frulla
Gallant
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Harvard
Herron
Hubbard
Jaffer
Johnston
Keyes
Knutson
LeBlanc
Macklin
Marleau
McCallum
McGuire
McLellan
McTeague
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Obhrai
Pallister
Paradis
Pettigrew
Pratt
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
St. Denis
Steckle
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Valeri
Volpe
Williams -- 68
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Crête
Fournier
Lanctôt
Speller

Private Members' Business

At 6:42 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Item No. 1 in the order of precedence, standing in the name of Mr. Normand (Bellechasse—Etchemins—Montmagny—L'Islet) , was called and, not having been proceeded with, in accordance with Standing Order 94(2)(c), was dropped from the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

    — ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-14, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts, without amendment.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:05 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).