Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 91

Tuesday, April 29, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), the Speaker presented the report of a Parliamentary delegation that travelled to Austria and Hungary from March 3 to 8, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-372-75-02.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-1268 to 372-1282, 372-1319, 372-1330, 372-1340, 372-1373 and 372-1378 concerning stem cell research. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-14-32;

— Nos. 372-1337 and 372-1339 concerning the Canadian Coast Guard. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-32-10.

Presenting Reports from Inter-parliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Godfrey (Don Valley West) presented the report of the Canadian delegation to the Second Plenary meeting of the Interparliamentary Forum of the Americas (FIPA), held in Panama City, Panama, on February 20 and 21, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-372-74-02.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Ms. Augustine (Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)) , — That Bill C-27, An Act respecting airport authorities and other airport operators and amending other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, when the House begins proceedings under the provisions of Standing Order 52 later this day, no quorum calls, requests for unanimous consent or dilatory motions shall be received by the Chair after 9:00 p.m.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Ms. Augustine (Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)) , — That Bill C-27, An Act respecting airport authorities and other airport operators and amending other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport.

The debate continued.

The attention of the Speaker was drawn to the lack of a quorum and, fewer than 20 Members having been counted, pursuant to Standing Order 29(3), the bells were rung to call in the Members.

After three minutes, a quorum was found.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Ms. Augustine (Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)) , — That Bill C-27, An Act respecting airport authorities and other airport operators and amending other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-33, An Act to implement treaties and administrative arrangements on the international transfer of persons found guilty of criminal offences.

Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

The attention of the Speaker was drawn to the lack of a quorum and, fewer than 20 Members having been counted, pursuant to Standing Order 29(3), the bells were rung to call in the Members.

After six minutes, a quorum was found.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-33, An Act to implement treaties and administrative arrangements on the international transfer of persons found guilty of criminal offences, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. McLellan (Minister of Health) , seconded by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) , — That Bill C-13, An Act respecting assisted human reproduction, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead) , seconded by Mr. Penson (Peace River) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-13, An Act respecting assisted human reproduction, be not now read a third time but be referred back the Standing Committee on Health for the purpose of reconsidering Clause 18 with the view to allow children born through donor eggs or sperm to know the identity of their biological parents.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 144 -- Vote no 144)

YEAS: 60, NAYS: 170

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Burton
Casey
Casson
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Epp
Forseth
Gallant
Gouk
Grewal
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Penson
Peric
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Steckle
Strahl
Szabo
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Vellacott
Wappel
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams -- 60
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jordan
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Parrish
Patry
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 170
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bevilacqua
Bulte
Desrochers
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Loubier
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McKay (Scarborough East)
Ménard
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Redman
Tremblay


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-9, An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development with amendments.


Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , — That Bill C-9, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing lines 4 to 7 on page 2 with the following:

    “but does not include the Executive Council of — or a minister, department, agency or body of the government of — Yukon, the Northwest Territories or Nunavut, a council of the band within the”

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 145 -- Vote no 145)

YEAS: 180, NAYS: 58

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 180
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Blaikie
Burton
Casson
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Epp
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Gouk
Grewal
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robinson
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stoffer
Strahl
Toews
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 58
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bevilacqua
Bulte
Desrochers
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Loubier
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McKay (Scarborough East)
Ménard
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Redman
Tremblay

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , — That Bill C-9, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing lines 32 to 36 on page 2 with the following:

    “those lands, other than lands under the administration and control of the Commissioner of Yukon, the Northwest Territories or Nunavut,”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 146 -- Vote no 146)

YEAS: 180, NAYS: 58
(See list under Division No. 145)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 8 of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , — That Bill C-9, in Clause 9, be amended

(a) by replacing, in the French version, line 18 on page 12 with the following:

    “16.3 L'autorité responsable consigne et”

(b) by replacing lines 19 and 20 on page 12 with the following:

    “tions pursuant to section 20.”

The question was put on Motion No. 8 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 147 -- Vote no 147)

YEAS: 180, NAYS: 58
(See list under Division No. 145)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 10 of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , — That Bill C-9, in Clause 11, be amended

(a) by replacing line 16 on page 14 with the following:

    “included in the Internet site.”

(b) by replacing line 9 on page 15 with the following:

    Canada Gazette and included in the Internet site.”

The question was put on Motion No. 10 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 148 -- Vote no 148)

YEAS: 196, NAYS: 40

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Godfrey
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Knutson
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood -- 196
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 40
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bevilacqua
Bulte
Desrochers
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Loubier
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McKay (Scarborough East)
Ménard
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Redman
Tremblay

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 12, 15, 17 and 20 to 22 were also agreed to on the same division.


Group No. 2

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 25 of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mr. Owen (Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification) (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)) , moved Motion No. 25, — That Bill C-9, in Clause 31, be amended by replacing lines 29 to 42 on page 37 with the following:

    “31. Section 62 of the Act is amended by striking out the word “and” at the end of paragraph (d) and by replacing paragraph (e) with the following:

    (e) to promote, monitor and facilitate compliance with this Act and the regulations;

    (f) to promote and monitor the quality of assessments conducted under this Act;

    (g) to ensure an opportunity for timely public participation in the environmental assessment process; and

    (h) to engage in consultation with aboriginal peoples on policy issues related to this Act.”

The question was put on Motion No. 25 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 149 -- Vote no 149)

YEAS: 197, NAYS: 41

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Godfrey
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood -- 197
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Lincoln
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 41
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bevilacqua
Bulte
Desrochers
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Loubier
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McKay (Scarborough East)
Ménard
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Redman
Tremblay

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 27 of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mr. Owen (Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification) (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)) , — That Bill C-9, in Clause 34, be amended by replacing line 12 on page 39 with the following:

    “34. The provisions of this Act, other than section 32.1, come into”

The question was put on Motion No. 27 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 150 -- Vote no 150)

YEAS: 198, NAYS: 40

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Godfrey
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood -- 198
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 40
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bevilacqua
Bulte
Desrochers
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Loubier
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McKay (Scarborough East)
Ménard
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Redman
Tremblay

Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) for Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 151 -- Vote no 151)

YEAS: 198, NAYS: 40
(See list under Division No. 150)

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

At 6:17 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-328, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code.

Ms. Guay (Laurentides) , seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Emergency Debate

Pursuant to Standing Order 52(10), the House proceeded to the consideration of a motion to adjourn the House for the purpose of discussing an important matter requiring urgent consideration, namely, the cod fishery.

Mr. Efford (Bonavista—Trinity—Conception) , seconded by Mr. Matthews (Burin—St. George's) , moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

Debate arose thereon.

At 11:37 p.m., the Speaker declared the motion adopted.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mrs. Parrish (Mississauga Centre) , one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-1437).

Adjournment

At 11:37 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).