Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 86

Tuesday, April 8, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-1163, 372-1165, 372-1166, 372-1168, 372-1174, 372-1177, 372-1178, 372-1184, 372-1188 and 372-1189 concerning pornography. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-25-23;

— Nos. 372-1164, 372-1181 and 372-1185 to 372-1187 concerning stem cell research. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-14-30.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard) , from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (request of Taiwan for observer status at the World Health Organization). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-55.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 28) was tabled.


Mr. Wappel (Scarborough Southwest) , from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the Third Report of the Committee, “The Federal Role in Aquaculture in Canada”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-56.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5, 6, 15, 16, 18 to 21 and 24) was tabled.


Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , from the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations, presented the Second Report of the Committee (divergence of rules and practices of the Senate and the House of Commons). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-57.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 5) was tabled.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1374);

— by Mr. Peric (Cambridge) , one concerning unborn children (No. 372-1375);

— by Mr. Spencer (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre) , two concerning the Divorce Act (Nos. 372-1376 and 372-1377);

— by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-1378).

Government Orders

Mr. Chrétien (Prime Minister) , seconded by Mr. Graham (Minister of Foreign Affairs) , moved, — That this House re-affirm:

the substantial sense of the House, voted on March 20, 2003, in support of the government's decision not to participate in the military intervention in Iraq;

the unbreakable bonds of values, family, friendship and mutual respect that will always characterize Canada's relationship with the United States of America and the United Kingdom;

our pride in the work of the members of the Canadian Forces who are deployed in the Persian Gulf region;

our hope that the U.S.-led coalition accomplishes its mission as quickly as possible with the fewest casualties;

the importance of self restraint on the part of all Members of the House in their comments on the war in Iraq while our American friends are in battle; and

the commitment of Canada to assist in the reconstruction of Iraq. (Government Business No. 15)

Debate arose thereon.

The attention of the Speaker was drawn to the lack of a quorum and, fewer than 20 Members having been counted, pursuant to Standing Order 29(3), the bells were rung to call in the Members.

After one minute, a quorum was found.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Chrétien (Prime Minister) , seconded by Mr. Graham (Minister of Foreign Affairs) . (Government Business No. 15)

The debate continued.

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Auditor General of Canada to the House of Commons for the year 2003, pursuant to the Auditor General Act, S.C. 1995, c. 43, s. 3. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-64-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(e), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred recorded divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45 and Order made Monday, April 7, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) , — That Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , seconded by Mr. O'Reilly (Haliburton—Victoria—Brock) , — That this question be now put.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 139 -- Vote no 139)

YEAS: 139, NAYS: 102

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 139
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Pankiw
Paquette
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 102
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bertrand
Bonwick
Bulte
Cardin
Fontana
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gaudet
Macklin
Marceau
McCormick
Perron
Peterson
Plamondon
Speller
Tremblay

Pursuant to Standing Order 61(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)), — That Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 140 -- Vote no 140)

YEAS: 139, NAYS: 102
(See list under Division No. 139)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45 and Order made Monday, April 7, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-23, An Act respecting the registration of information relating to sex offenders, to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Carroll (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) , seconded by Mr. Harvey (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation) , — That this question be now put.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 141 -- Vote no 141)

YEAS: 139, NAYS: 102
(See list under Division No. 139)

Pursuant to Standing Order 61(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada), seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Bill C-23, An Act respecting the registration of information relating to sex offenders, to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 142 -- Vote no 142)

YEAS: 186, NAYS: 55

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Venne
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 186
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Casson
Chatters
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Vellacott
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 55
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bertrand
Bonwick
Bulte
Cardin
Fontana
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gaudet
Macklin
Marceau
McCormick
Perron
Peterson
Plamondon
Speller
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Orders made Thursday, April 3 and April 7, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Harper (Calgary Southwest) , seconded by Mr. Hill (Macleod) , — That the House of Commons express its regret and apologize for offensive and inappropriate statements made against the United States of America by certain Members of this House; that it reaffirm the United States to be Canada’s closest friend and ally and hope that the U.S.-led coalition in Iraq is successful in removing Saddam Hussein’s regime from power; and that the House urge the Government of Canada to assist the coalition in the reconstruction of Iraq.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 143 -- Vote no 143)

YEAS: 64, NAYS: 165

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Vellacott
Venne
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 64
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
MacAulay
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McLellan
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Proctor
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 165
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bertrand
Bonwick
Bulte
Cardin
Fontana
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gaudet
Macklin
Marceau
McCormick
Perron
Peterson
Plamondon
Speller
Tremblay

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Chrétien (Prime Minister) , seconded by Mr. Graham (Minister of Foreign Affairs) . (Government Business No. 15)

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:52 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-419, An Act to amend the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act (members' staff).

Ms. McDonough (Halifax) , seconded by Mr. Masse (Windsor West) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) , one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-1379);

— by Mr. O'Brien (London—Fanshawe) , one concerning the Steven Truscott case (No. 372-1380) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-1381).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:52 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:10 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).