Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 83

Wednesday, April 2, 2003

2:00 p.m.



Prayers

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred recorded divisions

Government orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) , — That Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Penson (Peace River) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, be not now read a second time but that it be read a second time this day six months hence.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 136 -- Vote no 136)

YEAS: 89, NAYS: 134

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Pankiw
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 89
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Assad
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Godfrey
Goodale
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert -- 134
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bertrand
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gaudet
Graham
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Paradis
St-Hilaire
Tremblay
Vanclief


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-23, An Act respecting the registration of information relating to sex offenders, to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , seconded by Mr. Schmidt (Kelowna) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“this House declines to give second reading to Bill C-23, An Act respecting the registration of information relating to sex offenders, to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, since the bill fails to require retroactive registration of sex offenders who have a 40% recidivism rate in order to avoid needing another offence before a repeat sex offender is added to the registry.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 137 -- Vote no 137)

YEAS: 54, NAYS: 170

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grey
Hanger
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Pankiw
Penson
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 54
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Assad
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert -- 170
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bertrand
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gaudet
Graham
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Paradis
St-Hilaire
Tremblay
Vanclief

Private members' business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, April 1, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Meredith (South Surrey—White Rock—Langley) , seconded by Miss Grey (Edmonton North) , — That Bill C-280, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (selling wildlife), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 138 -- Vote no 138)

YEAS: 86, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélair
Bélanger
Benoit
Bigras
Blaikie
Breitkreuz
Burton
Casson
Chatters
Comartin
Cullen
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Doyle
Dromisky
Duncan
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grey
Hanger
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Jordan
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lebel
Lill
Lincoln
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Maloney
Masse
Matthews
Mayfield
McCormick
McDonough
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Pankiw
Penson
Peric
Pratt
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Steckle
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Ur
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 86
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Assad
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Goodale
Guarnieri
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
LeBlanc
Lee
Mahoney
Malhi
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
McCallum
McGuire
McLellan
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Parrish
Patry
Perron
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Price
Proulx
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Thibault (West Nova)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Whelan
Wilfert -- 121
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bertrand
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gaudet
Graham
Macklin
Marceau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Paradis
St-Hilaire
Tremblay
Vanclief

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Orders in Council concerning certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2003-291. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-3-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2003-286 and P.C. 2003-287. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-14-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— P.C. 2003-292, P.C. 2003-293 and P.C. 2003-294. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-9-4. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— P.C. 2003-302, P.C. 2003-303 and P.C. 2003-304. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-10-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— P.C. 2003-285. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-4-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— P.C. 2003-298. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-16-9. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— P.C. 2003-295, P.C. 2003-296 and P.C. 2003-297. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-22-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— P.C. 2003-288, P.C. 2003-289 and P.C. 2003-290. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-24-9. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Nisga'a Final Agreement 2002. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-372-16.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-0947 to 372-0965 and 372-0973 concerning sex offenders. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-69-2;

— No. 372-0994 concerning the Employment Insurance program. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-29-05.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Pankiw (Saskatoon—Humboldt) , seconded by Mr. White (North Vancouver) , Bill C-425, An Act to require a referendum on the restoration of the death penalty as a sentencing option and to amend the Referendum Act and the Criminal Code in consequence, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) , one concerning emergency preparedness (No. 372-1331);

— by Mr. Anders (Calgary West) , one concerning the Senate (No. 372-1332);

— by Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , one concerning war on Iraq (No. 372-1333);

— by Mr. O'Reilly (Haliburton—Victoria—Brock) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-1334).

Questions on Order Paper

Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-170 on the Order Paper.

Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers

The Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-21 was called pursuant to Standing Order 97(1) and was transferred by the Clerk to “Notices of Motions (Papers)”.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) , — That Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , seconded by Mr. O'Reilly (Haliburton—Victoria—Brock) , moved, — That this question be now put.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Tuesday, April 8, 2003, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Bill S-8, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-23, An Act respecting the registration of information relating to sex offenders, to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Ms. Carroll (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) , seconded by Mr. Harvey (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation) , moved, — That this question be now put.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Tuesday, April 8, 2003, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Private Members' Business

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Health of Bill C-398, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (food labelling).

Mr. Wappel (Scarborough Southwest) , seconded by Mr. O'Reilly (Haliburton—Victoria—Brock) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Report of VIA Rail Canada Inc., together with the Auditors' Report, for the year 2002, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-ll, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-128-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Bonin (Nickel Belt) , one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-1335).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:04 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).