Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 67

Tuesday, February 25, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) laid upon the Table, — Report of Transport Canada entitled “Straight Ahead: A Vision for Transportation in Canada”. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-372-14.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. Bevilacqua (Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions)) , Bill C-26, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act, to enact the VIA Rail Canada Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))

Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act, to enact the VIA Rail Canada Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts”.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , one concerning Algeria (No. 372-1160);

— by Mr. Peric (Cambridge) , one concerning unborn children (No. 372-1161);

— by Mr. Elley (Nanaimo—Cowichan) , one concerning the Employment Insurance program (No. 372-1162) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-1163);

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-1164);

— by Mr. Goldring (Edmonton Centre-East) , two concerning pornography (Nos. 372-1165 and 372-1166);

— by Mr. Speller (Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1167) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-1168).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That this House approves in general the budgetary policy of the Government; (Ways and Means Proceedings No. 2)

And of the amendment of Mr. Harper (Calgary Southwest) , seconded by Mr. Hill (Macleod) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“this House rejects the government's budget statement because it continues the policies established by the previous Finance Minister that failed to give Canada the economic foundations that lead to a country that is number one in wealth, security and democracy and by laying aside prudence in budgeting for the padding of ministerial budgets; turning surplus funds to slush funds for prime-ministerial hopefuls; and by continuing to overtax and overburden Canadian families and workers.”;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Paquette (Joliette) , seconded by Mr. Roy (Matapédia—Matane) , — That the amendment be amended by adding after the word “Minister” the following:

“that, among other things, deny that there is a fiscal deficit between the federal government and the provinces, and conceal budget surpluses to the detriment of democratic debate, and ”.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

MOTIONS

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That report stage motions Nos. 2 and 3 in amendment to Bill C-15, An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act, standing on the Notice Paper in the name of Mr. Bryden (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot) , be withdrawn.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) ; (Ways and Means Proceedings No. 2)

And of the amendment of Mr. Harper (Calgary Southwest) , seconded by Mr. Hill (Macleod) ;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Paquette (Joliette) , seconded by Mr. Roy (Matapédia—Matane) .

The debate continued.

MOTIONS

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on border security and enforcement, a group comprised of two government members and one member of each of the Opposition parties of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration be authorized to travel to Washington, D.C., in March 2003, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) ; (Ways and Means Proceedings No. 2)

And of the amendment of Mr. Harper (Calgary Southwest) , seconded by Mr. Hill (Macleod) ;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Paquette (Joliette) , seconded by Mr. Roy (Matapédia—Matane) .

The debate continued.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 84(4), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 42 -- Vote no 42)

YEAS: 104, NAYS: 148

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robinson
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 104
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Venne
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 148
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

DEFERRED RECORDED DIVISIONS

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Dhaliwal (Minister of Natural Resources) , — That Bill C-6, An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for the Independent Resolution of First Nations Specific Claims to provide for the filing, negotiation and resolution of specific claims and to make related amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Vellacott (Saskatoon—Wanuskewin) , seconded by Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-6, An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for the Independent Resolution of First Nations Specific Claims to provide for the filing, negotiation and resolution of specific claims and to make related amendments to other Acts, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources for the purpose of reconsidering clauses 30, 32 and 35 with the view to making the claims negotiation process faster by, among other things, setting timelines for each step of the process.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 43 -- Vote no 43)

YEAS: 85, NAYS: 168

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 85
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 168
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Bevilacqua (Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions)) , — That Bill C-3, An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan and the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 44 -- Vote no 44)

YEAS: 186, NAYS: 67

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 186
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Blaikie
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Comartin
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Lebel
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robinson
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 67
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , — That Bill C-19, An Act to provide for real property taxation powers of first nations, to create a First Nations Tax Commission, First Nations Financial Management Board, First Nations Finance Authority and First Nations Statistical Institute and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 45 -- Vote no 45)

YEAS: 177, NAYS: 76

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 177
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Blaikie
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Clark
Comartin
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Lebel
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Penson
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robinson
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 76
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources.


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) , — That Bill C-22, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act, the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and the Judges Act and to amend other Acts in consequence, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 46 -- Vote no 46)

YEAS: 158, NAYS: 92

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 158
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Chamberlain
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McTeague
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Peric
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Valeri
Venne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 92
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-2, An Act to establish a process for assessing the environmental and socio-economic effects of certain activities in Yukon, as reported by the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Ms. Whelan (Minister for International Cooperation) , — That Bill C-2 be amended by deleting subclause 122(2).

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 47 -- Vote no 47)

YEAS: 190, NAYS: 63

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 190
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Clark
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 63
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with a further amendment.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 48 -- Vote no 48)

YEAS: 199, NAYS: 55

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 199
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 55
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with a further amendment and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-15, An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology without amendment.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Bryden (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot) , seconded by Mr. Harvard (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia) , — That Bill C-15, in Clause 7, be amended by adding after line 26 on page 8 the following:

    “(h.3) if any employee named in the return is a former public office holder, a description of the offices held;”

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 49 -- Vote no 49)

YEAS: 121, NAYS: 116

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Alcock
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assad
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Burton
Caccia
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Moore
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Peric
Perron
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robinson
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Shepherd
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 121
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Bélair
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Catterall
Cauchon
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvey
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
McCallum
McGuire
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Stewart
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 116
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

Mr. Rock (Minister of Industry) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage with an amendment and read a second time.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 50 -- Vote no 50)

YEAS: 161, NAYS: 85

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McLellan
McTeague
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 161
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brien
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casson
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Dubé
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 85
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill, was concurred in at report stage with an amendment and read a second time and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , — That Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and the Income Tax Act (political financing), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs;

And of the amendment of Mr. Harper (Calgary Southwest) , seconded by Mr. Reynolds (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“this House decline to give second reading to Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and the Income Tax Act, because the Bill shifts the sources of contributions to political parties from the voluntary actions of people and organizations to a mandatory imposition on all taxpayers, making political parties more dependent upon the state and less responsive to society.”.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the subamendment of Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , seconded by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , — That the amendment be amended by adding after the word “state” the following:

“, an increase from approximately 40% to over 70%, ”.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 51 -- Vote no 51)

YEAS: 55, NAYS: 199

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
Meredith
Merrifield
Moore
Obhrai
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Venne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 55
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Pratt
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 199
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bertrand
Bonin
Gagnon (Champlain)
Loubier
McCormick
Tremblay


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 20, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) , — That Bill C-20, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Epp (Elk Island) , seconded by Mr. Strahl (Fraser Valley) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-20, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, be not now read a second time but that the Order be discharged, the Bill withdrawn, and the subject-matter thereof referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 52 -- Vote no 52)

YEAS: 55, NAYS: 199
(See list under Division No. 51)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:33 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:52 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).