Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 42

Tuesday, December 10, 2002

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Federal Electoral Boundaries Commission for Saskatchewan 2002, pursuant to the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act, R. S. 1985, c. E-3, sbs. 21(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-459-02.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Orders in Council concerning certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2002-1925, P.C. 2002-1926 and P.C. 2002-1927. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-3-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2002-1913. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-14-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— P.C. 2002-1942. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-10-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— P.C. 2002-1928, P.C. 2002-1929, P.C. 2002-1930, P.C. 2002-1931, P.C. 2002-1932 and P.C. 2002-1933. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-8-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade)

— P.C. 2002-1937. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-16-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— P.C. 2002-1934, P.C. 2002-1935 and P.C. 2002-1936. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-22-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— P.C. 2002-1912. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-13-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— P.C. 2002-1910 and P.C. 2002-1911. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-5-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

— P.C. 2002-1914, P.C. 2002-1918, P.C. 2002-1919, P.C. 2002-1920, P.C. 2002-1921, P.C. 2002-1922, P.C. 2002-1923, P.C. 2002-1924 and P.C. 2002-1943. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-372-24-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 372-0599 to 372-0604, 372-0609, 372-0622 and 372-0629 concerning stem cell research. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-14-18;

— No. 372-0623 concerning the Canadian Coast Guard. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-32-05.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) , Bill C-22, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act, the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and the Judges Act and to amend other Acts in consequence, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))

Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act, the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and the Judges Act and to amend other Acts in consequence”.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Peschisolido (Richmond) , seconded by Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , Bill C-332, An Act to confirm the rights of taxpayers and establish the Office for Taxpayer Protection, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , seconded by Mr. MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough) , Bill C-333, An Act to recognize the injustices done to Chinese immigrants by head taxes and exclusion legislation, to provide for recognition of the extraordinary contribution they made to Canada, and to provide for restitution which is to be applied to education on Chinese Canadian history and the promotion of racial harmony, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca) , one concerning the tax system (No. 372-0786);

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) , one concerning emergency preparedness (No. 372-0787);

— by Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , one concerning health care services (No. 372-0788) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-0789);

— by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , one concerning federal electoral districts (No. 372-0790) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0791);

— by Mr. Peschisolido (Richmond) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-0792), one concerning pornography (No. 372-0793) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0794).

Government Orders

Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Latin America and Africa) (Francophonie)) for Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Ms. Augustine (Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)) , moved, — That this House take note of the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Finance, presented to the House on Friday, November 29, 2002. (Government Business No. 11)

Debate arose thereon.

The attention of the Speaker was drawn to the lack of a quorum and, fewer than 20 Members having been counted, pursuant to Standing Order 29(3), the bells were rung to call in the Members.

After one minute, a quorum was found.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Ms. Augustine (Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)) . (Government Business No. 11)

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

deferred recorded divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Friday, December 6, 2002, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Dhaliwal (Minister of Natural Resources) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-4, An Act to amend the Nuclear Safety and Control Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 30 -- Vote no 30)

YEAS: 222, NAYS: 47

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fitzpatrick
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Grose
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Mark
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Pankiw
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 222
NAYS -- CONTRE
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Brien
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dubé
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Hubbard
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
Masse
McDonough
McTeague
Ménard
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Stoffer
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis -- 47

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Order made Monday, December 9, 2002, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) , seconded by Mrs. Stewart (Minister of Human Resources Development) , — That this House call upon the government to ratify the Kyoto Protocol on climate change; (Government Business No. 9)

And of the amendment of Mr. Mills (Red Deer) , seconded by Mr. Penson (Peace River) , — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“this House call upon the government not to ratify the Kyoto Protocol on climate change until an implementation plan is in place that Canadians understand, setting out the costs and benefits and how the targets are to be reached and until the plan can be agreed to by the provinces.”.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the subamendment of Mr. Hilstrom (Selkirk—Interlake) , seconded by Mr. Penson (Peace River) , — That the amendment be amended by adding before the word “costs” the word “detailed”.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 31 -- Vote no 31)

YEAS: 77, NAYS: 195

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 77
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brien
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 195

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 32 -- Vote no 32)

YEAS: 77, NAYS: 195

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 77
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brien
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 195

The question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 33 -- Vote no 33)

YEAS: 196, NAYS: 77

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brien
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Dubé
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mills (Toronto--Danforth)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 196
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Borotsik
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Cummins
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 77

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Ms. Augustine (Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)) . (Government Business No. 11)

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 6:14 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs of Bill C-219, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (oath or solemn affirmation).

Mr. Bellemare (Ottawa—Orléans) , seconded by Mr. Bagnell (Yukon) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 96(1), the Order was dropped from the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) — Debt Management Report for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, S.C. 1999, c. 26, s. 23. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-205-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mrs. Barnes (London West) , two concerning pornography (Nos. 372-0795 and 372-0796);

— by Mr. Pickard (Chatham—Kent Essex) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-0797);

— by Mrs. Parrish (Mississauga Centre) , four concerning pornography (Nos. 372-0798 to 372-0801).

Adjournment

At 6:43 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).