Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 39

Thursday, December 5, 2002

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 372-0135 concerning the Employment Insurance program. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-29-02;

— No. 372-0162 concerning gun control. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-42-01;

— Nos. 372-0204, 372-0210, 372-0212 to 372-0216, 372-0229 to 372-0231, and 372-0244 to 372-0246 concerning children's rights. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-43-01;

— No. 372-0225 concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-44-01;

— No. 372-0272 concerning the sexual exploitation of minors. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-45-01;

— No. 372-0282 concerning the electoral system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-46-01.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Coderre (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration) , Bill C-20, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of children and other vulnerable persons) and the Canada Evidence Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Statements by Ministers

Pursuant to Standing Order 33(1), Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) made a statement.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Tirabassi (Niagara Centre) , from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the First Report of the Committee (Bill C-227, An Act respecting a national day of remembrance of the Battle of Vimy Ridge, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-17.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 7) was tabled.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , seconded by Mr. Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca) , Bill C-325, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (deduction for volunteer emergency service), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , seconded by Mr. Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca) , Bill C-326, An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca) , seconded by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , Bill C-327, An Act to amend the Contraventions Act and the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (marihuana), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Guay (Laurentides) , seconded by Ms. Picard (Drummond) , Bill C-328, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Abbott (Kootenay—Columbia) , one concerning federal government contracts (No. 372-0705), one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0706) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-0707);

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) , one concerning emergency preparedness (No. 372-0708);

— by Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0709), one concerning the tax system (No. 372-0710) and one concerning marriage (No. 372-0711);

— by Mr. Lebel (Chambly) , two concerning federal government contracts (Nos. 372-0712 and 372-0713) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-0714);

— by Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River) , one concerning the income tax system (No. 372-0715);

— by Mr. Elley (Nanaimo—Cowichan) , two concerning pornography (Nos. 372-0716 and 372-0717) and two concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (Nos. 372-0718 and 372-0719);

— by Mr. Provenzano (Sault Ste. Marie) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-0720);

— by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , one concerning illicit drug use (No. 372-0721) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-0722).

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Ménard (Hochelaga—Maisonneuve) , seconded by Mr. Dubé (Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière) , moved, — That the federal government give the provinces the additional money for health unconditionally, with the promise of the provinces to use all of it for health care.

Debate arose thereon.

Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Cardin (Sherbrooke) , moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by adding after the words “ health care” the following:

“according to the priorities they have established and to provide an accounting to their residents.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the Supplementary Estimates (A) be amended by reducing Vote 1a under JUSTICE by the amount of $ 62,872,916 and Vote 5a under JUSTICE by $9,109,670, and that the supply motions and the bill to be based thereon be altered accordingly.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Ménard (Hochelaga—Maisonneuve) , seconded by Mr. Dubé (Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière) , in relation to the Business of Supply;

And of the amendment of Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Cardin (Sherbrooke) .

The debate continued.

Notice of Motion

Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of intention to move at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 57, that, in relation to the consideration of Government Business No. 9, the debate not be further adjourned.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Ménard (Hochelaga—Maisonneuve) , seconded by Mr. Dubé (Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière) , in relation to the Business of Supply;

And of the amendment of Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Cardin (Sherbrooke) .

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, December 4, 2002, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 23 -- Vote no 23)

YEAS: 77, NAYS: 153

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brien
Burton
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Dubé
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Gauthier
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Mayfield
McNally
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Yelich -- 77
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 153
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Beaumier
Bergeron
Cotler
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Duceppe
Efford
Gagnon (Québec)
Girard-Bujold
Guimond
Karygiannis
Longfield
Manley
Marceau
Neville
Paquette
Perron
Peterson
Plamondon
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Scott
Steckle
Ur
Valeri

The question was put on the main motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 24 -- Vote no 24)

YEAS: 24, NAYS: 206

YEAS -- POUR
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Brien
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Dubé
Gauthier
Guay
Hearn
Herron
Keddy (South Shore)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Loubier
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Ménard
Picard (Drummond)
Tremblay -- 24
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Davies
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Farrah
Finlay
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Grose
Guarnieri
Hanger
Harb
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
McTeague
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Obhrai
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Vanclief
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood
Yelich -- 206
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Beaumier
Bergeron
Cotler
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Duceppe
Efford
Gagnon (Québec)
Girard-Bujold
Guimond
Karygiannis
Longfield
Manley
Marceau
Neville
Paquette
Perron
Peterson
Plamondon
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Scott
Steckle
Ur
Valeri

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 1, as amended, — That Vote 1a, in the amount of $62,621,757, under JUSTICE — Department — Operating expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 1, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 25 -- Vote no 25)

YEAS: 149, NAYS: 81

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 149
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brien
Burton
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Dubé
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Gauthier
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Mayfield
McNally
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Yelich -- 81
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Beaumier
Bergeron
Cotler
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Duceppe
Efford
Gagnon (Québec)
Girard-Bujold
Guimond
Karygiannis
Longfield
Manley
Marceau
Neville
Paquette
Perron
Peterson
Plamondon
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Scott
Steckle
Ur
Valeri

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 2, as amended, — That Vote 5a, in the amount of $44,411,117, under JUSTICE — Department — Grants and contributions, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 2, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 26 -- Vote no 26)

YEAS: 149, NAYS: 81

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Eggleton
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Fry
Gallaway
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 149
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brien
Burton
Cardin
Casson
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Dubé
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Gauthier
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mark
Mayfield
McNally
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Pallister
Penson
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Yelich -- 81
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Beaumier
Bergeron
Cotler
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Duceppe
Efford
Gagnon (Québec)
Girard-Bujold
Guimond
Karygiannis
Longfield
Manley
Marceau
Neville
Paquette
Perron
Peterson
Plamondon
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Scott
Steckle
Ur
Valeri

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 3, — That Vote 10a, in the amount of $25,691,000, under FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE — Department — Grants and contributions, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 27 -- Vote no 27)

YEAS: 149, NAYS: 81
(See list under Division No. 26)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2003, except any Vote disposed of earlier today, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 28 -- Vote no 28)

YEAS: 149, NAYS: 81
(See list under Division No. 26)

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , Bill C-21, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the public service of Canada for the financial year ending March 31, 2003, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Messages from the Senate

A Message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-14, An Act providing for controls on the export, import or transit across Canada of rough diamonds and for a certification scheme for the export of rough diamonds in order to meet Canada's obligations under the Kimberley Process, without amendment.

Adjournment

At 5:57 p.m., by unanimous consent, the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).