Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 146

Wednesday, October 29, 2003

2:00 p.m.



Prayers

National Anthem

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Mr. Marcil (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry) laid upon the Table, — Report of Genome Canada for the year 2002-2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-804-03.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 372-1900 concerning gun control. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-42-09;

— Nos. 372-1901 and 372-1960 concerning mad cow disease. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-93-01;

— No. 372-1903 concerning the Food and Drugs Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-85-07.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 50th Report of the Committee (provisional Standing Orders regarding Private Members' Business). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-150.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 63) was tabled.


Mr. Scott (Fredericton) , from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (Bill C-23, An Act respecting the registration of information relating to sex offenders, to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-151.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 50, 51, 53, 60, 61 and 76) was tabled.


Mr. Scott (Fredericton) , from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Bill C-46, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital markets fraud and evidence-gathering), without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-152.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 72 and 76) was tabled.


Mr. Fontana (London North Centre) , from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Order in Council appointment of Michel C. Simard to the position of Senior Citizenship Judge). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-153.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 76 and 79) was tabled.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 50th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Mr. MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough) , seconded by Mr. Schellenberger (Perth—Middlesex) , moved, — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs, presented on Friday, October 10, 2003, be concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.

By unanimous consent, the motion was adopted.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bellemare (Ottawa—Orléans) , seven concerning marriage (Nos. 372-2308 to 372-2314);

— by Mr. O'Brien (London—Fanshawe) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-2315);

— by Mr. McGuire (Egmont) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-2316);

— by Mrs. Skelton (Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar) , two concerning mad cow disease (Nos. 372-2317 and 372-2318);

— by Ms. Phinney (Hamilton Mountain) , sixteen concerning marriage (Nos. 372-2319 to 372-2334);

— by Mr. Regan (Halifax West) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-2335).

Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers

The Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-42 was called pursuant to Standing Order 97(1) and was transferred by the Clerk to “Notices of Motions (Papers)”.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. DeVillers (Secretary of State (Physical Activity and Sport)) , — That Bill C-32, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Keddy (South Shore) , seconded by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River) , — That Bill S-7, An Act to protect heritage lighthouses, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

By unanimous consent, the motion was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill S-7, An Act to protect heritage lighthouses, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar) , seconded by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , — That Bill C-416, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Youth Criminal Justice Act (sentencing principles), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 271 -- Vote no 271)

YEAS: 51, NAYS: 161

YEAS -- POUR
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Burton
Cadman
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Pallister
Penson
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Ritz
Schmidt
Shepherd
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Strahl
Toews
Vellacott
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 51
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélanger
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Bulte
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Comartin
Copps
Crête
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Eggleton
Eyking
Folco
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Simard
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Valeri
Vanclief
Wilfert
Wood -- 161
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barrette
Brown
Duceppe
Fournier
Lanctôt
Ménard
Parrish
Tirabassi


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Rocheleau (Trois-Rivières) , seconded by Mr. Bachand (Saint-Jean) , — That the House acknowledge that Quebec constitutes a nation, and accordingly, as it is not a signatory to the social union framework agreement of 1999, the said nation of Quebec has the right to opt out of any federal initiative encroaching upon Quebec jurisdictions, with full financial compensation. (Private Members' Business M-394)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 272 -- Vote no 272)

YEAS: 38, NAYS: 168

YEAS -- POUR
Anders
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Bigras
Bourgeois
Cardin
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Desrochers
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
McDonough
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Tremblay -- 38
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Augustine
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Casey
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Copps
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
Desjarlais
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Forseth
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Strahl
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood -- 168
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barrette
Brown
Duceppe
Fournier
Lanctôt
Ménard
Parrish
Tirabassi

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Biographical notes concerning Jennifer Stoddart, the nominee for the position of Privacy Commissioner. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-372-9. (Pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(1), deemed referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

Private Members' Business

At 6:19 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-447, An Act to protect the institution of marriage.

Mr. Hill (Macleod) , seconded by Mr. Schmidt (Kelowna) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 96(1), the Order was dropped from the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for the period 2004-2008 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2004 of the Blue Water Bridge Authority, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-372-862-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Pickard (Chatham—Kent Essex) , two concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (Nos. 372-2336 and 372-2337), two concerning marriage (Nos. 372-2338 and 372-2339) and one concerning abortion (No. 372-2340).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:19 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:34 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).