Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 145

Tuesday, October 28, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Inter-parliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Wilfert (Oak Ridges) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Japan Interparliamentary Group respecting its participation at the 24th General Assembly of the ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Organization held in Jakarta, Indonesia, from September 7 to 12, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-372-57-05.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central) , from the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations, presented the Third Report of the Committee (broadcasting licence fees). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-149.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Issue No. 11) was tabled.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Bryden (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot) , seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , Bill C-462, An Act to amend the Access to Information Act and to make amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 372-2299);

— by Mr. Spencer (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre) , two concerning marriage (Nos. 372-2300 and 372-2301);

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-2302), one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-2303) and one concerning marriage (No. 372-2304).

Questions on Order Paper

Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-248 and Q-256 on the Order Paper.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , moved, — That, in the opinion of this House, the government should protect our children from further sexual exploitation by immediately eliminating from child pornography laws all defences for possession of child pornography which allow for the exploitation of children.

Debate arose thereon.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practices of this House, Bill C-452, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (proceedings under section 258), standing on the Order Paper in the name of Mr. Benoit (Lakeland) , and Bill C-338, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (street racing), in the name of Mr. Cadman (Surrey North) , exchange positions in the order of precedence for Private Members’ Business.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Tabling of Documents

By unanimous consent, Mr. Williams (St. Albert) laid upon the Table, — Copy of a letter addressed to Mr. Stephen Owen (Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification) (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)) concerning Joanne Meyer. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-372-8.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That Bill C-36, An Act to establish the Library and Archives of Canada, to amend the Copyright Act and to amend certain Acts in consequence, in Clause 21, be amended by replacing lines 33 to 40 on page 9 and lines 1 to 26 on page 10 with the following:

“(3) Where

(a) a work has not, before December 31, 1998, been published or performed in public or communicated to the public by telecommunication,

(b) subsection (1) would apply to that work if it had been published or performed in public or communicated to the public by telecommunication before December 31, 1998, and

(c) the relevant death referred to in subsection (1) occurred after December 30, 1948 and before December 31, 1998,

copyright shall subsist in the work until the end of 2048, whether or not the work is published or performed in public or communicated to the public by telecommunication after December 30, 1998.

(4) Where

(a) a work has not, before December 31, 1998, been published or performed in public or communicated to the public by telecommunication,

(b) subsection (1) would apply to that work if it had been published or performed in public or communicated to the public by telecommunication before December 31, 1998, and

(c) the relevant death referred to in subsection (1) occurred before December 31, 1948,

copyright shall subsist in the work until the end of 2006, whether or not the work is published or performed in public or communicated to the public by telecommunication after December 30, 1998.”;

and that the said Bill, as amended, be deemed read a third time and passed on division.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was read the third time and passed.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(17), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, October 21, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Gauthier (Roberval) , seconded by Mr. Loubier (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot) , — That, although the Prime Minister has a mandate and should be able to end it as he chooses, given the democratic imbalance that currently prevails and that results in the government’s decision-making occurring outside this House, and more broadly outside any public institution, this House calls upon the Prime Minister to leave office as soon as possible after November 14, 2003.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 255 -- Vote no 255)

YEAS: 96, NAYS: 168

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 96
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Venne
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wood -- 168
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 1, — That Vote 7a, in the amount of $10,000,000, under SOLICITOR GENERAL — Canadian Firearms Centre — Operating expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 256 -- Vote no 256)

YEAS: 152, NAYS: 110

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 152
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 110
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 2, — That Vote 8a, in the amount of $1, under SOLICITOR GENERAL — Canadian Firearms Centre — Contributions, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 257 -- Vote no 257)

YEAS: 151, NAYS: 110

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 151
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 110
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 3, — That Vote 35a, in the amount of $21,495,721, under SOLICITOR GENERAL — Royal Canadian Mounted Police — Operating expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 258 -- Vote no 258)

YEAS: 152, NAYS: 111

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 152
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 111
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 4, — That Vote 15a, in the amount of $46,000,000, under NATURAL RESOURCES — Atomic Energy of Canada Limited — Payments to Atomic Energy of Canada Limited for operating and capital expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 259 -- Vote no 259)

YEAS: 152, NAYS: 111
(See list under Division No. 258)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 5, — That Vote 20a, in the amount of $50,000,000, under CANADIAN HERITAGE — Canadian Broadcasting Corporation — Payments to the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation for operating expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 260 -- Vote no 260)

YEAS: 206, NAYS: 58

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Maloney
Marceau
Marcil
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wood -- 206
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Chatters
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Harper
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lebel
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Pallister
Penson
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Venne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 58
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 6, — That Vote 1a, in the amount of $157,062,714, under AGRICULTURE AND AGRI-FOOD — Department — Operating expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 261 -- Vote no 261)

YEAS: 175, NAYS: 89

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Longfield
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wood -- 175
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Venne
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 89
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 7, — That Vote 15a, in the amount of $28,246,741, under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES — Communication Canada — Operating expenditures, in the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 7 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 262 -- Vote no 262)

YEAS: 152, NAYS: 111
(See list under Division No. 258)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, except any Vote disposed of earlier today, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 263 -- Vote no 263)

YEAS: 154, NAYS: 110

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Guarnieri
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wood -- 154
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Venne
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 110
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , Bill C-55, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the public service of Canada for the financial year ending March 31, 2004, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 264 -- Vote no 264)

YEAS: 154, NAYS: 110
(See list under Division No. 263)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 265 -- Vote no 265)

YEAS: 154, NAYS: 110
(See list under Division No. 263)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 266 -- Vote no 266)

YEAS: 154, NAYS: 110
(See list under Division No. 263)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, October 21, 2003, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. McLellan (Minister of Health) , seconded by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) , — That Bill C-13, An Act respecting assisted human reproduction, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , seconded by Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , — That this question be now put.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 267 -- Vote no 267)

YEAS: 155, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
MacAulay
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wood -- 155
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bergeron
Bonin
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Clark
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Mayfield
McNally
McTeague
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Vellacott
Venne
Volpe
Wappel
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 105
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Pursuant to Standing Order 61(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Ms. McLellan (Minister of Health) , seconded by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) , — That Bill C-13, An Act respecting assisted human reproduction, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 268 -- Vote no 268)

YEAS: 149, NAYS: 109

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barrette
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Comuzzi
Copps
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
MacAulay
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Saada
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wood -- 149
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Bellemare
Benoit
Bergeron
Bonin
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Day
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harper
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lebel
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayfield
McNally
McTeague
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Reilly
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Ritz
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Serré
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Steckle
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tremblay
Ur
Vellacott
Venne
Volpe
Wappel
White (North Vancouver)
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Williams
Yelich -- 109
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, October 9, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Desjarlais (Churchill) , seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , — That, in the opinion of this House, the government should amend the definition of “pensionable employment” in the Canada Pension Plan to include worker's compensation payments. (Private Members' Business M-197)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 269 -- Vote no 269)

YEAS: 66, NAYS: 145

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Caccia
Cadman
Cardin
Charbonneau
Comartin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dromisky
Duncan
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Matthews
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Meredith
Minna
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Brien (Labrador)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Scott
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Telegdi
Toews
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis -- 66
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Fitzpatrick
Forseth
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grey
Grose
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hilstrom
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jobin
Johnston
Karetak-Lindell
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Maloney
Marcil
Mayfield
McCallum
McCormick
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Vanclief
Vellacott
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood -- 145
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi


Pursuant to Order made Thursday, October 9, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Desjarlais (Churchill) , seconded by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre) , — That, in the opinion of this House, the government should amend bankruptcy legislation to ensure that wages and pensions owed to employees are the first debts repaid when a bankruptcy occurs. (Private Members' Business M-400)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

-

(Division No. 270 -- Vote no 270)

YEAS: 92, NAYS: 97

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Asselin
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Cardin
Carroll
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Dromisky
Duncan
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Ianno
Jackson
Karetak-Lindell
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lastewka
Lill
Loubier
Maloney
Marceau
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Matthews
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Minna
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Brien (Labrador)
Paquette
Peric
Perron
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Plamondon
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Scott
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
Stoffer
Telegdi
Tonks
Tremblay
Ur
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
White (Langley--Abbotsford)
Wood -- 92
NAYS -- CONTRE
Allard
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Barrette
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Boudria
Brison
Burton
Caplan
Castonguay
Cauchon
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cummins
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Drouin
Duplain
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Fitzpatrick
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grey
Grose
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Jobin
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Knutson
Lee
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Marcil
Mayfield
McCallum
McKay (Scarborough East)
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Owen
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Price
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Sgro
Simard
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Strahl
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Vanclief
Williams -- 97
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Barnes (London West)
Bigras
Lanctôt
Tirabassi

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) — Report of the Security Intelligence Review Committee for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-23, s. 53. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-31-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for the period 2003-2004 to 2007-2008 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets of the Canadian Dairy Commission for the dairy year ending July 31, 2004, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-372-836-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Finlay (Oxford) , three concerning marriage (Nos. 372-2305 to 372-2307).

Adjournment

At 7:18 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).