Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 117

Thursday, June 12, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That all questions necessary to dispose of Ways and Means motion No. 7 be put immediately after the Business of Supply is disposed of later this day.

Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , Bill C-45, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (criminal liability of organizations), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Cauchon (Minister of Justice) , seconded by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , Bill C-46, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital markets fraud and evidence-gathering), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard) , from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee, “HIV/AIDS and the Humanitarian Catastrophe in sub-Saharan Africa”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-105.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 38) was tabled.


Mrs. Longfield (Whitby—Ajax) , from the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Third report of the Committee, “Raising Adult Literacy Skills: The Need for a Pan-Canadian Response”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-106.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 9 to 12, 17 to 26, 28 and 33 to 36) was tabled.


Mrs. Longfield (Whitby—Ajax) , from the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Fourth report of the Committee, “Building a Brighter Future for Urban Aboriginal Children”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-107.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 36) was tabled.


Mrs. Longfield (Whitby—Ajax) , from the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Fifth report of the Committee, “Listening to Canadians: A First View of the Future of the Canada Pension Plan Disability Program”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-108.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 36) was tabled.


Mr. Wood (Nipissing) , from the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs, presented the Third Report of the Committee, “Honouring the Pledge: Ensuring Quality Long-Term Care for Veterans”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-109.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 33) was tabled.


Mr. Wappel (Scarborough Southwest) , from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, “The 2001 Fraser River Salmon Fishery”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-110.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 42, 43 and 45 to 47) was tabled.


Mr. Kilger (Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole) , from the Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-111.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 16) was tabled.


Mr. Kilger (Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole) , from the Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (electronic voting). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-112.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 16) was tabled.


Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 39th Report of the Committee (extension of time to consider the electoral boundaries for British Columbia, Ontario and Quebec). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-113.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 55) was tabled.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Gouk (Kootenay—Boundary—Okanagan) , seconded by Mr. Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni) , Bill C-443, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of this House, the Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be empowered to file any or all of its reports with the Clerk when the House is not sitting, and that any report so filed be deemed to be a report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs and to have been laid on the Table.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 39th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) , seconded by Mr. Bellemare (Ottawa—Orléans) , moved, — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented on Wednesday, April 30, 2003, be concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That Bill C-411, An Act to establish Merchant Navy Veterans Day, be deemed adopted at all stages.

Accordingly, Bill C-411, An Act to establish Merchant Navy Veterans Day, was deemed read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole, deemed considered in Committee of the Whole, deemed reported without amendment, deemed concurred in at report stage and deemed read a third time and passed.


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) , seconded by Mr. Bellemare (Ottawa—Orléans) , — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented on Wednesday, April 30, 2003, be concurred in.

The debate continued.

Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster) , seconded by Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain) , moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 194 -- Vote no 194)

YEAS: 41, NAYS: 4

YEAS -- POUR
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Bagnell
Bailey
Bellemare
Bergeron
Blondin-Andrew
Boudria
Catterall
Crête
Day
Desrochers
Elley
Fitzpatrick
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Girard-Bujold
Goldring
Gouk
Grey
Guay
Harvey
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hinton
Jackson
Laframboise
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marcil
Moore
Paradis
Perron
Pettigrew
Regan
Ritz
Saada
Sorenson
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Wilfert
Yelich -- 41
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Doyle
Godin
Hearn -- 4

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 11, 2003, the Order was read for the second reading and reference to a Committee of the Whole of Bill S-5, An Act respecting a National Acadian Day.

Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) , seconded by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 11, 2003, the Bill was deemed adopted at all stages.

Accordingly, Bill S-5, An Act respecting a National Acadian Day, was deemed read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole, deemed considered in Committee of the Whole, deemed reported without amendment, deemed concurred in at report stage and deemed read a third time and passed.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Moore (Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) , seconded by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , moved, — That, in the opinion of this House, Canada's infrastructure needs should be met by a regime of stable funding; and that accordingly, this House call on the government to reduce federal gasoline taxes conditional on an agreement with provinces that, with the creation of this tax room, provinces would introduce a special tax to fund infrastructure in provincial and municipal jurisdictions.

Debate arose thereon.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its examination in view of strengthening economic relations between Canada and Asia-Pacific, a group of four members of the Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade be authorized to travel to Kuala Lumpur, Singapore, Hong Kong and Bejing for two weeks in September 2003, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Moore (Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) , seconded by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Presenting Petitions

By unanimous consent, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) , one concerning emergency preparedness (No. 372-1815), four concerning gun control (Nos. 372-1816 to 372-1819), four concerning the Canadian Armed Forces (Nos. 372-1820 to 372-1823), nine concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (Nos. 372-1824 to 372-1832) and nine concerning marriage (Nos. 372-1833 to 372-1841);

— by Mr. Bigras (Rosemont—Petite-Patrie) , one concerning children's rights (No. 372-1842);

— by Mr. Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni) , three concerning the regulation of food and drugs (Nos. 372-1843 to 372-1845);

— by Mr. Laframboise (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel) , one concerning the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (No. 372-1846);

— by Mr. Gouk (Kootenay—Boundary—Okanagan) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1847);

— by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands) , two concerning marriage (Nos. 372-1848 and 372-1849);

— by Mr. Doyle (St. John's East) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-1850);

— by Mr. Elley (Nanaimo—Cowichan) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1851).


By unanimous consent, a petition was presented as follow:

— by Mr. Bigras (Rosemont—Petite-Patrie) , one concerning children's rights (No. 372-1852).

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, immediately after Government Orders are called on Friday, June 13, 2003, the House shall proceed to the consideration at second reading of Bill C-42, An Act respecting the protection of the Antarctic Environment, and, after no more than one representative of each party has spoken for no more than five minutes each, the Bill shall be deemed read a second time, deemed referred to a Committee of the Whole, deemed considered in Committee of the Whole, deemed reported without amendment, deemed concurred in at report stage and deemed read a third time and passed, and the House shall then proceed to consider and dispose of Bill C-44, An Act to compensate military members injured during service, in the same manner as provided for in this Order for Bill C-42.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Moore (Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) , seconded by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 11, 2003, the recorded division was deferred until 8:00 p.m.


Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) , moved, — That Vote 25, in the amount of $266,201,000, under TRANSPORT — Department — Payments to VIA Rail Canada Inc., in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, less the amount voted in Interim Supply, be restored.

Debate arose thereon.

At 8:00 p.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 11, 2003, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.


Pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Moore (Port Moody—Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam) , seconded by Mrs. Hinton (Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys) , — That, in the opinion of this House, Canada's infrastructure needs should be met by a regime of stable funding; and that accordingly, this House call on the government to reduce federal gasoline taxes conditional on an agreement with provinces that, with the creation of this tax room, provinces would introduce a special tax to fund infrastructure in provincial and municipal jurisdictions.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 195 -- Vote no 195)

YEAS: 35, NAYS: 180

YEAS -- POUR
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Burton
Cadman
Cummins
Day
Duncan
Elley
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Harris
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McNally
Moore
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schmidt
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Vellacott
White (North Vancouver) -- 35
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvey
Hearn
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Masse
Matthews
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Scott
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 180
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bulte
Chamberlain
Comuzzi
Crête
Dion
Duceppe
Gagnon (Québec)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Pettigrew
Tremblay
Venne


The House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) , — That Vote 25, in the amount of $266,201,000, under TRANSPORT — Department — Payments to VIA Rail Canada Inc., in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, less the amount voted in Interim Supply, be restored.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 196 -- Vote no 196)

YEAS: 175, NAYS: 40

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Masse
Matthews
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 175
NAYS -- CONTRE
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Burton
Cadman
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Harris
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Keddy (South Shore)
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McNally
Moore
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Vellacott
Wayne
White (North Vancouver) -- 40
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bulte
Chamberlain
Comuzzi
Crête
Dion
Duceppe
Gagnon (Québec)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Pettigrew
Tremblay
Venne

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 1, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $433,972,000, under JUSTICE — Department — Operating expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 197 -- Vote no 197)

YEAS: 165, NAYS: 51

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rocheleau
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 165
NAYS -- CONTRE
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Blaikie
Burton
Cadman
Comartin
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Fitzpatrick
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Harris
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Keddy (South Shore)
Lill
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
McDonough
McNally
Moore
Nystrom
Pankiw
Penson
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Vellacott
Wayne
White (North Vancouver) -- 51
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bulte
Chamberlain
Comuzzi
Crête
Dion
Duceppe
Gagnon (Québec)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Pettigrew
Tremblay
Venne

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 2, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $102,156,000, under PRIVY COUNCIL — Department — Program expenditures, grants and contributions, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 198 -- Vote no 198)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eyking
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Matthews
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 138
NAYS -- CONTRE
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Comartin
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Fitzpatrick
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harris
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Keddy (South Shore)
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Moore
Nystrom
Pankiw
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Vellacott
Wayne
White (North Vancouver) -- 78
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bulte
Chamberlain
Comuzzi
Crête
Dion
Duceppe
Gagnon (Québec)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Pettigrew
Tremblay
Venne

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 3, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $151,617,000, under TREASURY BOARD — Secretariat — Operating expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 199 -- Vote no 199)

YEAS: 165, NAYS: 51
(See list under Division No. 197)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 4, — That Vote 5, in the amount of $750,000,000, under TREASURY BOARD — Secretariat — Government Contingencies, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 200 -- Vote no 200)

YEAS: 165, NAYS: 51
(See list under Division No. 197)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 5, — That Vote 10, in the amount of $120,219,000, under CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION — Immigration and Refugee Board — Program expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 201 -- Vote no 201)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78
(See list under Division No. 198)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 6, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $1,840,511,000, under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES — Department — Operating expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 202 -- Vote no 202)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78
(See list under Division No. 198)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 7, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $1,034,353,000, under FISHERIES AND OCEANS — Department — Operating expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 7 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 203 -- Vote no 203)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78
(See list under Division No. 198)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved Motion No. 8, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $431,379,000, under AGRICULTURE AND AGRI-FOOD — Department — Operating expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 8 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 204 -- Vote no 204)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78
(See list under Division No. 198)

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004, including Vote 45 under JUSTICE as reduced by the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, except any Vote disposed of earlier today and less the amounts voted in Interim Supply, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 205 -- Vote no 205)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78
(See list under Division No. 198)

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , Bill C-47, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the public service of Canada for the financial year ending March 31, 2004, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 206 -- Vote no 206)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78
(See list under Division No. 198)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 207 -- Vote no 207)

YEAS: 138, NAYS: 78
(See list under Division No. 198)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Ways and Means

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the Order was read for consideration of a Ways and Means motion to introduce an Act to amend the Income Tax Act (natural resources) (Sessional Paper No. 8570-372-11), notice of which was laid upon the Table on Monday, June 9, 2003. (Ways and Means Proceedings No. 7)

Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the motion be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 208 -- Vote no 208)

YEAS: 178, NAYS: 38

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chrétien
Coderre
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Day
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duncan
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Elley
Eyking
Finlay
Fitzpatrick
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Guarnieri
Harb
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McNally
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pankiw
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Proulx
Provenzano
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Ritz
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Shepherd
Simard
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Wood -- 178
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Cardin
Comartin
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Robinson
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer -- 38
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Bennett
Bulte
Chamberlain
Comuzzi
Crête
Dion
Duceppe
Gagnon (Québec)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Pettigrew
Tremblay
Venne

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Anderson (Minister of the Environment) — Reports of the Department of the Environment for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-698-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Canadian Transportation Agency for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-527-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-634-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Seaway International Bridge Corporation Ltd. for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-635-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Federal Bridge Corporation Ltd. for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-724-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Report on Port Divestiture and Operations for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Canada Marine Act, S.C. 1998, c. 10, sbs. 72(7). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-737-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)

— by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) — Report of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act, R.S. 1985, c. 8 (2nd Supp.), s. 30. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-509-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) — Revised English version of the Report on Crown Corporations and Other Corporate Interests of Canada for the year 2002, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs.151(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-476-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)

— by Mr. Rock (Minister of Industry) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2004-2008 of the Business Development Bank of Canada, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-372-833-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mrs. Stewart (Minister of Human Resources Development) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Second report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, “Taking the Necessary Measures to Enhance the Integrity of the Social Insurance Number: A Review of the Action Plan” (Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-42), presented to the House on Friday, February 28, 2003. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-372-42.

— by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Report of Farm Credit Canada, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-142-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain) , one concerning marriage (No. 372-1812) and one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1813);

— by Mr. Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands) , one concerning the National Missile Defence Program (No. 372-1814).

Adjournment

At 8:41 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).