Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 110

Tuesday, June 3, 2003

10:00 a.m.



The Clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mr. Kilger (Stormont—Dundas—Charlottenburgh) , Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the Chair, pursuant to subsection 43(1) of the Parliament of Canada Act.

Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Deputy Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Information Commissioner for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Access to Information Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1, s. 38. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-734-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

Statements by Ministers

Pursuant to Standing Order 33(1), Mr. Pagtakhan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) made a statement.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 32nd Report of the Committee (electoral boundaries for Nova Scotia). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-372-87.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 46) was tabled.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) , two concerning gun control (Nos. 372-1639 and 372-1640);

— by Mr. Chatters (Athabasca) , one concerning war on Iraq (No. 372-1641);

— by Ms. Sgro (York West) , one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-1642);

— by Mr. Peric (Cambridge) , one concerning unborn children (No. 372-1643);

— by Mr. Herron (Fundy—Royal) , one concerning health care services (No. 372-1644);

— by Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , one concerning the Food and Drugs Act (No. 372-1645).

Questions on Order Paper

Ms. Sgro (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services) presented the answers to questions Q-173, Q-211, Q-225 and Q-227 on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Ms. Bradshaw (Minister of Labour) , — That Bill C-25, An Act to modernize employment and labour relations in the public service and to amend the Financial Administration Act and the Canadian Centre for Management Development Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the motion of Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) , seconded by Mr. Tirabassi (Niagara Centre) , — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

Mr. Masse (Windsor West) , seconded by Mr. Herron (Fundy—Royal) , moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+

(Division No. 175 -- Vote no 175)

YEAS: 79, NAYS: 133

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Chatters
Comartin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Forseth
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Gouk
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Rocheleau
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Toews
Vellacott
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 79
NAYS -- CONTRE
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Easter
Eggleton
Finlay
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Godfrey
Goodale
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 133

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Ms. Bradshaw (Minister of Labour) , — That Bill C-25, An Act to modernize employment and labour relations in the public service and to amend the Financial Administration Act and the Canadian Centre for Management Development Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the motion of Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) , seconded by Mr. Tirabassi (Niagara Centre) , — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-31, An Act to amend the Pension Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs without amendment.

Mr. DeVillers (Secretary of State (Amateur Sport)) for Mr. Pagtakhan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) , seconded by Ms. Blondin-Andrew (Secretary of State (Children and Youth)) , moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. DeVillers (Secretary of State (Amateur Sport)) for Mr. Pagtakhan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) , seconded by Ms. Blondin-Andrew (Secretary of State (Children and Youth)) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


The Order was read for the consideration of the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-15, An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act.

Mr. Mitchell (Secretary of State (Rural Development)) for Mr. Rock (Minister of Industry) , seconded by Ms. Blondin-Andrew (Secretary of State (Children and Youth)) , moved, — That the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-15, An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act, be now read a second time and concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the membership of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be modified as follows:

Gerald Keddy for Rick Borotsik

And that Rick Borotsik and Gary Schellenberger be added to the list of associate Members;

And that Gerald Keddy be removed from the list of associate Members.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rock (Minister of Industry) , seconded by Ms. Blondin-Andrew (Secretary of State (Children and Youth)) , — That the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-15, An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act, be now read a second time and concurred in.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

deferred recorded divisions

Private Members’ Business

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 28, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. McDonough (Halifax) , seconded by Mr. Masse (Windsor West) , — That Bill C-419, An Act to amend the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act (members' staff), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 176 -- Vote no 176)

YEAS: 39, NAYS: 190

YEAS -- POUR
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bélanger
Bigras
Bourgeois
Caccia
Charbonneau
Comartin
Crête
Cullen
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Duceppe
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Nystrom
Paquette
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
Stoffer -- 39
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bellemare
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Cummins
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Drouin
Duncan
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harb
Harris
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Vanclief
Vellacott
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 190
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Calder
Copps
Desrochers
Duplain
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Graham
Grose
Manley
McCormick
Plamondon
Provenzano
Tremblay

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 29, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) , seconded by Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose) , — That this House affirm its strong support for NORAD as a viable defence organisation to counter threats to North America, including the threat of ballistic missile attack; and support giving NORAD responsibility for the command of any system developed to defend North America against ballistic missiles.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 177 -- Vote no 177)

YEAS: 156, NAYS: 73

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Barnes (London West)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Bryden
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Drouin
Duncan
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hanger
Harb
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
McCallum
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Nault
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Penson
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Vanclief
Vellacott
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 156
NAYS -- CONTRE
Alcock
Assad
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bakopanos
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bigras
Bonin
Bourgeois
Brown
Bulte
Caccia
Cardin
Charbonneau
Comartin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Duceppe
Folco
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Lincoln
Loubier
Marceau
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
McKay (Scarborough East)
Ménard
Minna
Myers
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
Paquette
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Perron
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Redman
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Shepherd
St-Hilaire
St-Julien
Telegdi
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert) -- 73
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Calder
Copps
Desrochers
Duplain
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Graham
Grose
Manley
McCormick
Plamondon
Provenzano
Tremblay

Private Members’ Business

Pursuant to Order made Monday, June 2, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Jordan (Leeds—Grenville) , seconded by Mr. Bertrand (Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle) , — That, in the opinion of this House, the government should develop and report annually on a set of social, environmental and economic indicators of the health and well-being of people, communities and ecosystems in Canada. (Private Members' Business M-385)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 178 -- Vote no 178)

YEAS: 185, NAYS: 46

YEAS -- POUR
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
DeVillers
Dion
Doyle
Drouin
Duncan
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Grewal
Hanger
Harb
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Lincoln
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Rajotte
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Schellenberger
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Vanclief
Wappel
Wayne
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood
Yelich -- 185
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Benoit
Bigras
Bourgeois
Cardin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Duceppe
Epp
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Johnston
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Ménard
Moore
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Strahl
White (North Vancouver)
Williams -- 46
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Calder
Copps
Desrochers
Duplain
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Graham
Grose
Manley
McCormick
Plamondon
Provenzano
Tremblay

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Ms. Bradshaw (Minister of Labour) , — That Bill C-25, An Act to modernize employment and labour relations in the public service and to amend the Financial Administration Act and the Canadian Centre for Management Development Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) , seconded by Mr. Tirabassi (Niagara Centre) , — That this question be now put.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 179 -- Vote no 179)

YEAS: 139, NAYS: 95

YEAS -- POUR
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Drouin
Easter
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Harb
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 139
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Benoit
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brison
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Chatters
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Elley
Epp
Forseth
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Rajotte
Reed (Halton)
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Reynolds
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Strahl
Toews
Vellacott
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 95
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Calder
Copps
Desrochers
Duplain
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Graham
Grose
Manley
McCormick
Plamondon
Provenzano
Tremblay

Pursuant to Standing Order 61(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) , seconded by Ms. Bradshaw (Minister of Labour) , — That Bill C-25, An Act to modernize employment and labour relations in the public service and to amend the Financial Administration Act and the Canadian Centre for Management Development Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 180 -- Vote no 180)

YEAS: 181, NAYS: 53

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Charbonneau
Chatters
Coderre
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dion
Discepola
Drouin
Duncan
Easter
Eggleton
Elley
Epp
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Grey
Hanger
Harb
Harper
Harris
Harvard
Harvey
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Marleau
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Minna
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Pallister
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peric
Peschisolido
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Rajotte
Redman
Regan
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 181
NAYS -- CONTRE
Anders
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bachand (Richmond--Arthabaska)
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bigras
Bourgeois
Brison
Cardin
Casey
Clark
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Doyle
Duceppe
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Herron
Keddy (South Shore)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lanctôt
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Nystrom
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Proctor
Reid (Lanark—Carleton)
Rocheleau
Roy
Sauvageau
Schellenberger
St-Hilaire
Wayne -- 53
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Calder
Copps
Desrochers
Duplain
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Graham
Grose
Manley
McCormick
Plamondon
Provenzano
Tremblay

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-7, An Act respecting leadership selection, administration and accountability of Indian bands, and to make related amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76(5), the Deputy Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

    Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1, 13, 14, 21, 23, 26 to 30, 42, 43, 45 and 46.
    Group No. 2 — Motions Nos. 4 to 6, 8 to 11, 48, 49 and 52 to 70.
    Group No. 3 — Motions Nos. 71, 85, 93 and 99.
    Group No. 4 — Motions Nos. 74, 76, 78 to 80, 82, 88, 90, 91, 94 and 102 to 104.
    Group No. 5 — Motions Nos. 84, 92, 96 and 98.


Group No. 1

Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair) , seconded by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre) , moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-7, in the Preamble, be amended by replacing lines 15 and 16 on page 1 with the following:

    “nance that are in accordance with their individual traditions and customs”

Mr. Kilgour (Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific)) for Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Owen (Secretary of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)) , moved Motion No. 13, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 4, be amended by deleting lines 31 to 34 on page 4.

Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , moved Motion No. 14, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 4, be amended by replacing line 34 on page 4 with the following:

    “least 30 days before the vote is conducted”

Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Loubier (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot) , moved Motion No. 21, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 6, be amended by replacing line 12 on page 7 with the following:

    “members of a first nation of the first nation's law-making powers and, in”

Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , moved Motion No. 23, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 7, be amended by adding after line 20 on page 8 the following:

    “(2) The council of the band shall make available to the members of the band and the residents of the reserve a copy of the budget referred to in paragraph (1)(a) at least 14 days before the budget is presented in accordance with the financial management and accountability code.”

Mr. Kilgour (Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific)) for Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Mr. Owen (Secretary of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)) , moved Motion No. 26, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 10, be amended by replacing lines 16 to 32 on page 9 with the following:

    “(3) The Minister, or a person or body designated by the Minister, may carry out an assessment of a band's financial position, and require that remedial measures be taken, where

    (a) the Minister has reason to believe that a deterioration of the band's financial health compromises the delivery of essential programs and services;

    (b) financial statements have not been made publicly available within the period specified in subsection 9(3); or

    (c) the band's auditor has denied an opinion, or has given an adverse opinion, on the band's financial statements.”

Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , moved Motion No. 27, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 10, be amended by replacing lines 16 to 23 on page 9 with the following:

    “(3) The Council of a band shall, by band law, authorize an impartial person, or an impartial body established under section 18 to carry out an assessment of a band’s financial position and to require that remedial measures be taken when any of the following circumstances become known”

Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , moved Motion No. 28, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 10, be amended by replacing lines 16 to 18 on page 9 with the following:

    “(3) The Minister, or an independent and impartial person or body designated by the Minister, may at any time carry out an assessment of a band’s financial or other”

Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Loubier (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot) , moved Motion No. 29, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 10, be amended by replacing line 20 on page 9 with the following:

    “necessary, the Minister may require, only with the consent of the members of the first nation, that”

Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , moved Motion No. 30, — That Bill C-7 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , moved Motion No. 42, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 12 with the following:

    “of the band and the charging of reasonably and fairly set fees for”

Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar) , seconded by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North) , moved Motion No. 43, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 16, be amended by replacing line 35 on page 12 with the following:

    “for and powers of eviction, and a schedule of shelter fees for band-owned dwellings;”

Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , moved Motion No. 45, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 16, be amended by deleting lines 15 to 20 on page 13.

Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Loubier (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot) , moved Motion No. 46, — That Bill C-7, in Clause 17, be amended by replacing line 28 on page 13 with the following:

    “products, fish and wildlife;”

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:38 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:58 p.m., the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).