Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 101

Tuesday, May 13, 2003

10:00 a.m.



Prayers

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Regan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 372-1284 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-75-2;

— No. 372-1367 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-372-48-04.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Williams (St. Albert) , seconded by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge) , Bill C-435, An Act to provide for evaluations of statutory programs, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Spencer (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre) , one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 372-1555);

— by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North Centre) , one concerning health care services (No. 372-1556).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with an amendment;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 13 to 15 and 17 to 19).


Group No. 1

Motion No. 13 of Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Desrochers (Lotbinière—L'Érable) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 64.

Motion No. 14 of Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 74.

Motion No. 15 of Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 75.

Motion No. 17 of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 84.

Motion No. 18 of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 85.

Motion No. 19 of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 86.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 13 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 14 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 15, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 17 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 18 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 19, was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions.

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded divisions were further deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-17, An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety, as reported by the Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 with amendments;

And of motion No. 6.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , — That Bill C-17, in Clause 112, be amended by replacing line 29 on page 103 with the following:

    “and 109 to 111.1, and the provisions of any Act”

The debate continued motion No. 6.

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was further deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage of Bill C-36, An Act to establish the Library and Archives of Canada, to amend the Copyright Act and to amend certain Acts in consequence.

Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) , seconded by Mr. Knutson (Secretary of State (Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East)) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

deferred recorded divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , — That Bill C-33, An Act to implement treaties and administrative arrangements on the international transfer of persons found guilty of criminal offences, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+

(Division No. 160 -- Vote no 160)

YEAS: 184, NAYS: 43

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guay
Guimond
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hubbard
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Peric
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 184
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bailey
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Elley
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Johnston
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Penson
Reynolds
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
Stinson
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Vellacott
Venne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 43
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Venne

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 18, 2003, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with an amendment.


Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 13 of Ms. Picard (Drummond) , seconded by Mr. Desrochers (Lotbinière—L'Érable) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 64.

The question was put on Motion No. 13 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 161 -- Vote no 161)

YEAS: 42, NAYS: 188

YEAS -- POUR
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Cardin
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 42
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assad
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Elley
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Penson
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Skelton
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 188
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Venne

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 14 of Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 74.

The question was put on Motion No. 14 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 162 -- Vote no 162)

YEAS: 42, NAYS: 187

YEAS -- POUR
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 42
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Harvey
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Penson
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Skelton
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 187
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Venne

Accordingly, Motion No. 15 was also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 17 of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 84.

The question was put on Motion No. 17 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 163 -- Vote no 163)

YEAS: 42, NAYS: 188

YEAS -- POUR
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 42
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Elley
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Harvey
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Penson
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Skelton
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 188
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Venne

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 18 of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East) , seconded by Ms. Lill (Dartmouth) , — That Bill C-28 be amended by deleting Clause 85.

The question was put on Motion No. 18 and it was negatived on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 164 -- Vote no 164)

YEAS: 13, NAYS: 217

YEAS -- POUR
Blaikie
Davies
Desjarlais
Godin
Lebel
Lill
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Proctor
Robinson
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 13
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Clark
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Crête
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Elley
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Forseth
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Harvey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lanctôt
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Penson
Peric
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Skelton
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 217
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief

Accordingly, Motion No. 19 was also negatived on the same division.

Mr. Manley (Minister of Finance) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 165 -- Vote no 165)

YEAS: 137, NAYS: 93

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Copps
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harvey
Hubbard
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Manley
Marcil
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 137
NAYS -- CONTRE
Abbott
Ablonczy
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Benoit
Bigras
Blaikie
Borotsik
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Chatters
Clark
Crête
Cummins
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Elley
Forseth
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Reynolds
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Vellacott
Wasylycia-Leis
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich -- 93
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-17, An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety, as reported by the Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 6 of Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. Easter (Solicitor General of Canada) , — That Bill C-17, in Clause 112, be amended by replacing line 29 on page 103 with the following:

    “and 109 to 111.1, and the provisions of any Act”

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 166 -- Vote no 166)

YEAS: 137, NAYS: 93
(See list under Division No. 165)

Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) , seconded by Mr. Boudria (Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) , moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with a further amendment.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with a further amendement and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Member's Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bellemare (Ottawa—Orléans) , seconded by Mr. Bryden (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot) , — That Bill C-408, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (oath or solemn affirmation), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

+-

(Division No. 167 -- Vote no 167)

YEAS: 178, NAYS: 45

YEAS -- POUR
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bailey
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélair
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Benoit
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Burton
Byrne
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carignan
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Chatters
Collenette
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duplain
Easter
Elley
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Gouk
Graham
Grewal
Grey
Harvey
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jennings
Johnston
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laliberte
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Lincoln
Longfield
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marcil
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Mitchell
Moore
Murphy
Myers
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Parrish
Peric
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Regan
Reynolds
Robillard
Rock
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Schmidt
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Skelton
Sorenson
Speller
Spencer
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Strahl
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Toews
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Vellacott
Wappel
Whelan
White (North Vancouver)
Wilfert
Williams
Wood
Yelich -- 178
NAYS -- CONTRE
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Caccia
Cardin
Crête
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Fournier
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Herron
Laframboise
Lanctôt
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
McDonough
Ménard
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Proctor
Reed (Halton)
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis -- 45
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Venne

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.


Pursuant to Order made Friday, May 9, 2003, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge) , seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , — That Bill C-249, An Act to amend the Competition Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

-

(Division No. 168 -- Vote no 168)

YEAS: 175, NAYS: 29

YEAS -- POUR
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bailey
Barnes (London West)
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Borotsik
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brown
Bryden
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Cadman
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carignan
Casey
Castonguay
Catterall
Chamberlain
Collenette
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Dalphond-Guiral
Davies
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhaliwal
Dion
Discepola
Doyle
Dromisky
Drouin
Duceppe
Duplain
Easter
Farrah
Finlay
Fournier
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Girard-Bujold
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Guay
Guimond
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Jennings
Jordan
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore)
Keyes
Knutson
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Laliberte
Lanctôt
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lill
Lincoln
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Mahoney
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marcil
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Mitchell
Murphy
Nault
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Peric
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pillitteri
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Provenzano
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Rock
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Sgro
Shepherd
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stinson
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tirabassi
Tonks
Ur
Valeri
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood -- 175
NAYS -- CONTRE
Ablonczy
Benoit
Breitkreuz
Burton
Casson
Chatters
Cummins
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Grey
Hearn
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Johnston
Lunn (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Meredith
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Schmidt
Skelton
Sorenson
Spencer
Strahl
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Williams -- 29
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
Asselin
Bergeron
Cauchon
Grose
Harvard
Lalonde
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Tremblay
Vanclief
Venne

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) , seconded by Mr. Knutson (Secretary of State (Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East)) , — That Bill C-36, An Act to establish the Library and Archives of Canada, to amend the Copyright Act and to amend certain Acts in consequence, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, when the House is in Committee of the Whole later today pursuant to Standing Order 81(4)(a), time be allotted to the recognized parties in the House in periods of 20 minutes and that within each 20-minute period, each party may allocate time to one or more of its Members.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to the 2003 Conference of the Canadian Council of Public Accounts Committees, seven members of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts be authorized to travel to Winnipeg, from September 14 to 16, 2003, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., by unanimous consent, the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-269, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firefighters).

Mr. Pratt (Nepean—Carleton) , seconded by Mr. Price (Compton—Stanstead) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That Bill C-269, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (firefighters), be not now read a second time but that the Order be discharged, the Bill withdrawn, and the subject-matter thereof referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, and that debate be allowed to continue until 6:30 p.m.

Government Orders

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(4)(a), the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of all Votes under HEALTH in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2004.

At 11:32 p.m., the Committee rose.

Pursuant to Standing Order Order 81(4)(a), the considered Votes were deemed reported.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board) — Report of the Canadian Wheat Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2003, pursuant to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-697-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for the period 2003-2004 to 2007-2008 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2003-2004 of Farm Credit Canada, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-372-818-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

Adjournment

At 11:33 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).