The Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities studies employment, labour, income security, skills development and disability issues, as well as programs administered by Employment and Social Development Canada. The Committee also administers the Centennial Flame Research Award.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
27 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
5Bills
4Studies related to Estimates
11Self-Initiated Studies
3Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
4Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
19 reports
to the House, including:
6following studies related to Bills
3following studies related to Estimates
7following Self-Initiated Studies
3following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
151 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 11, 2019
Chair
Bryan
May
Liberal
Cambridge
Ontario
Bryan
May
Liberal
Cambridge
Ontario
Vice-Chairs
John
Barlow
Conservative
Foothills
Alberta
John
Barlow
Conservative
Foothills
Alberta
Brigitte
Sansoucy
NDP
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
Quebec
Brigitte
Sansoucy
NDP
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
Quebec
Members
Rodger
Cuzner
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Cape Breton—Canso
Nova Scotia
Rodger
Cuzner
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Cape Breton—Canso
Nova Scotia
Kerry
Diotte
Conservative
Edmonton Griesbach
Alberta
Kerry
Diotte
Conservative
Edmonton Griesbach
Alberta
Rosemarie
Falk
Conservative
Battlefords—Lloydminster
Saskatchewan
Rosemarie
Falk
Conservative
Battlefords—Lloydminster
Saskatchewan
Gordie
Hogg
Liberal
South Surrey—White Rock
British Columbia
Gordie
Hogg
Liberal
South Surrey—White Rock
British Columbia
Wayne
Long
Liberal
Saint John—Rothesay
New Brunswick
Wayne
Long
Liberal
Saint John—Rothesay
New Brunswick
Robert J.
Morrissey
Liberal
Egmont
Prince Edward Island
Robert J.
Morrissey
Liberal
Egmont
Prince Edward Island
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Dan
Ruimy
Liberal
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge
British Columbia
Dan
Ruimy
Liberal
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge
British Columbia
Ramesh
Sangha
Liberal
Brampton Centre
Ontario
Ramesh
Sangha
Liberal
Brampton Centre
Ontario
Adam
Vaughan
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Spadina—Fort York
Ontario
Adam
Vaughan
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Spadina—Fort York
Ontario
Kate
Young
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
London West
Ontario
Kate
Young
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
London West
Ontario