Skip to main content Start of content

Index of Proceedings

36th Parliament, 2nd Session (October 12, 1999 - October 22, 2000) Latest Session

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | W


Index complete to Meeting No. 58

A

Aboriginal treaty rights see Fisheries
Adams, Brian (Area 19 Snow Crab Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 12:1120-30
Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee
⇒⇒Reports, second, 40:0911
Alexander, Michel (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 56:1100-05
Alfred, Pat (Kwakiutl Territorial Fisheries Commission)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1057-1155
Anderson, Lorne (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, restructuring, 06:1700
Animals
⇒⇒Cruelty, legislation, Bill C-17 implications for fisheries, briefing session proposal, 51:0912-20, agreed to
⇒⇒See also Endangered and threatened species
Aquaculture
⇒⇒No recording, No. 28; No. 29; No. 30; No. 31; No. 32; No. 58
⇒⇒Study, 36:0905; 38:0902; 39:1330; 43:0940; 44:0912
⇒⇒See also Scotia Rainbow fin-fish farm
Aquaculture and Oceans Act Sub-Committee
⇒⇒Reports, first, in camera meeting, No. 21
Assadourian, Sarkis (Lib.--Brampton Centre)(Vice-Chair)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0911, 0920
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1025-30; 38:0945-50; 43:0915, 0955; 44:1122-25, 1140-50
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0910; 03:0935, 0945-50; 04:1035-40, 1105; 05:1040-45, 1055, 1105; 09:0925, 0945-50; 10:0920-30, 1045-50, 1205-10; 11:1340-45, 1410, 1455; 12:0955-1000, 1145, 1155; 13:1405; 45:0832, 0955
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0940, 0955, 1005-10; 54:0922
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0950; 37:1405-10, 1435-40, 1535
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1020-35, 1100-05
Asselin, Gérard (BQ--Charlevoix)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1030-35
Atlantic salmon fishery
⇒⇒Study, 55:0915
Auditor General of Canada Office see Scotia Rainbow fin-fish farm
Auditor General Report (1999)
⇒⇒Chapter 20 see Pacific salmon fishery
Augustine, Millie (Individual Presentation; Burnt Church First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:1210-30; 19:1450, 1500-05, 1515, 1530-35
Augustine, Patrick (Abegweit First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1020-50
Avery, H. Craig (Western Gulf Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1220-40

B

Baker, Deborah M. (Area 19 Snow Crab Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 49:1047-1100; 53:1308-35
Bastien, Yves Bastien (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 44:0912-25, 0940-1005, 1015-30, 1040-55
Bear, Chief Arthur (Union of New Brunswick Indians; St. Mary's First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1610-20
Beaton, Stewart (Area 19 Snow Crab Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 12:1050-1130
Beckton, Clare (Justice Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 03:0915, 0940, 1005-10, 1020-30, 1040-55
Bélair, Réginald (Lib.--Timmins--James Bay)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1105
Bell, David (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 16:0950-1035
Belliveau, Michael (Maritime Fishermen's Union)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1320-35, 1430
Belliveau, Sterling (Individual Presentation; Municipality of Barrington, N.S.)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 47:1536-40, 1605-35, 1645
Bernard, Charles (Waycobah First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1640-45, 1655-1705
Bernard, Junior Charles (Mi'kmaq Ambassador to the United Nations Human Rights Commission)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1625-45, 1655-1705
Bernier, Yvan (BQ--Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok) (Acting Chair)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0915-55
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:0945-50, 1115, 1200; 38:0925-30, 1000-05; 39:1550-55, 1655-1700, 1820-25; 43:0945-50, 1030; 44:0955-1005, 1140-45
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:0945-50
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1130-35, 1205
⇒⇒Chair, election, 57:1537
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0925-30; 03:0930-35, 1015, 1035-40, 1105-20; 04:0955, 1055-1115; 05:0945-50, 1100-10; 08:1610; 09:0935-45, 1040-45; 10:0920, 1000-05, 1030-35, 1105-10, 1150-55, 1225-30; 11:1335-40, 1435-40, 1525-30, 1540; 12:0920-25, 0955, 1030, 1105-10, 1140; 13:1405-20, 1445-50, 1523-30; 14:0910-15, 1005, 1125-30; 15:1335, 1345-50, 1435-40, 1500; 16:0910-20, 1015-20, 1050-55, 1150; 17:1505, 1610; 18:0915-20, 1100-15, 1150-55, 1205-10; 19:1335-40, 1350, 1400-10, 1505, 1600-05, 1635-40; 20:0915, 0930-1010, 1025-30, 1040-1145, 1200-05, 1220-35, 1245-1310; 45:0900-05, 0940-45, 1000; 46:1605-10, 1655-1700, 1715; 47:1630-35, 1710-15; 48:1305-10, 1320-25; 56:0920, 0935-40, 1030-35, 1100
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, 06:1543, 1555-1615, 1630-40, 1655-1700
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1600-05, 1705-10
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0920-25, 0940-50, 1005-10; 52:0916-20
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0950, 1010-20, 1030-35; 37:1335-40, 1400; 48:0910, 0950-1000, 1155; 53:1315-20, 1340-45
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1545
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1000-10, 1045, 1105-15
Bevan, David (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 45:0832-0950; 56:0950-1010, 1020, 1105
Bird, J.W. Bud (Miramichi Salmon Association Inc.)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1430-50
⇒⇒References, former Member of Parliament
Birney, Peter (Union of New Brunswick Indians)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1615-20
Breau, Zoel (Maritime Fishermen's Union, Local 1)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:1130-40
Breault, Richard (Mayor, Village of Neguac, New Brunswick)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:1050-1120
Brière, Diane (Première nation malécite de Viger)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:0950-55, 1005
Brown, Doug (Atlantic Policy Congress)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 15:1420-25, 1455-1500
Brownstein, Jeff (Maritime Fishermen's Union)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 13:1410-35
Bruce, Walter (North Shore Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1100-15, 1125-35
Bull, Arthur (Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association; Coastal Community Network)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:0920-50, 1005-10, 1020-25, 1035-40; 12:0903-40
Butler, Mark (Ecology Action Centre)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 14:1115-45

C

Cameron, Doug (Prince Edward Island Snow Crab Fishermen Inc.)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 11:1510-45
Campbell, Darrell (Ahousaht First Nation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1000-35
Campbell, Jim (Chamber of Maritime Commerce)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:0910, 0930-45, 1000-30, 1045-50
Campbell, Joe (Ahousaht First Nation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1010-15, 1025-40
Campbell, Ronnie (P.E.I. Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 04:0940-45, 1025-30
Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty
⇒⇒Study, 42:1105
Canadian Alliance see Fisheries and Oceans Standing Committee--Travel
Carson, Dick (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0945-1010, 1050-55
Cassidy, Kevin (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:0906-35
Chair
⇒⇒Election, deliberations, 01:1542; 57:1537
Chamut, Patrick (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 03:0930-35, 0945-1040, 1050-1100; 46:1645
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1650-55, 1710-20
Chartrand, Larry (Indigenous Bar Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 09:0905-55
Chase, Stephen A. (Atlantic Salmon Federation)
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:0915-1050
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 19:1620-15, 1630-45
Chisholm, Valerie (Native Council of Prince Edward Island)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:0945-1020
Christmas, Bernd (Assembly of Nova Scotia Mi'kmaq Chiefs)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 04:0908-15, 0945-1015, 1025-1100
Chudczak, Chrystia (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0915
Clark, Ewen (Malpeque Harbour Authority)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:0920, 0930-40
Clark, Kenneth (Councillor, City of Miramichi, New Brunswick)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:1000-25
Cloutier, Onil (Regroupement des pêcheurs professionnels du sud de la Gaspésie)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:1100-25
Comeau, Reginald (Maritime Fishermen's Union, Local 1)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 04:0915-25, 1015, 1035, 1055; 18:1120-30, 1140, 1150-1210
Coon, David (Conservation Council of New Brunswick)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 16:1035-1105
Corlett, Robert (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:1100-25
Criminal Code (amdt.--cruelty to animals, disarming a peace officer and other amendments) and Firearms Act (amdt.--technical amendments)(Bill C-17)--Minister of Justice (McLellan)
⇒⇒References see Animals--Cruelty
Cross, Stephen F. (Aquametrix Research)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1705-20
Cummins, John (Ref.--Delta--South Richmond; CA--Delta--South Richmond as of March 27, 2000)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:0920, 0955, 1030-35, 1155-1200; 38:0920-25, 0940-45, 1030, 1045-55, 1110-20, 1135-40, 1150; 39:1340-45, 1445-55, 1510-15, 1555-1600, 1645-50, 1715, 1750; 44:0935-55, 1030-40, 1050-55, 1125-35, 1150
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:0935-40, 1015-30, 1045
⇒⇒Chair, election, 57:1537-40
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0908, 0920-25, 0940, 0955; 03:0915-25, 1010, 1025-30, 1045, 1055, 1105-15; 05:0930-40, 1005, 1050-55; 08:1555-1605, 1620; 09:0925-35, 1025-40; 10:0910-15, 1015, 1055-1105, 1145-50, 1210, 1220-25; 11:1330-35, 1405-10, 1500-05, 1520-25; 12:0915-20, 1020-25, 1100-05, 1150-55; 14:0915-25, 1000-05, 1035-40, 1100-05, 1115, 1200-05; 15:1320-25, 1350, 1425-35; 16:0920-25, 1010-15, 1035, 1110-15, 1135, 1155; 17:1435-40; 45:0835, 0850-0900, 0935; 47:1600-15, 1640-1720; 48:1255-1305; 56:0925-35, 0950-1000, 1015-20, 1040, 1050-1105
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1550-1600
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0915-30, 0950-1000, 1010-15
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0950-1005, 1040-50; 37:1410, 1425-30; 48:1050-55, 1140-50
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1542-45
Cunningham, Don (Atlantic Fishing Industry Alliance)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:0910, 0935, 0950-1000, 1010-15, 1025, 1040-45; 46:1555-1605, 1620-25, 1650, 1710-20
Cutcliffe, Tracy (Lennox Island Mi'kmaq Band)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 11:1500

D

Davis, Dr. John (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 43:0910-25, 0950-1040
D'Entremont, Richard (Acadian Fish Processors)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 15:1335-1400
Dedam, Alex (Burnt Church First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 19:1440-1525, 1535
Dedam, Larry (Burnt Church First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 19:1520-35
Deveau, Herman (Gulf of Nova Scotia Fleet Planning Board)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 14:1205-10
Deveaux, Kevin (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 12:0945-1005
Dhaliwal, Hon. Harbance Singh (Lib.--Vancouver South--Burnaby; Minister of Fisheries and Oceans)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0910-55; 46:1536-1715
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1539-1610, 1641-1725
Doucet, Ronnie (Area 19 Snow Crab Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 12:1110-25
Drouin, Claude (Lib.--Beauce)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:1105; 09:1055
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1110
Duncan, John (Ref.--Vancouver Island North; CA--Vancouver Island North as of March 27, 2000) (Vice-Chair)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0915-25
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:0925-35, 1005, 1035-40, 1110-15, 1135-45, 1200; 38:1005-10, 1020, 1030, 1055, 1120-25, 1155; 39:1410-20, 1545-50, 1620, 1630, 1710, 1740, 1805-10; 43:0925-35, 1020-40
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1120-30, 1150-1210
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0925, 0940; 03:0940-45, 1050-55; 04:0945-50, 1045-50, 1110-15; 05:1035-40; 08:1535, 1555, 1605-35; 09:0905, 0920-25, 0935, 0945-55, 1025, 1040-45, 1055-1100; 10:0940, 0955-1000, 1025-30, 1045, 1130-35; 11:1350-55, 1430-35, 1540-45; 12:0950, 1105, 1125, 1140; 45:0950-1000
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1645-55, 1715-20
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0915-20, 0935, 1005-10; 54:0922
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1330-35, 1400, 1415, 1510-20; 48:0940-45, 1020-30, 1055; 49:1047-1100

E

Easter, Wayne (Lib.--Malpeque)(Chair)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0911-55
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:0905, 0920-25, 0935-1045, 1057-1100, 1110-20, 1130-1200; 38:0902, 0915-1020, 1030, 1045-1140, 1150-1205; 39:1330, 1340-55, 1410-45, 1455-1522, 1535-1605, 1620-1720, 1740-50, 1805-25; 43:0904-10, 0925-1010; 44:0912, 0925, 0935-40, 0950-55, 1005-1100, 1122-50
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:0915, 0925-50, 1000-50
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1105, 1120, 1130-1210
⇒⇒Chair, election, 57:1537-40
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0908-55; 03:0905, 0915-1120; 04:0908, 0915, 0925-30, 0945-1020, 1030-1115; 05:0908-10, 0920, 0930-1110; 09:1045-55; 10:0902, 0910-25, 0935-45, 0955-1040, 1050-55, 1105-1240; 11:1316, 1325-1415, 1430-35, 1445-1510, 1520-45; 12:0903, 0915-40, 0950-1005, 1020-50, 1100-55; 13:1320-25, 1335-1503, 1523-30; 14:0903, 0910-15, 0925-40, 0950, 1000-25, 1035-45, 1055-1115, 1125-45, 1200-15; 15:1309, 1315-35, 1345-1405, 1415-1505; 16:0900, 0910-35, 0950, 1000-15, 1025-35, 1045, 1055-1135, 1145-55, 1210; 17:1320, 1335, 1435-50, 1500-10, 1610-25, 1635-45; 18:0906-1015, 1025-50, 1100-20, 1130, 1140, 1150-1210, 1225-30; 19:1323, 1335-1400, 1410-40, 1450-1538, 1545, 1600-20, 1630-45; 20:0914-15, 0935-40, 1000, 1035-45, 1055, 1110, 1205, 1215-20, 1250-55, 1305-10; 45:0832-35, 0845-1000; 46:1536, 1550-1605, 1615-25, 1635-1720; 47:1536-40, 1600-1720; 48:1242, 1255-1305, 1315-25; 56:0904-05, 0920-25, 0935-1020, 1030-1110
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, 06:1543-55, 1605-1700
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1539, 1550, 1600, 1610-11, 1641-1725
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0912-1015; 52:0916-20; 54:0922
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0912-15, 0935-1040, 1050-55; 37:1317, 1330-50, 1400-50, 1510-40; 48:0910, 0940-1058, 1114-25, 1140-1215; 53:1308-25, 1335-45
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1542-45
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0904-10, 0925-35, 0945-1020, 1030-1115
Edwards, Dan (Fraser River Sockeye Crisis Committee; West Coast Sustainability Association)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1317-45
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0925-30, 1005, 1015, 1040-45
Elliott, Eben (North Shore Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 13:1435-1500, 1525-30
Endangered and threatened species
⇒⇒Legislation, Bill C-33, implications for fisheries, briefing session proposal, 51:0912-20, agreed to

F

Farrell, William (Clerk of the Committee)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0911
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 44:1140
⇒⇒Chair, election, 57:1537
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, 03:1105; 45:0955; 46:1720; 47:1705-10
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, 06:1543-45
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0925, 1000, 1015
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1542
Fisheries
⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, Mi'kmaq, Atlantic lobster fishery, Supreme Court of Canada ruling, R. v. Marshall
⇒⇒⇒In camera meetings, No. 23; No. 24; No. 25; No. 26
⇒⇒⇒Study, 02:0908; 03:0905; 04:0908; 05:0908; 08:1535; 09:0905; 10:0902; 11:1316; 12:0903; 13:1320; 14:0903; 15:1309; 16:0900; 17:1320; 18:0906; 19:1323; 20:0914; 45:0832; 46:1536; 47:1536; 48:1242-1325; 56:0904
⇒⇒Restructuring, adjustment programs, study, 06:1543
⇒⇒See also Animals--Cruelty; Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty; Endangered and threatened species; Pacific salmon fishery; West coast fisheries
Fisheries and Oceans Department
⇒⇒Estimates, 2000-2001, main, study, 50:1539
Fisheries and Oceans Standing Committee
⇒⇒Meetings outside Canada, no recording, No. 33; No. 34; No. 35
⇒⇒Travel, Maritimes and Quebec, Canadian Alliance refusal, 51:0925-1000
⇒⇒⇒Press release, M. (Proulx), 51:1000-10, agreed to on recorded division
⇒⇒Witnesses, James MacKenzie and Gilles Thériault, appearance, 51:0950
⇒⇒⇒M. (Keddy), 45:0955, negatived on recorded division
Forand, Liseanne (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 43:0905-10, 0925-1000, 1020
Fraelic, Jim (Atlantic Fishing Industry Alliance)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:0910, 0955-1005
Fraser, Philip (New Brunswick Aboriginal Peoples Council)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 16:0920-35, 0945-50
Future business
⇒⇒Deliberations, 51:0912; 52:0916; 54:0922
⇒⇒In camera meeting, No. 41

G

Gagnon, Marc (St. Lawrence Economic Development Council)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:0910-20, 0930, 0945-1000, 1015-50
Gallant, Michael (Native Council of Prince Edward Island)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1015
Gauvin, Alyre (Acadian Groundfish Fishermen's Association))
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 16:1135-1210
Gauvin, Jean (Association des crabiers du Nord-Est)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 19:1323-50
Gawn, Graeme (Maritime Fishermen's Union)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 04:0925-30, 0945, 1025-30, 1040-50
Gilmour, Bill (Ref.--Nanaimo--Alberni; CA--Nanaimo--Alberni as ofMarch 27, 2000)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 43:0935, 1020-25
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:1015
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1130
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, 03:1005-10, 1115; 04:1015; 05:1035-40, 1105-10; 08:1625-30; 09:1100; 17:1510-15; 18:0915, 0940-45, 1005-10, 1030-35, 1050; 45:0930-35
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, 06:1545, 1630
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0915, 1000
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:1020-25; 48:0945-50; 53:1310-15, 1335
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0945-55
Ginnish, Chief George (Eel Ground First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 19:1350-1435
Giroux, Brian (Scotia Fundy Mobile Gear Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 14:0903-40
Good, David A. (Human Resources Development Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, restructuring, 06:1545-50, 1600-40, 1650-55
Gorman, Mary J. (Save Our Seas And Shores Coalition)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1115-1210
Government funding see Scotia Rainbow fin-fish farm
Graceffo, Joe (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1105-1200
Griffioen, Ward (B.C. Salmon Farmers Association)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1415-20, 1505-20
Groves, Dr. David (B.C. Salmon Farmers Association)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1410-15, 1445-1505, 1605-35

H

Harvey, Chris (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 08:1535-1635
Hayne, Percy (Gulf of Nova Scotia Fleet Planning Board)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 14:1145-1215
Hébert, Greg (Malpeque Harbour Authority; North Shore Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:0910, 0925-30, 0940-45, 1100, 1110-35
Henderson, Chief John (Fraser River Sockeye Crisis Committee)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0910-25, 0955, 1010-20, 1050-55
Hicks, Dr. Brad (B.C. Salmon Farmers Association)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1410-25, 1440-45, 1505, 1635-1705
Hubbard, Charles (Lib.--Miramichi)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:0930, 0955, 1025, 1040, 1110, 1200, 1230; 19:1435, 1520-25, 1615-20, 1645
Hunka, Roger (Native Council of Nova Scotia)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 14:0940-1020
Hunt, Christine (Fraser River Sockeye Crisis Committee)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0904-10, 0925-40, 0950, 1020, 1035, 1050
Hunter, Lynn (David Suzuki Foundation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:0915-20, 0935-1015

I

International agreements see Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty
Isaac, Victor (Kwakiutl Territorial Fisheries Commission; Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1110-15, 1140-50
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1515, 1525, 1540

J

Jadis, Chief Francis (Abegweit First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1050
Jalbert, Chief Richard (Mi'kmak Nation of Gespeg)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:1125-30, 1235, 1245-55
James, Michelle (British Columbia Seafood Alliance)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:0905-55
Jennings, Marlene (Lib.--Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine)
⇒⇒Future business, 54:0922
Jerome, Troy (Listuguj First Nations Government)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:1240-45
Jessen, Sabine (Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1350-1420

K

Karetak-Lindell, Nancy (Lib.--Nunavut)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 43:1025-30
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:1035-40
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 46:1650-55; 47:1620-30; 56:1020-25
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1055
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0904-10, 0925-40, 0950, 1020, 1035, 1050
Keddy, Gerald (PC--South Shore)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 43:1000-05; 44:1040-55, 1122-30, 1145-50
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:1005-10, 1030-45
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1145-50, 1205-10
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 45:0845, 0925-30, 0950-1000; 46:1640, 1705; 56:1010-15, 1045-50, 1100-05
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0935-45, 1005-10
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 53:1325-40
King, Matthew (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0915-50, 1000-05, 1015-55

J

Jadis, Chief Francis (Abegweit First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1050

K

Karetak-Lindell, Nancy (Lib.--Nunavut)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 03:1030-35; 04:1050; 05:1010-15

L

Laliberte, Rick (NDP--Churchill River; Lib.--Churchill River as of Sept. 27, 2000)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 08:1630-35
Landry, René (Mouvement des pêcheurs de crabe Zone 17)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:1255-1305
Lane, David (T. Buck Suzuki Foundation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1330-50
LaVallée, Betty Ann (New Brunswick Aboriginal Peoples Council)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 16:0900-35, 0945-50
Limoges, Rick (Lib.--Windsor--St. Clair)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1100-05
Lobster fishery see Fisheries--Aboriginal treaty rights

M

MacAdam, Hon. Kevin J. (Ministerof Fisheries and Tourism of Prince Edward Island)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 11:1316-1400
MacBride, Laurie (Georgia Strait Alliance)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1720-50
MacDonnell, John (Member for Hants East, Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia; Nova Scotia New Democratic Party)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 12:0940-1000
MacKenzie, James see Fisheries and Oceans Standing Committee--Witnesses
MacKenzie, Rose (Municipality of Pictou County)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1155-1200
MacLeod, Hector (Member of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1140-1220
Mageau, Camille (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:1000-05, 1015, 1045-50
Mailloux, Claude (St. Lawrence Economic Development Council)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:0920-30, 0945-1000
Marble, Charles (Waycobah First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1700
Maritime provninces see Fisheries and Oceans Standing Committee--Travel
Martin, Chief John (Mi'kmaq of Gesgapegiag)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:1135-45, 1205-30, 1245-55
Martin, Melinda (Indigenous Bar Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 09:0905, 0920-25, 0955
Matthews, Bill (Lib.--Burin--St. George's; Parliamentary Secretary to President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs as of Sept. 1, 2000) (Acting Chair)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0925
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 44:1045, 1055, 1125-50
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0935; 03:1005, 1100, 1110-15; 04:1105, 1115; 05:1105-10; 08:1620; 10:1005-10; 12:1005, 1045-50; 13:1410; 14:1015, 1110-15, 1140-45; 15:1455-1500; 17:1655-1705; 18:1010; 46:1635, 1705, 1720; 47:1705, 1720
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, 06:1650-55
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1715
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0925-30, 0955, 1015
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:1030; 48:1055; 53:1340
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1040-45
McDougall, Daniel (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0950-55, 1035-40, 1050-55
McGuire, Joe (Lib.--Egmont; Parliamentary Secretary to Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food until Aug. 31, 2000)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 04:1015-20; 10:0940, 1015, 1115-20, 1210-15, 1230-35; 11:1355-1400, 1410, 1445-50, 1530-35
McKee, Charles H. (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:1200-05
McLaughlin, Frank (Maritime Fishermen's Union)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1320
McMullin, Anne (B.C. Salmon Farmers Association)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1350-1455, 1505, 1515-20
Metallic, Chief Allison (Listuguj First Nations Government)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:1145-1200, 1210-15, 1225-40
Miigam'agan, M. (Burnt Church First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 19:1510
Mi'kmaq see Fisheries--Aboriginal treaty rights
Milley, Chris (Mi'kmaq Fish and Wildlife Commission)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 15:1309, 1315-35
Moreira, William (Individual presentation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 12:1005-50
Morrissey, Robert (Member of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1155-1215
Morrow, Denny (Atlantic Fishing Industry Alliance)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:0908-20, 0930-45, 0955-1000, 1010, 1020-40; 47:1540-1705
Muise, Mark (PC--West Nova)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0910, 0950-55; 03:1020-25; 04:1030, 1055; 12:0930-35, 1035-40, 1120-25, 1150; 13:1320, 1335, 1345, 1355-1400; 14:0925-30, 1020-25, 1045-55, 1110; 15:1309, 1315-20, 1355-1400, 1440, 1450; 46:1635, 1700; 47:1615-20, 1700
Murley, Bill (Prince Edward Island Shellfish Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 11:1400-15

N

Nelson, Tom (Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1515-30, 1540
Novaczek, Dr. Irene (Earth Action, P.E.I.)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1145-50, 1200, 1210

O

O'Brien, Lawrence D. (Lib.--Labrador; Parliamentary Secretary to Minister of Fisheries and Oceans)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0925
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:0935-40, 1155-1200; 38:0945, 0955-1000; 39:1620-25, 1810-15, 1825
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1120, 1200-05
⇒⇒Chair, election, 57:1537
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 03:1045-50, 1105, 1120; 04:1115; 05:1025-35, 1050, 1110; 10:0935-40, 1035-40, 1135-40, 1155-1205; 11:1340, 1350; 12:0920-30; 13:1325, 1335; 16:1130-35; 17:1645, 1655-1700; 18:0950-55, 1015-20, 1155; 19:1420-30, 1455-1505, 1515-20, 1605-15, 1640; 20:0945, 1050, 1110-15; 46:1705, 1720; 47:1605, 1640, 1710-15
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1440-45; 48:0910, 1040, 1050-55; 53:1335-40
Oceans Act
⇒⇒Review
⇒⇒⇒No recording, No. 30; No. 31
⇒⇒⇒Study, 27:0912; 37:1317; 48:0910-1215; 49:1047; 53:1308
O'Leary, Eugene (Guysborough County Inshore Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 12:1130-55
Organization meeting
⇒⇒Deliberations, 01:1542
Ouellet, Maurice (Fédération des pêcheurs semi-hauturiers du Québec; Association des crabiers gaspésiens)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:1025-55
Ouellette, Maurice (Association des crabiers gaspésiens Inc.)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 48:1242-1325

P

Pacific salmon fishery
⇒⇒Auditor General Report (1999), Chp. 20, in camera meeting, No. 22
Patterson, Stephen (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 09:0955-1100
Paul, John G. (Atlantic Policy Congress)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 15:1400-10, 1425-30, 1440-1500
Peters, Norman (North Shore Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:1050-1140
Peterson, Dr. Ray (Individual Presentation; University of British Columbia)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1535-1600
Phillip, Stewart (Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1450-1525, 1535-40
Pickering, Paul (Malpeque Harbour Authority)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:0910-15, 0930, 0945
Poulin, François (Alliance des pêcheurs professionnels du Québec)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:0915-50
Power, Charlie (PC--St. John's West; resigned Jan. 31, 2000)
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, 03:0955-1000, 1055, 1115-20; 05:1020-25, 1110; 12:1115-20; 13:1530; 14:0935, 1015-20, 1045, 1110; 16:0945, 1025-30, 1125-30; 17:1450
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, 06:1543-45, 1620-30, 1645-55
Powles, Howard (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 56:0925-30, 1055
Pratt, David (Lib.--Nepean--Carleton)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1105
Price, Iola (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 43:1005
Probert, Bruce (Individual Presentation; British Columbia Fisheries Survival Coalition; United Fishermen and Allied Workers Union; Canadian Council of Professional Fish Harvesters)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0940-50, 1005-15, 1030-40, 1055-1100
Prosper, Kerry (Afton Band)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1205-10
Prosper, Paul (Atlantic Policy Congress)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 15:1410-20, 1430-50, 1500
Proulx, Marcel (Lib.--Hull-Aylmer; elected in by-election Nov. 15, 1999)
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1210
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 45:0920-25; 46:1645; 47:1715
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1655-1700
⇒⇒Future business, 51:1000-10
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1035, 1055; 49:1100
Provenzano, Carmen (Lib.--Sault Ste. Marie; Parliamentary Secretary to Minister of Veterans Affairs as of Sept. 1, 2000) (Vice-Chair)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1010-15; 38:1200-05; 39:1630-35, 1740-50; 44:1005-15, 1145
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0950; 03:0935-40, 1040, 1105; 04:1040-45, 1110; 05:0955-1000, 1055, 1105; 09:0950-55; 12:1040-45; 13:1425; 16:1000-05; 45:0915; 47:1710-15
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0930-35, 1000, 1010-15; 52:0916; 54:0922
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1545
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1050

Q

Quebec see Fisheries and Oceans Standing Committee--Travel

R

R. v. Marshall (1999) see Fisheries--Aboriginal treaty rights
Radosovic, John (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1420-50
Rancourt, Marcel (Viger Maliseet First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 20:0955-1005
Richardson, Norma (Eastern Shore Fishermen's Protection Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 14:1100-15
Rideout, David (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, restructuring, 06:1545-55, 1615-20, 1630, 1645-50, 1700
Roddick, Val (Member of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:1055
Roth, Dr. Myron (Aqua Health Ltd.)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 44:0925-35, 1005-15, 1025-35, 1045-50

S

Saint-Cyr, Jean (Fédération régionale acadienne des pêcheurs professionnels)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 19:1545-1620
Salmon see Atlantic salmon fishery; Pacific salmon fishery
Sam, Sidney Sr. (Ahousaht First Nation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1005, 1015-25, 1040
Sark, Chief Charlie (Lennox Island Mi'kmaq Band)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 11:1415-1505
Saulnier, Hubert (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 14:1025-55
Scattolon, Faith (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0945, 1025-35
Schofield, Louis (Maritime Fishermen's Union, Local 1)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:1140-1200, 1210
Scotia Rainbow fin-fish farm
⇒⇒Government funding/debts, Auditor General of Canada investigation, M. (Stoffer), 47:1710-15, negatived
Sekora, Lou (Lib.--Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam)
⇒⇒Agenda and Procedure Sub-Committee, 40:0925, 0935
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:1035, 1120-30; 38:0930, 1010-15, 1055, 1110, 1150; 39:1345-50, 1440-45; 43:0935-40; 44:1045-50, 1122-35, 1145
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1135-40, 1200-05
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 04:1010-15, 1105-10; 45:0910, 0935-40
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0912, 0930, 0955-1005
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:1050; 37:1530-35; 48:1050-55
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1542
Sock, Leon (Mawiw Council of First Nations)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 17:1450-1515, 1610
Sonnenberg, Melanie (Atlantic Fishing Industry Alliance)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:0910, 0945, 0955, 1020, 1035
Species at Risk Act (Bill C-33)--Minister of the Environment (Anderson)
⇒⇒References see Endangered and threatened species
Spinney, Ashton (Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:1045-50
Spinney, Wayne (Lobster Fishing Area 34 Committee)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 13:1320-1405
Stagg, Jack (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 46:1635, 1655; 56:0904-50, 1000-1105
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1555
Steckle, Paul (Lib.--Huron--Bruce)(Acting Chair)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 43:1005-10; 44:1125, 1140-45
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:0950-1000
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1140-45
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, 05:1105-10; 16:0930-35, 1115-20; 17:1440-45, 1645; 18:0920-25, 1045-50; 19:1430-35, 1510-15; 20:1035-40, 1235-45; 46:1615-20; 56:0945-50, 1005-10, 1100
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, 06:1615-20, 1640-45
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1641-45
⇒⇒Future business, 51:0915, 0940
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 48:1005-10
Stewart, Ron (Human Resources Development Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, restructuring, 06:1655
Stoffer, Peter (NDP--Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 36:0950, 1020-25, 1035, 1130-35, 1150, 1200; 38:0930-35, 0950-55, 1030, 1050-55, 1105, 1140-1200; 39:1340, 1350, 1425-35, 1505, 1515-20, 1540-45, 1625-30, 1640-45, 1710-15, 1750, 1815-20; 43:1010-20; 44:1015-25, 1050, 1125, 1140, 1150
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:1000-05, 1030
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1135-40, 1155
⇒⇒Chair, election, 57:1537
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 02:0908-10, 0945; 03:0950, 1020, 1045; 04:1020-25; 05:1015-20, 1045, 1055-1110; 10:0925-35, 1010-15, 1040-50, 1120-25, 1200-05, 1220, 1235-40; 11:1340-50, 1410-15, 1450-55, 1535-40; 12:0920, 0935-40, 1000, 1035, 1110-20, 1145-50; 13:1350-1405, 1425-30, 1455-1500; 14:0930-35, 1010-15, 1040-45, 1105-10, 1135-45, 1205-10; 15:1325-30, 1355-1400, 1440-50; 16:0930-35, 1025, 1035, 1045-50, 1125, 1200-05; 17:1445-50, 1615-20; 18:0920, 0930, 0945-50, 1000, 1010-15, 1025, 1035-40, 1105-10, 1155, 1225; 19:1340-50, 1415-20, 1450-55, 1515, 1610, 1630-35, 1645; 20:0930-35, 0955-1005, 1030-35, 1105, 1220-35, 1250, 1300-05; 45:0835, 0915-20, 0945-1000; 46:1605, 1625-30; 47:1600, 1640-45, 1700, 1710-15; 48:1315; 56:1000-05, 1040-45, 1100, 1110
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department, 50:1700-05, 1725
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 27:0912, 0935, 1030-35, 1055; 37:1340-45, 1400-05, 1415, 1430-35, 1450, 1520-25, 1535-40; 48:1015-20, 1045-50, 1155-1200, 1210; 53:1320-25, 1340
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1545
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:1035-40, 1100-05
Strahl, Chuck (Ref.--Fraser Valley; CA--Fraser Valley as of March 27, 2000)
⇒⇒Organization meeting, 01:1542
Streifel, Hon. Dennis (Minister of Fisheries, Province of British Columbia)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0905-10, 0950-1015, 1025-50
Strongman, Donnie (P.E.I. Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 04:0930-40, 1010-20, 1030, 1050
Studies and inquiries
⇒⇒Aquaculture
⇒⇒⇒No recording, No. 28; No. 29; No. 30; No. 31; No. 32; No. 58
⇒⇒⇒Study, 36:0905; 38:0902; 39:1330; 43:0940; 44:0912; 49:1047
⇒⇒Aquaculture and Oceans Act Sub-Committee, first report, in camera meeting, No. 21
⇒⇒Atlantic salmon fishery, 55:0915
⇒⇒Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty, 42:1105
⇒⇒Fisheries
⇒⇒⇒Aboriginal treaty rights, Mi'kmaq, Atlantic lobster fishery, Supreme Court of Canada ruling, R. v. Marshall
⇒⇒⇒In camera meetings, No. 23; No. 24; No. 25; No. 26
⇒⇒⇒Study, 02:0908; 03:0905; 04:0908; 05:0908; 08:1535; 09:0905; 10:0902; 11:1316; 12:0903; 13:1320; 14:0903; 15:1309; 16:0900; 17:1320; 18:0906; 19:1323; 20:0914; 45:0832; 46:1536; 47:1536; 48:1242-1325; 56:0904
⇒⇒⇒Restructuring, adjustment programs, study, 06:1543
⇒⇒Fisheries and Oceans Department estimates, 2000-2001, main, 50:1539
⇒⇒Oceans Act, review
⇒⇒⇒No recording, No. 30; No. 31
⇒⇒⇒Study, 27:0912; 37:1317; 48:0910-1215; 53:1308
⇒⇒Pacific salmon fishery, Auditor General Report (1999), Chp. 20, in camera meeting, No. 22
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0904
Supreme Court of Canada see Fisheries--Aboriginal treaty rights
Sutcliffe, John (Fraser River Sockeye Crisis Committee)
⇒⇒West coast fisheries, 07:0930-35, 1020-25, 1050

T

Taylor, Dr. Eric (Individual Presentation; University of British Columbia)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:1125-1200
Thériault, Gilles see Fisheries and Oceans Standing Committee--Witnesses
Theriault, Harold (Bay of Fundy Inshore Fishermen's Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 05:0920, 0930, 1045
Tuna see Canada-U.S. Tuna Treaty
Turris, Bruce (Canadian Sablefish Association)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 39:1750-1825

U

Ur, Rose-Marie (Lib.--Lambton--Kent--Middlesex)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 08:1615

W

Walkem, Ardith (Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs)
⇒⇒Oceans Act, 37:1515, 1530-35
Wall, Chris (Malpeque Harbour Authority)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 10:0902-45, 1135-40
Ward, Don (Red Bank First Nation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:1025-50
West coast fisheries
⇒⇒Study, 07:0904
Wheaton, Fred (New Brunswick Wildlife Federation)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 16:1105-35
Whipple, Bruce (Northumberland Salmon Protection Association)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 18:0935-1000
Wildlife see Endangered and threatened species
Williams, Craig (Future SEA Technologies)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:1020-30
Wilson, Karen (Individual Presentation)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:1030-55
Wouters, Wayne (Fisheries and Oceans Department)
⇒⇒Fisheries, aboriginal treaty rights, 03:0905-30, 0940-1000
Wristen, Karen (Sierra Legal Defence Fund)
⇒⇒Aquaculture, 38:0902-35, 0945-1015