Skip to main content Start of content

Daily Program

10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Canada Day

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Ode to Newfoundland*, by Charles Hubert Hastings Parry (1848–1918)
  • Canada Union Waltz (1841)*, by “A Canadian Lady”
  • Song of the Land*, by Barry Brown (1952–), Eric Emerson and Robert Morrison (1942–), as sung by Susan Aglukark
  • Five Hundred Years*, by Rita Joe (1932–2007), transcribed by Gordon E. Smith and Kevin Alstrup (1992)
  • We Are Circling*, by Buffy Sainte-Marie (1941–)
  • Squid-jiggin’ Ground (Newfoundland), arranged by Heather Spry
  • Crabbuckit*, by k-os (1972–), covered by The Good Lovelies
  • Both Sides Now, by Joni Mitchell (1943–), arranged by Gordon Slater
  • Alhamdoulillah*, by Laura Hawley (1982–)

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

11:00 a.m.

All Creatures Small and Great

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Hymn tune: Royal Oak (All things bright and beautiful), arranged by Beverly Buchanan

Small

  • Variations on “Eensy-Weensy Spider,” arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Insekten, by Geert D’hollander (1965–)
  • La Cucaracha, arranged by Percival Price
  • Papillon, tu es volage, by Émilien Allard (1915–1976)
  • The Ugly Bug Ball*, by Richard Sherman (1928–) and Robert Sherman (1925–2012)
  • Dance of the Dragon Flies, by Eduard Rohde (1828–1883), arranged by John Knox
  • Dance of the Fireflies, from Music for Twilight, by Frank Della Penna (1951–)
  • The Glow Worm, by Paul Lincke (1866–1946), arranged by Lee Cobb
  • The Black Fly Song*, by Wade Hemsworth (1916–2002)

Great

  • The Lion Sleeps Tonight, from The Lion King, by George David Weiss (1921–2010), Hugo Peretti (1916–1986) and Luigi Creatore (1921–2015), arranged by Robert Schultz and Andrea McCrady
  • Éléphant, from Carnaval des animaux, by Camille Saint-Saens (1835–1921), arranged by Arie Abbenes
  • The Tiger Rag*, by The Dixieland Jass Band
  • The Wonderful Crocodile, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • I Want a Hippopotamus for Christmas, by John Rox (1902–1957), arranged by Lisa Lonie
  • Big Bird’s ABC Song*, by Joe Raposo (1937– 1989)
  • The Grizzly Bear Rag*, by George Botsford (1874–1949)

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

11:00 a.m.

Variations on a Theme

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Classical

  • Variation Searching for a Theme, by John Knox (1932–)
  • Lied en variaties over “Je ne puis éviter,” by Pieter de Vois (c. 1580–1654), arranged by Heleen van der Weel
  • Theme and Variations on “Nel cor più non mi sento,” by Fernando Sor (1778–1839), arranged by Lisa Lonie

Sacred

  • Variations sur « Jésus chez les Bretons », by Véronique Lontie
  • Variations for carillon on the song “Die alder soetste Jesus,” by Sally Slade Warner (1932–2009)
  • Fantasy on “Kings’ Weston,” by Milford Myhre (1931–)

Folk

  • Variations sur « Alouette », by Claude Aubin (1937–)
  • Fantasy Variations on “Dr. Bull’s Juell,” by Ronald Barnes (1927–1997)
  • The Vicar of Bray, by Percival Price (1901–1985)

Children’s melodies

  • Variations on “Twinkle, twinkle, little star,” by John Courter (1941–2010)
  • Frère Jacques et compagnie, by Twan Bearda (1973–)
  • Variations on “Chopsticks”, by Albert Gerken (1937–)

God Save the Queen

11:00 a.m.

Primary Colours

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Red

  • Roses White and Roses Red, from The Gondoliers, by Sir Arthur Sullivan (1842–1900), arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • My Love Is a Red, Red Rose, by Robert Burns (1759–1796), arranged by John Knox
  • Red Robin, by Harry Woods (1896–1970), arranged by Janet Dundore
  • The Little Red Lark, arranged by Wendell Westcott
  • Red River Valley, arranged by Percival Price and Eugen Uten
  • Moulin rouge, by Georges Auric (1899–1983), arranged by André Ranfaing

Yellow

  • Yellow Bird, by Michel Mauléart Monton (1855–1898), arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Variations on “The Yellow Rose of Texas,” arranged by John Acker
  • Big Yellow Taxi*, by Joni Mitchell (1943–)
  • Yellow Submarine*, by John Lennon (1940–1980) and Paul McCartney (1942–)
  • Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road*, by Elton John (1947–)

Blue

  • Blue Christmas*, by Billy Hayes (1906–1993)
  • L’amour est bleu, by André Popp (1924–2014), arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Blue Ridge Nocturne, by Johan Franco (1908–1988)
  • Blue Moon, by Richard Rodgers (1902–1979), arranged by Gerard de Waardt
  • The Blue Bells of Scotland, arranged by John Knox
  • The Blue Bird of Happiness, by Sandor Harmati (1892–1936), arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Blues for Bells, by John Courter (1942–2010)

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

11:30 a.m.

War and Peace: Centenary of the Armistice of the First World War

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Call to War

  • Once to Every Man and Nation, by Thomas John Williams (1869–1944), arranged by Theophil Rusterholz
  • Your King and Country Want You, by Paul Rubens (1875–1917), arranged by Antoon Nauwelaerts
  • I Vow to Thee My Country*, by Gustav Holst (1874–1934)
  • O Valiant Hearts*, by Charles Harris (1865–1936)
  • Land of Hope and Glory, by Edward Elgar (1857–1934), arranged by Percival Price and Andrea McCrady

Marching to War

  • The Boys of the Old Brigade*, by William Paris Chambers (1854–1913)
  • It’s a Long, Long Way to Tipperary*, by Jack Judge (1872–1938)
  • Le rêve passe!*, by Charles Helmer (1871–1938) and Georges Krier (1872–1946)
  • Heart of Oak*, by William Boyce (1711–1779)
  • RCAF March Past*, by Henry Walford Davies (1869–1941)

Battlefield and Homefront

  • The Bells of Hell, arranged by Theophil Rusterholz
  • Warriors’ Lament*, by Sierra Noble (1990–)
  • I’m Dreaming of Home (Hymne des fraternisés)*, by Philippe Rhombi (1968–)
  • The Pipes of Peace*, by Paul McCartney (1942–)
  • Roses of Picardy, by Haydn Wood (1882–1959), arranged by Émilien Allard
  • Keep the Home Fires Burning, by Ivor Novello (1893–1951), arranged by Gordon Slater

Aftermath

  • Au champ d’honneur*, by Laura Hawley (1982–)
  • M’en revenant de guerre*
  • Anzac Echoes, by Geert D’hollander (1965–)
  • After the War*, by Paul Gross (1959–) and David Keeley (1961–)
  • Song for Peace*, by Allister MacGillivray (1948–)

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

11:00 a.m.

Baroque Pearls

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Italian

  • Allegro, by Arcangelo Corelli (1653–1713), arranged by Claude Aubin
  • Largo, from Lute Concerto in D Major, by Antonio Vivaldi (1678–1741), arranged by John Knox
  • Sonata No. 58 in d minor, by Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757), arranged by Daniel Robins

French

  • Rondeau et prélude, from Alceste, by Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632–1687), arranged by Émilien Allard
  • Menuet, by Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683–1764), arranged by Elisabeth Graves-Vitu
  • Le réveil-matin, by François Couperin (1668–1733), arranged by Leen ’t Hart

Flemish

  • Gavotte and Double, by Willem De Fesch (1687–1761), from the De Gruytters Carillon Book
  • Andante, by Dieudonné Raick (1703–1764), from the De Gruytters Carillon Book
  • Rondeau à l’Angloise, by Joseph-Hector Fiocco (1703–1741), arranged by John Knox

English

  • An Evening Hymn on a Ground Bass, by Henry Purcell (1659–1695), arranged by Ronald Barnes
  • Gigg, from First Set of Lessons, by Henry Symonds (d. circa 1740), arranged by Ronald Barnes
  • I Know that My Redeemer Liveth, from The Messiah, by George Frideric Handel (1685–1759), arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Passacaille, by George Frideric Handel, arranged by Milford Myhre

German

  • Fantasia XI per il violino senza basso, by Georg Philipp Telemann (1681–1767), arranged by Ronald Barnes
    • Un poco vivace
    • Soave
    • Allegro
  • Canon in D major, by Johann Pachelbel (1653–1706), arranged by John Knox
  • Schafe können sicher weiden, by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750), arranged by Theophil Rusterholz
  • Jesus bleibet meine Freude, by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged by Frederick Marriott

God Save the Queen

11:00 a.m.

French Inspiration

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

French romantic classics

  • La marche des rois, from L’Arlésienne Suite no. 1, by Georges Bizet (1838–1875), arranged by William De Turk
  • Prélude, Op. 28, no 4, by Frédéric Chopin (1810–1849), arranged by Richard von Grabow
  • Sérénade (Quand tu chantes), by Charles Gounod (1818–1893), arranged by James B. Slater
  • Sicilienne, by Gabriel Fauré (1845–1924), arranged by Karel Borghuis
  • Prélude, Op. 18, by César Franck (1822–1890), arranged by Émilien Allard
  • Chanson d’autrefois, by Gabriel Pierné (1863–1937), arranged by Ronald Barnes
  • Feuilles volantes, no 3, by Louis Drouet (1792–1873), arranged by Émilien Allard

Parisian melodies

  • La vie en rose, by Louiguy (1916–1991), arranged by Moshe Lewkowitz
  • Que reste-t-il de nos amours*, by Charles Trenet (1913–2001)
  • Moulin rouge, by Georges Auric (1899–1983), arranged by André Ranfaing
  • Valse Pigalle, by Georges Ulmer (1919–1989), arranged by Gerard de Waardt

French Canadian songs

  • Chante-la, ta chanson*, by Marcel Lefebvre (1954–)
  • Notre sentier, by Félix Leclerc (1914–1988), arranged by Claude Aubin
  • Histoire d’antan*, by Gérard Jean (1947–)
  • C’est un monde*, by Fred Pellerin (1976–)
  • La plus courte chanson, by Gilles Vigneault (1928–), arranged by Émilien Allard

Homage from the carillon

  • Sonatine for Carillon (Hommage à Ravel), by Ronald Barnes (1927–1997)
    • Gracieux
    • Comodamente
    • Animé

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

11:00 a.m.

Guest artist: Devon Hansen

O Canada

Classical arrangements

  • Fantasia in f minor for solo violin, by Georg Philipp Telemann (1681–1767), arranged by Ronald Barnes
    • Adagio
    • Presto – Grave
    • Vivace
  • Chanson triste*, by Vasily Kalinnikov (1866–1901)
  • Through Forests and Mountains*, by Dmitri Kabalevsky (1904–1987)

Music for carillon

  • Petite suite, by Devon Hansen (1988–)
    • Allegretto
    • Moderato
    • Allegretto
    • Allegro
  • Sarabande for carillon, by Ronald Barnes (1927–1997)
  • Le roi des amoureux, by Émilien Allard (1915–1976)

A little pop

  • Hand in My Pocket, by Alanis Morissette (1974–) and Glen Ballard (1953–), arranged by Jonathan Hebert
  • Uninvited*, by Alanis Morissette

Folk songs arranged by Milford Myhre

  • Shenandoah (North America)
  • The Ash Grove (Wales)
  • Men of Harlech (Wales)

Folk songs arranged by Ronald Barnes

  • Go to Berwick, Johnny and Guidwife, Count the Lawin (Scotland)
  • Blow Away the Morning Dew (England)

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Devon Hansen

11:00 a.m.

Luc Rombouts, Guest artist

O Canada

  • Prelude for piano, Op. 3, no. 2, “The Bells of Moscow”, by Sergei Rachmaninov (1873–1943), arranged by Bob van Wely
  • La catedral*, for guitar, by Agustin Barrios Mangore (1885–1944)
    • Preludio saudade
    • Andante religioso
    • Allegro solemne
  • Mon merle, by Émilien Allard (1915–1976)
  • Four Preludes on Appalachian White Spirituals, by Ronald Barnes (1927–1997)
    • The Land Beyond the Clouds
    • Daniel in the Lion’s Den
    • Tranquility
    • Rise and Shine, Brothers
  • Two settings of John McCrae’s poem, In Flanders Fields
    • In Flanders Fields*, by John Philipp Sousa (1854–1932)
    • In Flanders Fields, by Sebastian Johnson, arranged by Els Debevere
  • Title track* of the Flemish television series In Vlaamse Velden (In Flanders Fields), by Jef Neve (1977–)
  • When the Peace Bells Ring* (1920), by Clarence Lyndon

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Luc Rombouts

11:00 a.m.

Guest artist: Hylke Banning

O Canada

  • Sonata for violin and continuo (BWV 1021), by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750), arranged by Bob van Wely
    • Adagio
    • Vivace
    • Largo
    • Presto
  • La fille aux cheveux de lin, by Claude Debussy (1862–1918), arranged by Mar Bruinzeel
  • Suite III (1953), by Henk Badings (1907–1987)
    • Preludium
    • Scherzo
    • Air
    • Passacaglia
  • Suite No. 3 (Irish) (2007), by John Courter (1941–2010)
    • Maestoso
    • Song of the Exile
    • The Weeping of the Three Marys
    • Rondo
  • Asteroids, by Gary White (1937–)
  • A Swinging Suite (Homage to George Gershwin), by Geert D’hollander (1965–)
    • A Sweet Soft Samba
    • Irish Air
    • A Crazy Ritornello
    • Triumphant March

God Save the Queen

11:00 a.m.

Guest artist: Steven Karp

O Canada

  • Excerpts from Children’s Corner Suite, by Claude Debussy (1862–1918), arranged by Roy Kroezen
    • Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
    • The Snow is Dancing
  • Triptych, by Ennis Fruhauf (1944–)
    • Grave
    • Andante
    • Allegro
  • O, toi belle hirondelle, by Émilien Allard (1915–1976)
  • Beauty and the Beast*, by Alan Menken (1949–)
  • Jumper Rally, by Paul Takahashi (1967–)
  • Pealing Fire, by Libby Larsen (1950–)
  • The Old Woman at the Well, by Jeff Davis (1944–)
  • Elegy, by Roy Hamlin Johnson (1929–)
  • Hallelujah*, by Leonard Cohen (1934–2016)

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Steven Karp

11:00 a.m.

Guest artist: Dr. Laura Ellis

O Canada

Flight of fancy

  • Capriccio 2, by Ronald Barnes (1927–1997)

Panorama I

  • Landscape, by John Pozdro (1923–2009)

A visit to the coast

  • Excerpts from Five Dutch Seascapes, by Johan Adriaenssen (1950–)
    • IV. Light Wandering on the Sea
    • V. In the Dunes

Inspiration

  • Gaudi’s Chimneys: Whimsical Dances for Carillon, by John Courter (1941–2010)
    • 1. The Undulating Chimneys of Casa Batlló
    • 2. The Mushroom Chimneys of Park Güell
    • 3. The Geometric Chimneys of Güell Palace

Our travels continue

  • Two carillon compositions by Alice Gomez (1960–)
    • The Bells of Cuzco
    • Aztlan

Panorama II

  • Image no 2, by Émilien Allard (1915–1976)

God Save the Queen

11:00 a.m.

Americana

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

African-American spirituals

  • Hymn tune: McKee, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Variations on “Were You There,” arranged by Don Cook
  • Go Down, Moses, arranged by John Knox
  • Oh, Freedom*
  • We Shall Overcome, by Charles Albert Tindley (1851–1933), arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Lift Every Voice and Sing, by John Rosamond Johnson (1873–1954), arranged by John Courter

Music of Charles Zettek, Jr. (1951–)

  • Genesee Dreams
  • Falling Leaves
  • Wade in the Water

Folk songs of Bob Dylan (1941–)

  • Girl from the North Country*
  • Winterlude*
  • Blowin’ in the Wind*

Compositions by American women

  • Jesus Loves Me, by Anna Bartlett Warner (1827–1915), arranged by Sister Joyce Juanita
  • Secrets*, by Amy Beach (1867–1944)
  • Milk Chocolate, the Elixir of Love, from Chocolat, by Alice Gomez (1960–)
  • Gigue (Whole Tone), from Suite à la mode, by Laura Whipple (1920–2005)
  • Eli Green’s Cakewalk*, by Sadie Koninsky (1879–1952)

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

11:00 a.m.

Working Hard, or Hardly Working?

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Working hard: builders and business

  • I’ve Been Working on the Railroad, arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Der Schmied, by Johannes Brahms (1833–1897), arranged by John Ellis
  • Le joyeux fondeur des cloches, by Géo Clément (1902–1969)
  • Drill, Ye Tarriers, Drill (1888)*, by Charles Connolly
  • The Engineer’s Jig*, by Leanne Aucoin (1983–)
  • Takin’ Care of Business*, by Randy Bachman (1943–)

Working hard: the land

  • Fröhlicher Landmann (The Happy Farmer), by Robert Schumann (1810–1856), arranged by Wim Franken
  • Schnitterliedchen (Reaper’s Song), by Robert Schumann, arranged by Devon Hansen
  • The Jolly Miller of the Dee, arranged by Ronald Barnes
  • Mammas Don’t Let Your Babies Grow Up to Be Cowboys*, by Ed Bruce (1939–) and Patsy Bruce

Whistle while you work

  • Whistle While You Work, by Frank Churchill (1901–1942), arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • The Whistler and His Dog, by Arthur Pryor (1870–1942), arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Whistling Sailors, by Samuel Maykapar (1867–1938), arranged by Devon Hansen
  • Chim Chim Cher-ee, by Richard Sherman (1928–) and Robert Sherman (1925–2012), arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • The Minstrel Boy, by Thomas Moore (1779–1852), arranged by Charles Zettek, Jr.

Hardly working

  • Oh, How I Hate to Get Up in the Morning*, by Irving Berlin (1888–1989)
  • Song of the Vagabond, by Béla Bartók (1881–1945), arranged by Suzanne Gates
  • Poor Wayfaring Stranger, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • The Happy Wanderer, arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Pack Up Your Troubles in Your Old Kit Bag (and Smile, Smile, Smile), by Felix Powell (1878–1942), arranged by Robert Lodine
  • I Got Plenty o’ Nuttin’, by George Gershwin (1898–1937), arranged by Gerard De Waardt
  • If I Were a Rich Man, by Jerry Bock (1928–2010), arranged by Richard Giszczak

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

11:00 a.m.

Fun and Fantasy for All

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • You’ve Got a Friend in Me, from the film Toy Story, by Randy Newman(1943–), arranged by Rachel Perfecto
  • Children’s Suite, by Percival Price (1901–1985)
    • Prelude
    • Hop Skip
    • Sliding
    • Good News
    • March
    • Prayer
    • Hymn
    • Moonlight and Faeries

Mythical beings

  • Die Lorelei, by Friedrich Silcher (1789–1860), arranged by Gordon Slater
  • The Unicorn*, by Shel Silverstein (1930–1999)
  • Le Doudou (Mons festival song), arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Puff, the Magic Dragon, by Peter Yarrow (1938–), arranged by Beverly Buchanan

Sesame Street friends

  • The Muppet Show Theme, by Jim Henson (1936–1990) and Sam Pottle (1934–1978), arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • People in Your Neighborhood*, by Jeff Moss (1942–1998)
  • The Grouch Song*, by Jeff Moss
  • Bein’ Green, by Joe Raposo (1937–1989), arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Sing, by Joe Raposo, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • The Rainbow Connection, by Paul Williams (1940–), arranged by Sally Slade Warner

Movie music of John Williams (1932–)

  • Movie theme music*
    • E.T.
    • Jurassic Park
  • Hedwig’s Theme, arranged by Rebecca Manouchehri
  • Selections from Star Wars
    • Theme from Star Wars, arranged by Janet Dundore
    • Princess Leia’s Theme, arranged by Janet Dundore
    • The Imperial March*

God Save the Queen

*Arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 2:00 p.m. to 2:10 p.m.

Commemoration of the centenary of Nelson Mandela’s birth

  • Nkosi Sikelel’ iAfrika (The National Anthem of the Republic of South Africa), by Enoch Sontonga, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Senzenina? (Traditional), arranged by Jakob De Vreese
  • Siyahamba, by Andries Van Tonder, arranged by Jakob De Vreese

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • It Might As Well Rain until September, by Gerry Goffin and Carole King, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • See You in September, by Sherman Edwards, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • September, by Geoffrey Cook
  • September Song, by Kurt Weill, arranged by John Courter
  • Try to Remember, by Harvey Schmidt, arranged by John Courter

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • In Memoriam (9/11), by John Courter
  • Amazing Grace, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Hymn tune “St. Anne,” arranged by Roy Hamlin Johnson
  • Finlandia, by Jean Sibelius, arranged by Don Cook
  • America the Beautiful, by Samuel A. Ward, arranged by Milford Myhre

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Hymn to the Sea, by James Horner, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • My Mother Is the Ocean Sea, by Wade Hemsworth, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • La mer, by Charles Trenet, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Underwater Dance, from The Tempest, by Johan Franco
  • Under the Sea, by Alan Menken, arranged by Lisa Lonie

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Come to the Fair, by Easthope Martin, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • The Happy Farmer, by Robert Schumann, arranged by Wim Franken
  • Trottin’ to the Fair, arranged by John Knox
  • She Moved Thro’ the Fair, arranged by John Knox
  • Scarborough Fair, arranged by Sally Slade Warner

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Farmers markets

  • For the Beauty of the Earth, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • We Plow the Fields, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Bringing in the Sheaves, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • All Things Bright and Beautiful, arranged by Beverly Buchanan
  • Harvest Field, arranged by Ronald Barnes

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Return of Parliament

  • Takin’ Care of Business, by Randy Bachman, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Pennies from Heaven, by Arthur Johnston, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Heart of Gold, by Neil Young, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Can’t Buy Me Love, by John Lennon and Paul McCartney, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Money, Money, by John Kander, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • If I Were a Rich Man, by Jerry Bock, arranged by Richard Giszczak

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Fisher’s Hornpipe, arranged by Percival Price
  • Goodbye, My Lover, Goodbye, arranged by Percival Price
  • Lowlands, arranged by Émilien Allard
  • Het Visschertje, arranged by Gordon Slater
  • Away from the Roll of the Sea, by Alister MacGillivray, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Alvinu malkeinu, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Shlaflied, by Abraham Goldfaden, arranged by Linda Dzuris
  • Shalom Chaverim, arranged by Janet Tebbel
  • Jewish songs arranged by Moshe Lewkowitz
    • Shalosh Amitot
    • Shalom Aleichem
    • Awienoe Malkeenoe
    • Passacaglia on the theme Kol Nidree

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Guest artist: Dr. Minako Uchino, Carleton University Carillon Studies

O Canada

  • Giga, by François Couperin, from the De Gruytters Book, edited by Albert Gerken
  • Bagatelle, by John Knox
  • Aria Hexafonica, by Henk Badings
  • Toccata Lirica, from A Simple Suite, by Ronald Barnes

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

UN International Day of Peace

  • Hymn to the United Nations, by Pau Casals, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Last Night I Had the Strangest Dream, by Ed McCurdy, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Peaceful Waters, by Gordon Lightfoot, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • The Pipes of Peace, by Paul McCartney, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Song for Peace, by Allister McGillivray, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Let There Be Peace on Earth, by Sy Miller and Jill Jackson, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Badinerie, by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged by Heleen van der Weel
  • Adagio in d minor, by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Fantasia V per il violino senza basso, by Georg Philipp Telemann, arranged by Ronald Barnes
    • Allegro
    • Presto
    • Andante
    • Allegro

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • You Can Fly! You Can Fly! You Can Fly!, by Sammy Fain, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Come, Josephine in My Flying Machine, by Fred Fischer, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, by Ron Goodwin, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Fly Away, by John Denver, arranged by Carlo van Ulft
  • Leavin’ on a Jet Plane, by John Denver, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Carillon compositions by Geert D’hollander

  • Walking on Clouds
  • Sorrowing
  • Evening Meditation
  • Be Thou My Vision
  • Selection of the day

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Celebrating the classical music of Austria

  • Menuet and Trio, by Franz Joseph Haydn, arranged by Robert Donnell
  • Klinget, Glöckchen, klinget, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arranged by Percival Price
  • Die Forelle, by Franz Schubert, arranged by James Lawson
  • Schön Rosmarin, by Fritz Kreisler, arranged by Moshe Lewkowitz
  • Feuerfest Polka, by Josef Strauss, arranged by Janet Dundore
  • An der schönen blauen Donau, by Johann Strauss, Jr., arranged by Gerard DeWaardt
  • An die Freude, by Ludwig van Beethoven, arranged by Laura Whipple

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Guest artist: Frank Steijns, The Netherlands

O Canada

  • Tango “Tzigane, by Jacob Gade, arranged by Frank Steijns
  • Rhythmendans, by Staf Nees
  • Pavane, Op. 50, by Gabriël Fauré, arranged by Boudewijn Zwart
  • Nothing Else Matters, by Metallica, arranged by Frank Steijns
  • Sicilienne, from Serenade I, by Ronald Barnes
  • Suite from Beauty and the Beast, by Alan Menken, arranged by Frank Steijns
    • Gaston
    • Something There
    • Be Our Guest
  • The Second Waltz, by Dmitri Shostakovitch, arranged by Frank Steijns

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Autumn Leaves, by Joseph Kozma, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Trees, by Oscar Rasbach, arranged by Kamiel Lefevere
  • Land Beyond the Clouds, by Ronald Barnes
  • Falling Leaves, by Charles Zettek, Jr.
  • Autumn Afternoon, by Eugénie Rocherolle, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Feuilles volantes, no 3 (d’après Louis Drouet), arranged by Émilien Allard

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Carillon Preludes on Appalachian White Spirituals, by Ronald Barnes
    • O Brieder, habt noch Mut
    • Sissi Des Gudi Aldi Warrick
    • Pardoning Love
    • Tranquility
    • Daniel in the Lion’s Den

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Oktoberfest

  • FeuerfestPolka, by Joseph Strauss, arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Muss i denn, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • German folk songs, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
    • Der Mond is aufgegangen
    • Es flog ein klein Waldvögelein
    • Bin i net a Pürschle
  • Beer Barrel Polka, by Jaromír Vejvoda, arranged by Lisa Lonie

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Guest artist: Dr. Minako Uchino, Carleton University Carillon Studies

O Canada

  • Toccata Lirica, from A Simple Suite, by Ronald Barnes
  • Aria Hexafonica, by Henk Badings
  • Ceciliana, by Johannes DeGruytters

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Bon appétit!

  • Now to the Banquet We Press, by Sir Arthur Sullivan, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Turkey in the Straw, arranged by Janet Dundore
  • You Ain’t a Nova Scotian If You Don’t Like Fish, by Jim Bennet, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • The Frim Fram Sauce, by Joe Ricardel, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Goober Peas, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Spoonful of Sugar, by Robert B. Sherman and Richard M. Sherman, arranged by Richard Giszczak

Thanksgiving holiday: no formal recital.

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Birthday of Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921) and Giuseppe Verdi (1813– 1901)

  • The Elephant, from Carnival of the Animals, by Camille Saint-Saëns, arranged by Arie Abbenes
  • Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix, from Samson et Dalila, by Camille Saint-Saëns, arranged by Wesley Arai
  • Opera music of Giuseppe Verdi
    • La donna è mobile, arranged by Gordon Slater
    • Va pensiero, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • The Heavens Declare, by Benedetto Marcello, arranged by Albert Gerken
  • Sonata, by Benedetto Marcello, arranged by Ronald Barnes
    • Adagio
    • Allegro
    • Largo
    • Allegro

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Guest artist: Dr. Minako Uchino, Carleton University Carillon Studies

O Canada

  • Suite No. 1 for Carillon, by John Courter
    • Fantasia octafonica
    • Sonorities
    • Toccata festevole

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Guest artist: Wylie Crawford

O Canada

  • Morning Has Broken, arranged by Margo Halsted
  • Try to Remember, by Harvey Schmidt, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Yesterday, by Paul McCartney, arranged by Wylie Crawford
  • Perfect Day, by Lou Reed, arranged by Sjoerd Tamminga
  • Canon in D Major, by Johann Pachelbel, arranged by Norma Townsend
  • Prelude from Cello Suite No. 1, BWV 1007, by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged by John Knox
  • Sonata in D Major, L. 79, by Domenico Scarlatti, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Gavotte and Double, by Willem de Fesch
  • Sarabande, by Francis Poulenc, arranged by Jonathan Bell Arterton
  • All Through the Night, Welsh folk song, arranged by Leen ’t Hart

From 12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Tenth Annual Percival Price Symposium – Guest artist: Wylie Crawford

O Canada

  • Morning Has Broken, arranged by Margo Halsted
  • Try to Remember, by Harvey Schmidt, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Yesterday, by Paul McCartney, arranged by Wylie Crawford
  • Perfect Day, by Lou Reed, arranged by Sjoerd Tamminga
  • Canon in D Major, by Johann Pachelbel, arranged by Norma Townsend
  • Prelude from Cello Suite No. 1, BWV 1007, by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged by John Knox
  • Sonata in D Major, L. 79, by Domenico Scarlatti, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Gavotte and Double, by Willem de Fesch
  • Sarabande, by Francis Poulenc, arranged by Jonathan Bell Arterton
  • All Through the Night, Welsh folk song, arranged by Leen ’t Hart

From 2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Tenth Annual Percival Price Symposium – Master Class, Wylie Crawford, presiding

From 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Tenth Annual Percival Price Symposium – Master Class, Wylie Crawford, presiding

From 11:00 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.

Tenth Annual Percival Price Symposium – Open Tower for visiting carillonneurs

From 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Annual Canadian Carillon Student Recital

O Canada by Calixa Lavallée, arranged for two-octave carillon by Percival Price, played by Nicole Lalonde

Nicole Lalonde:

  • The River Meets the Sea, by Andrew Harbridge, arranged by Nicole Lalonde

Mateusz Olechnowicz:

  • Schilling Prelude, by Leen ’t Hart
  • Etude, by Gary White

Duo: Mateusz Olechnowicz, primo, Naoko Tsujita, secondo

  • Campainhas Brasileiros! by Geert D’hollander

Naoko Tsujita:

  • Estudio No. 5, by Fernando Sor, arranged by Ronald Barnes

Duo: Naoko Tsujita, primo, Minako Uchino, secondo

  • We’d Better Not Boogie, by Joey Brink

Minako Uchino:

  • Aria Hexafonica, by Henk Badings
  • Toccata Lirica, from A Simple Suite, by Ronald Barnes

Duo: Minako Uchino, primo, Jennifer Moore, secondo

  • Prelude, Op. 12, no.  7, by Sergei Prokofiev, arranged by William De Turk

Jennifer Moore:

  • Rondo Lidico, by John Courter
  • Señor Don Gato, by Lee Cobb

Elisa Tersigni:

  • Arabesque, by Émilien Allard
  • Accents, from Ludus Modalis, by Geert D’hollander

Wendy Stokes-Earl:

  • Fugue, by Matthias van den Gheyn
  • Toccata for 42 Bells, by Robert Moore

Duo: Nicole Lalonde, primo, Wendy Stokes-Earl, secondo

  • Die Fledermaus Waltz, by Johann Strauss, Jr., arranged by William De Turk

God Save the Queen, played by Mateusz Olechnowicz

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Scottish folk songs arranged by John Knox

  • Jock o’ Hazeldean
  • The Laird o’Drum
  • John Anderson, my Jo, John
  • O Gin I Were Where Gadie Rins
  • My Love Is Like a Red, Red Rose, by Robert Burns
  • Auld Lang Syne, by Robert Burns

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Carillon arrangements of Beverly Buchanan (1931–2018)

  • Music for lute and guitar
    • Fantasia, by Luis de Narváez
    • Piece No.  4: poco allegretto quasi andante, by Ferdinando Carulli
    • Contredanse, by Antonio Diabelli
  • Classical arrangements:
    • Lied ohne Worte, Op. 102, no.  6, by Felix Mendelssohn
    • Bourrée, from The Royal Fireworks Music, by George Frideric Handel
  • Hymn arrangements:
    • Melita (Eternal Father, strong to save), by John B. Dykes
    • Zeuch mich, zeuch mich (Who are these like stars appearing?), from Darmstadt Gesangbuch

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Herbert Howells (1892–1983)

O Canada

  • Hymn tune: Michael, by Herbert Howells, arranged by John Courter
  • Hymn tune: The Call, by Ralph Vaughn Williams, arranged by Jonathan Bell Arterton
  • Hymn tune: Abbot’s Leigh, by Cyril Vincent Taylor, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Hymn tune: Hyfrydol, by Rowland Hugh Prichard, arranged by Milford Myhre

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Les poissons, from The Little Mermaid, by Alan Menken, arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Squid-jiggin’ Ground, arranged by Heather Spry
  • Song of the Sockeye, by Philip J. Thomas, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Crabbuckit, by k-os, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Marches of the Royal Canadian Regiment, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Warriors’ Lament, by Sierra Noble
  • Anzac Echoes, by Geert D’hollander
  • Selection of the Day

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Georges Bizet (1838–1875)

O Canada

Music of Georges Bizet

  • Carillon, from Arlésienne Suite, arranged by Richard von Grabow
  • Romanza, from Les Pêcheurs de perles, arranged by Wendell Westcott
  • L’amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen, arranged by Carlo van Ulft
  • Danse bohème, from Carmen, arranged by Wendell Westcott

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757)

O Canada

Music of Domenico Scarlatti:

  • Sonata, L. 79, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Sonata in D Major (Tempo di Ballo), arranged by Earl Chamberlain

Japanese traditional songs, arranged and performed by Minako Uchino

  • Momiji (Maple)
  • My Homeland

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Spanish guitar music arranged by Andrea McCrady

  • Preludio II, by Federico Moreno Torroba
  • Three Señoritas, by Francisco Tárrega
    • Adelita
    • Rosita
    • Marieta
  • Selections from Castillos de España, by Federico Morreno Torroba
    • Torija (Elegia)
    • Sigüenza (La Infanta duerme)
    • Alba de Tormes (Trova)
    • Manzanares el Real (A la Moça Fermosa)

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Reverie, by Mark Peterson
  • Beautiful Dreamer, by Stephen Foster, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Daydream, by John Sebastian, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • All I Have to Do Is Dream, by Boudleaux Bryant, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Pure Imagination, by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley, arranged by Jennifer Lory-Moran

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Midnight, from Halloween Suite, by Laura Whipple
  • Funeral March of a Marionette, by Charles Gounod, arranged by Twan Bearda
  • Hedwig’s Theme, by John Williams, arranged by Rebecca Manouchehri
  • Ding-Dong! The Witch Is Dead, by Harold Arlen, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Superstition, by Stevie Wonder, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Tubular Bells, by Mike Oldfield, arranged by Paul Robertz
  • Music of the Night, from Phantom of the Opera, by Andrew Lloyd Webber, arranged by John Courter

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Guest artist: Dr. Minako Uchino, Carleton University Carillon Studies

O Canada

  • Suite No. 1 for Carillon, by John Courter
    • Fantasia octafonica
    • Sonorities
    • Toccata festevole

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf (1739–1799)

O Canada

  • Rondino, by J. H. Kersberger
  • Four Dances for the Keyboard, by Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf, arranged by Rebecca Manouchehri
  • Finale, by Joseph Haydn, arranged by Robert Lodine

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Hymn to the Sea, by James Horner, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • My Mother Is the Ocean Sea, by Wade Hemsworth, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • La mer, by Charles Trenet, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Underwater Dance, from The Tempest, by Johan Franco
  • Under the Sea, by Alan Menken, arranged by Lisa Lonie

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Fugue, by Matthias van den Gheyn, performed by Wendy Stokes-Earl
  • Where’er You Walk, by Georg Frideric Handel, arranged by Theophil Rusterholz, played by Wendy Stokes-Earl
  • Fantasia V per il violino senza basso, by Georg Philipp Telemann, arranged by Ronald Barnes
    • Allegro
    • Presto
    • Andante
    • Allegro

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Joni Mitchell (1943 – )

O Canada

  • Suzanne, by Leonard Cohen, arranged by Gordon Slater
  • Until It’s Time for You to Go, by Buffy Sainte-Marie, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • River, by Joni Mitchell, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Both Sides Now, by Joni Mitchell, arranged by Gordon Slater

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • El cant dels ocells, (Song of the birds), arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • The Wild Goose, by Wade Hemsworth, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Ô toi, belle hirondelle, by Émilien Allard
  • She’s Like the Swallow, arranged by Heather Spry

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Pro Patria and St. Catherines: Regimental Marches of the Royal Canadian Regiment, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • El Doudou (City song of Mons, Belgium), arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Is my team ploughing? by George Butterworth, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Nimrod, from Enigma Variations, by Edward Elgar, arranged by Kenneth Katz
  • Theme from Schindler’s List, by John Williams, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Shalom chaverim, arranged by Janet Tebbel
  • Selection of the Day

From 9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Prior to the ceremony at the National War Memorial

  • Once to Every Man and Nation, by Thomas John Williams, arranged by Theophil Rusterholz
  • Nimrod, from Enigma Variations, by Edward Elgar, arranged by Kenneth Katz
  • Eternal Father, strong to save, by John Bacchus Dykes, arranged by Beverly Buchanan
  • I vow to thee my country, by Gustav Holst, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • O Valiant Hearts, by Charles Harris, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • In Flanders Fields, by Lydia Adams, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Roses of Picardy, by Haydn Wood, arranged by Émilien Allard
  • I’m Dreaming of Home (Hymne des fraternisés), by Philippe Rombi, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Is my team ploughing? by George Butterworth, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Shalom chaverim, arranged by Janet Tebbel
  • Da Pacem, Domine (Give Peace, O Lord), from Sacrale Suite, by Geert D’hollander: commissioned by the City of Leuven, Belgium, to be premiered by carillons across the world on November11, 2018

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:20 p.m.

Following the ceremony at the National War Memorial

  • Pro Patria and St. Catherines: Regimental Marches of the Royal Canadian Regiment, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • El Doudou (City song of Mons, Belgium), arranged by Milford Myhre
  • It’s a Long, Long Way to Tipperary, by Jack Judge, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • RCAF March Past, by Henry Walford Davies, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Anzac Echoes, by Geert D’hollander
  • After the War, from the film Passchendaele, by Paul Gross and David Keeley, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 4:35 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Bells of Peace across Canada: commemorating the centenary of the Armistice of the First World War

  • The Last Post
  • 4:37 p.m. Sunset Toll: 100 strikes on the Peace Tower Carillon bourdon

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Heart of Gold, by Neil Young, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • One Hand, One Heart, by Leonard Bernstein, arranged and played by Wendy Stokes-Earl
  • We Are Circling, by Buffy Sainte-Marie, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • This Land is Your Land, by Woody Guthrie, arranged by Lee Cobb

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Song of the Land, by Barry Brown, Eric Emerson and Robert Morrison, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Huron Dance Watsiwe wenosa, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Five Hundred Years, by Rita Joe, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Mehcinut, by Jeremy Dutcher, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Guest artist: Dr. Minako Uchino, Carleton University Carillon Studies

O Canada

  • Toccata lirica, from A Simple Suite, by Ronald Barnes
  • Bagatelle, by John Knox
  • Giga, by Henri-Jacques de Croes, from the De Gruytters Carillon Book
  • Selection of the Day

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Songs of Gordon Lightfoot, arranged by Andrea McCrady

  • Beautiful
  • The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald
  • Protocol
  • Did She Mention My Name?
  • Alberta Bound
  • Canadian Railroad Trilogy

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • German Dance No. 3, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arranged by William De Turk, played by Wendy Stokes-Earl
  • O Tempo, by Ulisses Rocha, arranged and played by Wendy Stokes-Earl
  • Toccata for 42 Bells, by Robert Moore, played by Wendy Stokes-Earl
  • Selection of the Day, duet arranged by Wendy Stokes-Earl

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632–1687)

O Canada

Music of Jean-Baptiste Lully

  • Rondeau et prélude, from Alceste, arranged by Émilien Allard
  • Courante, arranged by John Knox
  • Marche, from Thésée, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Sarabande et gigue, from Suite in e minor, arranged by Robert Lodine

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Gabriel’s Message, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Veni Emmanuel, arranged by John Knox
  • Four Dutch Advent Songs, arranged for carillon by Leen ’t Hart
  • Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, arranged by Don Cook

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Guest artist: Dr. Minako Uchino, Carleton University Carillon Studies

O Canada

  • Prepare the Way, O Zion, by Geert D’hollander
  • Two variations on In dulci jubilo, by Roy Hamlin Johnson
  • Ceciliana, by Johannes DeGruytters
  • Selection of the Day

Audio available only during live recitals of the Dominion Carillonneur.
Top of page