Skip to main content Start of content

Daily Program

Monday, June 10, 2019

No formal recital.

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • It Might as Well Rain until September, by Gerry Goffin and Carole King, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • See You in September, by Sherman Edwards, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • September, by Geoffrey Cook
  • September Song, by Kurt Weill, arranged by John Courter
  • Try to Remember, by Harvey Schmidt, arranged by John Courter

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • In Memoriam (9/11), by John Courter
  • Amazing Grace, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Hymn tune “St. Anne,” arranged by Roy Hamlin Johnson
  • Finlandia, by Jean Sibelius, arranged by Don Cook
  • America the Beautiful, by Samuel A. Ward, arranged by Milford Myhre

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Four Strong Winds, by Ian Tyson, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Mama, Don’t Let Your Babies Grow Up to Be Cowboys, by Ed Bruce and Patsy Bruce, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • I Walk the Line, by Johnny Cash, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Don’t Fence Me In, by Cole Porter, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Home on the Range, by Dan Kelly, arranged by Albert Gerken

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • With a Little Bit of Luck, from My Fair Lady, by Frederick Loewe, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Luck Be a Lady, from Guys and Dolls, by Frank Loesser, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Black Cat Serenade, by Laura Whipple
  • Superstition, by Stevie Wonder, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Songs of Newfoundland, by Eric West, arranged by Andrea McCrady

  • Green Gardens
  • No Small Wonder
  • The Bakeapple Song
  • Polar Bears Go Everywhere
  • Snug Harbour Serenade
  • The Bay du Nord

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Anniversary of Johann Gottfried Walther (1684–1748)

O Canada

  • Concerto, by Johann Gottfried Walther, arranged by Karel Keldermans
    • Allegro
    • Adagio
    • Allegro

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Music of Georg Philipp Telemann

  • Gavotte, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Largo, arranged by John Knox
  • Fantasia VIII per il violino senza basso, arranged by Ronald Barnes
    • Piacevolmente
    • Spirituoso
    • Tempo di Menuetto

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Farmers markets

  • For the Beauty of the Earth, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • We Plow the Fields, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Bringing in the Sheaves, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • All Things Bright and Beautiful, arranged by Beverly Buchanan
  • Harvest Field, arranged by Ronald Barnes

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Movie music

  • Test Drive, from How to Train Your Dragon, by John Powell, arranged by Joey Brink
  • Lullaby, from Pan’s Labyrinth, by Javier Navarrete, arranged by Joey Brink
  • Theme from E. T., by John Williams, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • You’ve Got a Friend in Me, from Toy Story, by Randy Newman, arranged by Rachel Perfecto
  • Rainbow Connection, from The Muppet Movie, by Paul Williams, arranged by Sally Slade Warner

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Anniversaries of Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683–1764) and Léon Boëllmann (1862–1897)

O Canada

  • Rigaudon, by Jean-Philippe Rameau, arranged by Melvin Corbett
  • Menuet, by Jean-Philippe Rameau, arranged by Elizabeth Vitu
  • Le tambourin, by Jean-Philippe Rameau, arranged by William De Turk
  • Prière à Notre Dame, by Léon Boëllmann, arranged by Scott Hummel
  • Toccata, by Léon Boëllmann, arranged by Émilien Allard

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Come to the Fair, by Easthope Martin, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • The Happy Farmer, by Robert Schumann, arranged by Wim Franken
  • Trottin’ to the Fair, arranged by John Knox
  • She Moved Thro’ the Fair, arranged by John Knox
  • Scarborough Fair, arranged by Sally Slade Warner

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

Celebrating the classical music of Austria

  • Allegro, from Sonatine No. 3 in G major, by Franz Josef Haydn, arranged by Chris Bos
  • Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen, from Die Zauberflöte, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Die Forelle, by Franz Schubert, arranged by James Lawson
  • Schön Rosmarin, by Fritz Kreisler, arranged by Moshe Lewkowitz
  • Wiener Blut, by Johann Strauss, Jr., arranged by Ira Schroeder
  • An die Freude, by Ludwig van Beethoven, arranged by Laura Whipple

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Autumn Leaves, by Joseph Kozma, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Trees, by Oscar Rasbach, arranged by Kamiel Lefevere
  • Momiji (Maple), by Teiichi Okano, arranged by Minako Uchino
  • Feuille d’érable, by Albert Larrieu, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Falling Leaves, by Charles Zettek, Jr.
  • Autumn Afternoon, by Eugénie Rocherolle, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Feuilles volantes no 3 (d’après Louis Drouet), arranged by Émilien Allard

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Commemoration of 75th anniversary of the onset of the Battle of the Scheldt

O Canada

  • British Grenadiers and Here’s to the Maiden (regimental marches of the Canadian Second Army), arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Merck toch hoe sterk, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Holland, ze zeggen, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Orange Rhapsody, by Joop Stokkermans
  • Het vrije Nederland, by Johan Sluijter, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Oktoberfest

O Canada

  • Feuerfest Polka, by Joseph Strauss, arranged by Janet Dundore
  • Muss i denn, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • The Cuckoo Song, arranged by Raymond Keldermans
  • German folk songs, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
    • Der Mond ist aufgegangen
    • Es flog ein klein Waldvögelein
    • Bin i net a Pürschle
  • Beer Barrel Polka, by Jaromír Vejvoda, arranged by Lisa Lonie

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Albert De Klerk (1917–1998)

O Canada

  • Carillon music of Albert De Klerk
    • Prelude, from Petite suite française
    • Sweelinck Fantasie voor de Westertoren
    • Excerpts from Fantasia super Te Deum laudamus
      • Te Deum laudamus
      • Te ergo quaesumus
    • Excerpts from The Hemony Suite
      • Siciliano
      • Toccata

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Songs from South Africa

O Canada

  • There’s the Cape Cart, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Sarie Marais, arranged by Raymond Keldermans
  • The Capetown Girls, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Siembamba, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Senzenina?, arranged by Jakob De Vreese
  • Siyahamba, by Andries Van Tonder, arranged by Jakob De Vreese

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • The Lark in the Morn, arranged by Ronald Barnes
  • Horch! Horch! Die Lerch!, by Franz Schubert, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • The English Nightingale, by Jacob van Eyck, arranged by Ronald Barnes
  • Crows in the Garden, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Blackbird, by Paul McCartney, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Of All the Birds, by John Bartlet, arranged by Andrea McCrady

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Alvinu malkeinu, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Shlaflied, by Abraham Goldfaden, arranged by Linda Dzuris
  • Shalom Chaverim, arranged by Janet Tebbel
  • Jewish songs arranged by Moshe Lewkowitz
    • Shalosh Amitot
    • Shalom Aleichem
    • Awienoe Malkeenoe
    • Passacaglia on the theme Kol Nidree

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Goober Peas, arranged by Richard Giszczak
  • Popcorn, from Carnival Suite, by Frank Della Penna
  • Green Onions, by Booker T. Jones, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • The Frim Fram Sauce, by Joe Ricardel, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Spaghetti Rag, by George Lyons and Bob Yosco, arranged by Sally Slade Warner

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Dutch carillon compositions

O Canada

  • Sonatine nr. 2 voor beiaard, by Sjef van Balkom
    • Andante
    • Allegretto
    • Adagio
    • Allegro
  • Intermezzo IV voor beiaard (Rotterdam), by Leen't Hart
  • Variaties over “Comt nu met Sang,” by Jaap van der Ende

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Baldassare Galuppi (1706–1785)

O Canada

  • Sonata in G major, by Domenico Scarlatti, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • Andante and Air, from Orfeo, by Christoph Willibald von Gluck, arranged by Ronald Barnes
  • Sonata No. 2, by Baldassare Galuppi, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
    • Allegro
    • Andantino
    • Presto

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Music from The Wizard of Oz, by Harold Arlen

O Canada

  • Oz medley, arranged by Andrea McCrady
    • We’re Off to See the Wizard
    • The Merry Old Land of Oz
    • Lullaby League and Lollypop Guild
    • If I Only Had a Brain
    • If I Were King of the Forest
  • Somewhere Over the Rainbow, arranged by Jos Lerinckx

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Birthday of Franz Liszt (1811–1886)

O Canada

  • Music of Franz Liszt, arranged by Georg Köppl
    • La cloche sonne
    • Wiegenlied
    • Ave Maria
    • Ländler
    • Tiroler Lied

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Music for small carillons and chimes

O Canada

  • Andrea McCrady
    • A Zolfingen Chime, by John Knox
    • Novelette, by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakoff, arranged by John Knox
  • Guest Artist: Wendy Stokes-Earl
    • Miniature Prelude and Fugue, by John Knox
    • Eternal Father, Strong to Save, by John B. Dykes, arranged by Beverly Buchanan
    • The Little Brown Church in the Vale, by William S. Pitts, arranged by Frank Law
    • Labrador Rose, by Dick Gardiner, arranged by Wendy Stokes-Earl
  • Guest Artist: Chieko Tanaka
    • This is my Father’s World, by Franklin L. Sheppard, arranged by Frank Law
    • Long, Long Ago, arranged by Frank Law
    • Die Lorelei, by Friedrich Silcher, arranged by Frank Law
    • Oh, Susannah!, by Stephen Foster, arranged by Frank Law

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Music from South America

O Canada

  • Two Valses Venezolanos, by Antonio Lauro, arranged by Andrea McCrady
    • Vals Criollo
    • Vals Carora
  • Gracias a la vida, by Violetta Parra, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • The Girl from Ipanema, by Antonio Carlos Jobim, arranged by Joey Brink
  • Chôros No. 1 (Chôro tipico), by Heitor Villa-Lobos, arranged by Liesbeth Janssens

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • The Vicar of Bray, arranged by Percival Price
  • Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes, arranged by Milford Myhre
  • O Waly, Waly, arranged by Lee Cobb
  • The Keys of Canterbury, arranged by Ronald Barnes

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Moscow Nights, by Vasily Solovyov-Sedoi, arranged by Sally Slade Warner
  • Tishina (Stillness), arranged by Percival Price
  • And We Were A-Sieving Millet, arranged by Olesya Rostovskaya
  • Down the Mother Volga, arranged by Albert Gerken
  • The Ural Rowan Tree, arranged by Albert Gerken

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Music from New Zealand and Australia

O Canada

  • Three Maori songs, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
    • Hoea Ra (Poi Canoe Song)
    • Mahara Ki A Au (Remember Me)
    • Pokare Kare Ana (It Doesn’t Feel Right)
  • Australiana, by Milford Myhre

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

Music of Austria

O Canada

  • Allegro, from Sonatine No. 3 in G major, by Franz Josef Haydn, arranged by Chris Bos
  • Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen, from Die Zauberflöte, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arranged by Leen ’t Hart
  • Die Forelle, by Franz Schubert, arranged by James Lawson
  • Schön Rosmarin, by Fritz Kreisler, arranged by Moshe Lewkowitz
  • Wiener Blut, by Johann Strauss, Jr., arranged by Ira Schroeder
  • An die Freude, by Ludwig van Beethoven, arranged by Laura Whipple

From 12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Andrea McCrady, Dominion Carillonneur

O Canada

  • Midnight, from Halloween Suite, by Laura Whipple
  • Funeral March of a Marionette, by Charles Gounod, arranged by Twan Bearda
  • Hedwig’s Theme, by John Williams, arranged by Rebecca Manouchehri
  • Ding-Dong! The Witch Is Dead, by Harold Arlen, arranged by Andrea McCrady
  • Cruella De Vil, by Mel Leven, arranged by Geert D’hollander
  • Tubular Bells, by Mike Oldfield, arranged by Paul Robertz
  • Music of the Night, from Phantom of the Opera, by Andrew Lloyd Webber, arranged by John Courter
Top of page