Vote Details

Vote No. 371

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
SITTING NO. 222 - WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2017
See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Summary
Yea Nay Total Paired
43 251 294 2
Negatived
Detailed Results Display by: Member of Parliament | Party | Province/Territory | Result
Export search results - XML
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired
Mr. Dan Albas
(Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Aldag
(Cloverdale—Langley City)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Omar Alghabra
(Mississauga Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Leona Alleslev
(Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. William Amos
(Pontiac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gary Anandasangaree
(Scarborough—Rouge Park)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mel Arnold
(North Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. René Arseneault
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Chandra Arya
(Nepean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ramez Ayoub
(Thérèse-De Blainville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Vance Badawey
(Niagara Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Malton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Barlow
(Foothills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Xavier Barsalou-Duval
(Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Frank Baylis
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mario Beaulieu
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Terry Beech
(Burnaby North—Seymour)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(Toronto—St. Paul's)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Benzen
(Calgary Heritage)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Luc Berthold
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
(Compton—Stanstead)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Chris Bittle
(St. Catharines)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Daniel Blaikie
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bill Blair
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rachel Blaney
(North Island—Powell River)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Boissonnault
(Edmonton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mike Bossio
(Hastings—Lennox and Addington)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michel Boudrias
(Terrebonne)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Brassard
(Barrie—Innisfil)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Bratina
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Breton
(Shefford)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes
(Whitby)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Red Deer—Lacombe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard Cannings
(South Okanagan—West Kootenay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jim Carr
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bill Casey
(Cumberland—Colchester)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Bardish Chagger
(Waterloo)
Liberal Nay
Mr. François-Philippe Champagne
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Shaun Chen
(Scarborough North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael D. Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Alupa A. Clarke
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael Cooper
(St. Albert—Edmonton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cormier
(Acadie—Bathurst)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Julie Dabrusin
(Toronto—Danforth)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Pam Damoff
(Oakville North—Burlington)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea
Mr. Matt DeCourcey
(Fredericton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gérard Deltell
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sukh Dhaliwal
(Surrey—Newton)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anju Dhillon
(Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Nicola Di Iorio
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kerry Diotte
(Edmonton Griesbach)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Todd Doherty
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer—Mountain View)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Drouin
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Beloeil—Chambly)
NDP Yea
Mr. Emmanuel Dubourg
(Bourassa)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Duclos
(Québec)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Duguid
(Winnipeg South)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton Strathcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea
Mr. Scott Duvall
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Ms. Julie Dzerowicz
(Davenport)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jim Eglinski
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ali Ehsassi
(Willowdale)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Fayçal El-Khoury
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Neil R. Ellis
(Bay of Quinte)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Doug Eyolfson
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ted Falk
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Fergus
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andy Fillmore
(Halifax)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pat Finnigan
(Miramichi—Grand Lake)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Darren Fisher
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Fonseca
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Mona Fortier
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rhéal Éloi Fortin
(Rivière-du-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Peter Fragiskatos
(London North Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Colin Fraser
(West Nova)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Sean Fraser
(Central Nova)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stephen Fuhr
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Mark Gerretsen
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Marilène Gill
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Marilyn Gladu
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joël Godin
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Pam Goldsmith-Jones
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Regina—Wascana)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karina Gould
(Burlington)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lévis—Lotbinière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David de Burgh Graham
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Raj Grewal
(Brampton East)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Cheryl Hardcastle
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Ms. Rachael Harder
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Hardie
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Liberal Nay
Mr. T.J. Harvey
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kent Hehr
(Calgary Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Housefather
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ahmed Hussen
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Gudie Hutchings
(Long Range Mountains)
Liberal Paired
Mr. Angelo Iacono
(Alfred-Pellan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Matt Jeneroux
(Edmonton Riverbend)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gord Johns
(Courtenay—Alberni)
NDP Yea
Ms. Georgina Jolibois
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
NDP Yea
Ms. Mélanie Joly
(Ahuntsic-Cartierville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Bernadette Jordan
(South Shore—St. Margarets)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Majid Jowhari
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(New Westminster—Burnaby)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pat Kelly
(Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Iqra Khalid
(Mississauga—Erin Mills)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kamal Khera
(Brampton West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Kitchen
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Kmiec
(Calgary Shepard)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jenny Kwan
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Emmanuella Lambropoulos
(Saint-Laurent)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Lametti
(LaSalle—Émard—Verdun)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Linda Lapointe
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Stéphane Lauzon
(Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Diane Lebouthillier
(Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Liberal Nay
Ms. K. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Leslie
(Orléans)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael Levitt
(York Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ron Liepert
(Calgary Signal Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joël Lightbound
(Louis-Hébert)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Alaina Lockhart
(Fundy Royal)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Wayne Long
(Saint John—Rothesay)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Lloyd Longfield
(Guelph)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Karen Ludwig
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven MacKinnon
(Gatineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Maguire
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Maloney
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Simon Marcil
(Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rémi Massé
(Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bryan May
(Cambridge)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kelly McCauley
(Edmonton West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brantford—Brant)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Karen McCrimmon
(Kanata—Carleton)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ken McDonald
(Avalon)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David J. McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Catherine McKenna
(Ottawa Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ron McKinnon
(Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michael V. McLeod
(Northwest Territories)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—Saint-Lambert)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marco Mendicino
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Nay
Ms. MaryAnn Mihychuk
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Miller
(Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Maryam Monsef
(Peterborough—Kawartha)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert J. Morrissey
(Egmont)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Glen Motz
(Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Thomas J. Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Saint-Hubert)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Eva Nassif
(Vimy)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Nater
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Mary Ng
(Markham—Thornhill)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary Forest Lawn)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jennifer O'Connell
(Pickering—Uxbridge)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. John Oliver
(Oakville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Seamus O'Regan
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
(Winnipeg Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pierre Paul-Hus
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Monique Pauzé
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joe Peschisolido
(Steveston—Richmond East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kyle Peterson
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Ginette Petitpas Taylor
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Jane Philpott
(Markham—Stouffville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Michel Picard
(Montarville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Claude Poissant
(La Prairie)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Salaberry—Suroît)
NDP Yea
Ms. Carla Qualtrough
(Delta)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Tracey Ramsey
(Essex)
NDP Yea
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Alain Rayes
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blake Richards
(Banff—Airdrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean R. Rioux
(Saint-Jean)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Yves Robillard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Sherry Romanado
(Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Anthony Rota
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Kim Rudd
(Northumberland—Peterborough South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dan Ruimy
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Don Rusnak
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Ms. Ruby Sahota
(Brampton North)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Harjit S. Sajjan
(Vancouver South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Ramesh Sangha
(Brampton Centre)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Brigitte Sansoucy
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randeep Sarai
(Surrey Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Saroya
(Markham—Unionville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Schiefke
(Vaudreuil—Soulanges)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jamie Schmale
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Deborah Schulte
(King—Vaughan)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Marc Serré
(Nickel Belt)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Brenda Shanahan
(Châteauguay—Lacolle)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Terry Sheehan
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Martin Shields
(Bow River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jati Sidhu
(Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Sonia Sidhu
(Brampton South)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Gagan Sikand
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francesco Sorbara
(Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Battle River—Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sven Spengemann
(Mississauga—Lakeshore)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gabriel Ste-Marie
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Wayne Stetski
(Kootenay—Columbia)
NDP Yea
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby South)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Hope)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shannon Stubbs
(Lakeland)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Flamborough—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marwan Tabbara
(Kitchener South—Hespeler)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Geng Tan
(Don Valley North)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Filomena Tassi
(Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Luc Thériault
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Hunter Tootoo
(Nunavut)
Independent Nay
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—University)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Leamington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan Vandal
(Saint Boniface—Saint Vital)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Karen Vecchio
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Arnold Viersen
(Peace River—Westlock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Arif Virani
(Parkdale—High Park)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Cathay Wagantall
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley—Aldergrove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Grande Prairie—Mackenzie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Waugh
(Saskatoon—Grasswood)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Len Webber
(Calgary Confederation)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Erin Weir
(Regina—Lewvan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nick Whalen
(St. John's East)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Jonathan Wilkinson
(North Vancouver)
Liberal Nay
Ms. Jody Wilson-Raybould
(Vancouver Granville)
Liberal Nay
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond Centre)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Kate Young
(London West)
Liberal Nay
Mr. David Yurdiga
(Fort McMurray—Cold Lake)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Salma Zahid
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies)
Conservative Nay