Vote Details

Vote No. 680

41st Parliament, 1st Session
SITTING NO. 249 - WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2013

That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health
See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, May 8, 2013
Summary
Yea Nay Total Paired
122 147 269 0
Negatived
Detailed Results Display by: Member of Parliament | Party | Province/Territory | Result
Export search results - XML
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Eve Adams
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Adler
(York Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan Albas
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Stella Ambler
(Mississauga South)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jay Aspin
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Ms. Paulina Ayala
(Honoré-Mercier)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Joyce Bateman
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tyrone Benskin
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
NDP Yea
Ms. Candice Bergen
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Northwest Territories)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Blanchette
(Louis-Hébert)
NDP Yea
Ms. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
NDP Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
NDP Yea
Ms. Charmaine Borg
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Butt
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Carmichael
(Don Valley West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Cash
(Davenport)
NDP Yea
Mr. Sylvain Chicoine
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Chisholm
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
NDP Yea
Mr. Corneliu Chisu
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael D. Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ryan Cleary
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raymond Côté
(Beauport—Limoilou)
NDP Yea
Ms. Joan Crockatt
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Daniel
(Don Valley East)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Anne-Marie Day
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Dionne Labelle
(Rivière-du-Nord)
NDP Yea
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Chambly—Borduas)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-François Fortin
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Mylène Freeman
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
NDP Yea
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
NDP Yea
Mr. Réjean Genest
(Shefford)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
(Manicouagan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Alain Giguère
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
NDP Yea
Mr. Parm Gill
(Brampton—Springdale)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Goguen
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bal Gosal
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sadia Groguhé
(Saint-Lambert)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard M. Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan Harris
(Scarborough Southwest)
NDP Yea
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryan Hayes
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ted Hsu
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bruce Hyer
(Thunder Bay—Superior North)
Independent Yea
Mr. Pierre Jacob
(Brome—Missisquoi)
NDP Yea
Ms. Roxanne James
(Scarborough Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Matthew Kellway
(Beaches—East York)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. François Lapointe
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean-François Larose
(Repentigny)
NDP Yea
Ms. Alexandrine Latendresse
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Hélène LeBlanc
(LaSalle—Émard)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ryan Leef
(Yukon)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Megan Anissa Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chungsen Leung
(Willowdale)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Laurin Liu
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
NDP Yea
Mr. Wladyslaw Lizon
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Gordon MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Hoang Mai
(Brossard—La Prairie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party Yea
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David J. McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Costas Menegakis
(Richmond Hill)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Élaine Michaud
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
NDP Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dany Morin
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
NDP Yea
Ms. Isabelle Morin
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
NDP Yea
Mr. Marc-André Morin
(Laurentides—Labelle)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
NDP Yea
Ms. Peggy Nash
(Parkdale—High Park)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jamie Nicholls
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. José Nunez-Melo
(Laval)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ted Opitz
(Etobicoke Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Erin O'Toole
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Annick Papillon
(Québec)
NDP Yea
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Patry
(Jonquière—Alma)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ève Péclet
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
NDP Yea
Ms. Manon Perreault
(Montcalm)
NDP Yea
Mr. François Pilon
(Laval—Les Îles)
NDP Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Murray Rankin
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mathieu Ravignat
(Pontiac)
NDP Yea
Ms. Francine Raynault
(Joliette)
NDP Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean Rousseau
(Compton—Stanstead)
NDP Yea
Mr. Romeo Saganash
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jasbir Sandhu
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Ralph Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Craig Scott
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Kyle Seeback
(Brampton West)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jinny Jogindera Sims
(Newton—North Delta)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lise St-Denis
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Sullivan
(York South—Weston)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence Toet
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Philip Toone
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jonathan Tremblay
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Trottier
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Susan Truppe
(London North Centre)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nycole Turmel
(Hull—Aylmer)
NDP Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Valcourt
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Wilks
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Williamson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Wai Young
(Vancouver South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay