Vote Details

Vote No. 136

41st Parliament, 1st Session
SITTING NO. 86 - WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012

That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health
See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, February 29, 2012
Summary
Yea Nay Total Paired
133 139 272 0
Negatived
Detailed Results Display by: Member of Parliament | Party | Province/Territory | Result
Export search results - XML
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan Albas
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Alexander
(Ajax—Pickering)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Stella Ambler
(Mississauga South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Andrews
(Avalon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Charlie Angus
(Timmins—James Bay)
NDP Yea
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jay Aspin
(Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Aubin
(Trois-Rivières)
NDP Yea
Ms. Paulina Ayala
(Honoré-Mercier)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Joyce Bateman
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tyrone Benskin
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
NDP Yea
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Northwest Territories)
NDP Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Denis Blanchette
(Louis-Hébert)
NDP Yea
Ms. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
NDP Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Françoise Boivin
(Gatineau)
NDP Yea
Ms. Charmaine Borg
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
NDP Yea
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alexandre Boulerice
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
NDP Yea
Ms. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
(Hochelaga)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tarik Brahmi
(Saint-Jean)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Brison
(Kings—Hants)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Ruth Ellen Brosseau
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
NDP Yea
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brad Butt
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Caron
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
NDP Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Sean Casey
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Cash
(Davenport)
NDP Yea
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Mr. Sylvain Chicoine
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Chisholm
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
NDP Yea
Mr. Corneliu Chisu
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Michael D. Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Mr. François Choquette
(Drummond)
NDP Yea
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ryan Cleary
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Raymond Côté
(Beauport—Limoilou)
NDP Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Daniel
(Don Valley East)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Anne-Marie Day
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Dionne Labelle
(Rivière-du-Nord)
NDP Yea
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Ms. Rosane Doré Lefebvre
(Alfred-Pellan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Matthew Dubé
(Chambly—Borduas)
NDP Yea
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre-Luc Dusseault
(Sherbrooke)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-François Fortin
(Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Ms. Mylène Freeman
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
NDP Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Randall Garrison
(Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
NDP Yea
Mr. Réjean Genest
(Shefford)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
(Manicouagan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Alain Giguère
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
NDP Yea
Mr. Parm Gill
(Brampton—Springdale)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Robert Goguen
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bal Gosal
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Sadia Groguhé
(Saint-Lambert)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Richard M. Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dan Harris
(Scarborough Southwest)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Sana Hassainia
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
NDP Yea
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryan Hayes
(Sault Ste. Marie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Hillyer
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ted Hsu
(Kingston and the Islands)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pierre Jacob
(Brome—Missisquoi)
NDP Yea
Ms. Roxanne James
(Scarborough Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Karygiannis
(Scarborough—Agincourt)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Matthew Kellway
(Beaches—East York)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Lamoureux
(Winnipeg North)
Liberal Yea
Mr. François Lapointe
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean-François Larose
(Repentigny)
NDP Yea
Ms. Alexandrine Latendresse
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
NDP Yea
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hélène Laverdière
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Hélène LeBlanc
(LaSalle—Émard)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Kellie Leitch
(Simcoe—Grey)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Megan Anissa Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Chungsen Leung
(Willowdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wladyslaw Lizon
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Gordon MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Hoang Mai
(Brossard—La Prairie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Pat Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Ms. Elizabeth May
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Green Party Yea
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John McCallum
(Markham—Unionville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David J. McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Costas Menegakis
(Richmond Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Élaine Michaud
(Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
NDP Yea
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Yea
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Christine Moore
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
NDP Yea
Ms. Marie-Claude Morin
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
NDP Yea
Mr. Dany Morin
(Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
NDP Yea
Ms. Isabelle Morin
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
NDP Yea
Mr. Marc-André Morin
(Laurentides—Labelle)
NDP Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Pierre Nantel
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jamie Nicholls
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. José Nunez-Melo
(Laval)
NDP Yea
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Oliver
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Annick Papillon
(Québec)
NDP Yea
Mr. Claude Patry
(Jonquière—Alma)
NDP Yea
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Ève Péclet
(La Pointe-de-l'Île)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Penashue
(Labrador)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Manon Perreault
(Montcalm)
NDP Yea
Mr. François Pilon
(Laval—Les Îles)
NDP Yea
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Nay
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Anne Minh-Thu Quach
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
NDP Yea
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Francine Raynault
(Joliette)
NDP Yea
Mr. Geoff Regan
(Halifax West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Michelle Rempel
(Calgary Centre-North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean Rousseau
(Compton—Stanstead)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jasbir Sandhu
(Surrey North)
NDP Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Ralph Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kyle Seeback
(Brampton West)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jinny Jogindera Sims
(Newton—North Delta)
NDP Yea
Ms. Rathika Sitsabaiesan
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Sopuck
(Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lise St-Denis
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Kennedy Stewart
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Sullivan
(York South—Weston)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Glenn Thibeault
(Sudbury)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Lawrence Toet
(Elmwood—Transcona)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Philip Toone
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jonathan Tremblay
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Yea
Mr. Bernard Trottier
(Etobicoke—Lakeshore)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Nycole Turmel
(Hull—Aylmer)
NDP Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Valcourt
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Wilks
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Williamson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Yea
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Wai Young
(Vancouver South)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bob Zimmer
(Prince George—Peace River)
Conservative Nay