Vote Details

Vote No. 125

40th Parliament, 3rd Session
SITTING NO. 88 - WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2010
See the published vote in the Journals of Wednesday, October 27, 2010
Summary
Yea Nay Total Paired
134 140 274 4
Negatived
Detailed Results Display by: Member of Parliament | Party | Province/Territory | Result
Export search results - XML
Member of Parliament Party Yea Nay Paired
Mr. Jim Abbott
(Kootenay—Columbia)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Diane Ablonczy
(Calgary—Nose Hill)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Leona Aglukkaq
(Nunavut)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Harold Albrecht
(Kitchener—Conestoga)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Malcolm Allen
(Welland)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mike Allen
(Tobique—Mactaquac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Allison
(Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Rona Ambrose
(Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Anders
(Calgary West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Anderson
(Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy André
(Berthier—Maskinongé)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Scott Armstrong
(Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Keith Ashfield
(Fredericton)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Niki Ashton
(Churchill)
NDP Yea
Mr. Gérard Asselin
(Manicouagan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Alex Atamanenko
(British Columbia Southern Interior)
NDP Yea
Mr. Claude Bachand
(Saint-Jean)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Larry Bagnell
(Yukon)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Navdeep Bains
(Mississauga—Brampton South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Baird
(Ottawa West—Nepean)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Josée Beaudin
(Saint-Lambert)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mauril Bélanger
(Ottawa—Vanier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. André Bellavance
(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Carolyn Bennett
(St. Paul's)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Leon Benoit
(Vegreville—Wainwright)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maxime Bernier
(Beauce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dennis Bevington
(Western Arctic)
NDP Yea
Mr. James Bezan
(Selkirk—Interlake)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Bigras
(Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jean-Pierre Blackburn
(Jonquière—Alma)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Raynald Blais
(Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Steven Blaney
(Lévis—Bellechasse)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Kelly Block
(Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Conservative Nay
Ms. France Bonsant
(Compton—Stanstead)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Sylvie Boucher
(Beauport—Limoilou)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ray Boughen
(Palliser)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Bourgeois
(Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Peter Braid
(Kitchener—Waterloo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Garry Breitkreuz
(Yorkton—Melville)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Lois Brown
(Newmarket—Aurora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon Brown
(Leeds—Grenville)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Patrick Brown
(Barrie)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rod Bruinooge
(Winnipeg South)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Paule Brunelle
(Trois-Rivières)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Gerry Byrne
(Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Dona Cadman
(Surrey North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Calandra
(Oak Ridges—Markham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blaine Calkins
(Wetaskiwin)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ron Cannan
(Kelowna—Lake Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Cannis
(Scarborough Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Lawrence Cannon
(Pontiac)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Serge Cardin
(Sherbrooke)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Colin Carrie
(Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Carrier
(Alfred-Pellan)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Rick Casson
(Lethbridge)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Chris Charlton
(Hamilton Mountain)
NDP Yea
Mr. Michael D. Chong
(Wellington—Halton Hills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Olivia Chow
(Trinity—Spadina)
NDP Yea
Mr. David Christopherson
(Hamilton Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Rob Clarke
(Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tony Clement
(Parry Sound—Muskoka)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Siobhan Coady
(St. John's South—Mount Pearl)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Denis Coderre
(Bourassa)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Joe Comartin
(Windsor—Tecumseh)
NDP Yea
Mr. Irwin Cotler
(Mount Royal)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Bonnie Crombie
(Mississauga—Streetsville)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Jean Crowder
(Nanaimo—Cowichan)
NDP Yea
Mr. Nathan Cullen
(Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Cummins
(Delta—Richmond East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodger Cuzner
(Cape Breton—Canso)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Jean-Claude D'Amours
(Madawaska—Restigouche)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Patricia Davidson
(Sarnia—Lambton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Don Davies
(Vancouver Kingsway)
NDP Yea
Ms. Libby Davies
(Vancouver East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stockwell Day
(Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Claude DeBellefeuille
(Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bob Dechert
(Mississauga—Erindale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dean Del Mastro
(Peterborough)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Nicole Demers
(Laval)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Johanne Deschamps
(Laurentides—Labelle)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Luc Desnoyers
(Rivière-des-Mille-Îles)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Barry Devolin
(Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Dewar
(Ottawa Centre)
NDP Yea
Mr. Stéphane Dion
(Saint-Laurent—Cartierville)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Fin Donnelly
(New Westminster—Coquitlam)
NDP Yea
Mr. Jean Dorion
(Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Earl Dreeshen
(Red Deer)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ken Dryden
(York Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gilles Duceppe
(Laurier—Sainte-Marie)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Nicolas Dufour
(Repentigny)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Kirsty Duncan
(Etobicoke North)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Linda Duncan
(Edmonton—Strathcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. John Duncan
(Vancouver Island North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Dykstra
(St. Catharines)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Wayne Easter
(Malpeque)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mark Eyking
(Sydney—Victoria)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Meili Faille
(Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ed Fast
(Abbotsford)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Diane Finley
(Haldimand—Norfolk)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jim Flaherty
(Whitby—Oshawa)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Steven Fletcher
(Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Raymonde Folco
(Laval—Les Îles)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Judy Foote
(Random—Burin—St. George's)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carole Freeman
(Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Hedy Fry
(Vancouver Centre)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Christiane Gagnon
(Québec)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Royal Galipeau
(Ottawa—Orléans)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Cheryl Gallant
(Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marc Garneau
(Westmount—Ville-Marie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Roger Gaudet
(Montcalm)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Bernard Généreux
(Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Shelly Glover
(Saint Boniface)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Yvon Godin
(Acadie—Bathurst)
NDP Yea
Mr. Peter Goldring
(Edmonton East)
Conservative Paired
Mr. Ralph Goodale
(Wascana)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gary Goodyear
(Cambridge)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jacques Gourde
(Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Gravelle
(Nickel Belt)
NDP Yea
Mrs. Nina Grewal
(Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Albina Guarnieri
(Mississauga East—Cooksville)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Helena Guergis
(Simcoe—Grey)
Independent Conservative Nay
Mr. Claude Guimond
(Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Michel Guimond
(Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Stephen Harper
(Calgary Southwest)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Harris
(St. John's East)
NDP Yea
Mr. Richard M. Harris
(Cariboo—Prince George)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Laurie Hawn
(Edmonton Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Russ Hiebert
(South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Randy Hoback
(Prince Albert)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Candice Hoeppner
(Portage—Lisgar)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Holder
(London West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Holland
(Ajax—Pickering)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Carol Hughes
(Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Jean
(Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Marlene Jennings
(Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Julian
(Burnaby—New Westminster)
NDP Yea
Mr. Randy Kamp
(Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Andrew Kania
(Brampton West)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Gerald Keddy
(South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jason Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Kent
(Thornhill)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Kerr
(West Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Ed Komarnicki
(Souris—Moose Mountain)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Daryl Kramp
(Prince Edward—Hastings)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jean-Yves Laforest
(Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mario Laframboise
(Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Mike Lake
(Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Guy Lauzon
(Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jack Layton
(Toronto—Danforth)
NDP Yea
Mr. Denis Lebel
(Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dominic LeBlanc
(Beauséjour)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Derek Lee
(Scarborough—Rouge River)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Marc Lemay
(Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Lemieux
(Glengarry—Prescott—Russell)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Megan Anissa Leslie
(Halifax)
NDP Yea
Mr. Yvon Lévesque
(Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Ben Lobb
(Huron—Bruce)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tom Lukiwski
(Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Lunn
(Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Lunney
(Nanaimo—Alberni)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lawrence MacAulay
(Cardigan)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Peter Gordon MacKay
(Central Nova)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dave MacKenzie
(Oxford)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gurbax S. Malhi
(Bramalea—Gore—Malton)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Luc Malo
(Verchères—Les Patriotes)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Jim Maloway
(Elmwood—Transcona)
NDP Yea
Mr. Wayne Marston
(Hamilton East—Stoney Creek)
NDP Yea
Mr. Tony Martin
(Sault Ste. Marie)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Masse
(Windsor West)
NDP Yea
Ms. Irene Mathyssen
(London—Fanshawe)
NDP Yea
Mr. Colin Mayes
(Okanagan—Shuswap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Phil McColeman
(Brant)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David J. McGuinty
(Ottawa South)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John McKay
(Scarborough—Guildwood)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Cathy McLeod
(Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Dan McTeague
(Pickering—Scarborough East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Serge Ménard
(Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mrs. Alexandra Mendès
(Brossard—La Prairie)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Ted Menzies
(Macleod)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rob Merrifield
(Yellowhead)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Larry Miller
(Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Maria Minna
(Beaches—East York)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Moore
(Fundy Royal)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Moore
(Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Maria Mourani
(Ahuntsic)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Thomas J. Mulcair
(Outremont)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Murphy
(Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Shawn Murphy
(Charlottetown)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Joyce Murray
(Vancouver Quadra)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Richard Nadeau
(Gatineau)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Ms. Anita Neville
(Winnipeg South Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Rob Nicholson
(Niagara Falls)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rick Norlock
(Northumberland—Quinte West)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Deepak Obhrai
(Calgary East)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gordon O'Connor
(Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Bev Oda
(Durham)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Oliphant
(Don Valley West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Tilly O'Neill Gordon
(Miramichi)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Christian Ouellet
(Brome—Missisquoi)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Massimo Pacetti
(Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Daniel Paillé
(Hochelaga)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pascal-Pierre Paillé
(Louis-Hébert)
Bloc Québécois Paired
Mr. Pierre A. Paquette
(Joliette)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Christian Paradis
(Mégantic—L'Érable)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bernard Patry
(Pierrefonds—Dollard)
Liberal Yea
Mr. LaVar Payne
(Medicine Hat)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Glen Douglas Pearson
(London North Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Daniel Petit
(Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Louis Plamondon
(Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Pierre Poilievre
(Nepean—Carleton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Roger Pomerleau
(Drummond)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joe Preston
(Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Marcel Proulx
(Hull—Aylmer)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Bob Rae
(Toronto Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mr. John Rafferty
(Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
NDP Yea
Ms. Lisa Raitt
(Halton)
Conservative Nay
Mr. James Rajotte
(Edmonton—Leduc)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Yasmin Ratansi
(Don Valley East)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brent Rathgeber
(Edmonton—St. Albert)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Scott Reid
(Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Blake Richards
(Wild Rose)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Lee Richardson
(Calgary Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Greg Rickford
(Kenora)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gerry Ritz
(Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Pablo Rodriguez
(Honoré-Mercier)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Todd Norman Russell
(Labrador)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Michael John Savage
(Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Liberal Yea
Ms. Denise Savoie
(Victoria)
NDP Yea
Mr. Andrew Saxton
(North Vancouver)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Francis Scarpaleggia
(Lac-Saint-Louis)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Andrew Scheer
(Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Gary Ralph Schellenberger
(Perth—Wellington)
Conservative Nay
Ms. Judy A. Sgro
(York West)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Gail Shea
(Egmont)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bev Shipley
(Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Devinder Shory
(Calgary Northeast)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bill Siksay
(Burnaby—Douglas)
NDP Yea
Mr. Mario Silva
(Davenport)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Scott Simms
(Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Michelle Simson
(Scarborough Southwest)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Joy Smith
(Kildonan—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Kevin Sorenson
(Crowfoot)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bruce Stanton
(Simcoe North)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Thierry St-Cyr
(Jeanne-Le Ber)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Peter Stoffer
(Sackville—Eastern Shore)
NDP Yea
Mr. Brian Storseth
(Westlock—St. Paul)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chuck Strahl
(Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. David Sweet
(Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Paul Szabo
(Mississauga South)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Greg Francis Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
Conservative Paired
Mr. David Tilson
(Dufferin—Caledon)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Vic Toews
(Provencher)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Alan Tonks
(York South—Weston)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Brad Trost
(Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Justin Trudeau
(Papineau)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Merv Tweed
(Brandon—Souris)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Tim Uppal
(Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Frank Valeriote
(Guelph)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Dave Van Kesteren
(Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Peter Van Loan
(York—Simcoe)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Maurice Vellacott
(Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Conservative Nay
Senator Josée Verner
(Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Robert Vincent
(Shefford)
Bloc Québécois Yea
Mr. Joseph Volpe
(Eglinton—Lawrence)
Liberal Yea
Mr. Mike Wallace
(Burlington)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Mark Warawa
(Langley)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Chris Warkentin
(Peace River)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Jeff Watson
(Essex)
Conservative Nay
Mr. John Weston
(West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Rodney Weston
(Saint John)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Bryon Wilfert
(Richmond Hill)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Alice Wong
(Richmond)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Stephen Woodworth
(Kitchener Centre)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Borys Wrzesnewskyj
(Etobicoke Centre)
Liberal Yea
Mrs. Lynne Yelich
(Blackstrap)
Conservative Nay
Mr. Terence Young
(Oakville)
Conservative Nay
Mrs. Lise Zarac
(LaSalle—Émard)
Liberal Yea