Changes in Membership since the 42nd General Election of October 19, 2015

  • Export: Export search results - CSV (Plain Text) Export search results - XML
Name Constituency Details Date
Hillyer, Jim Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner Deceased — Conservative 2016.03.23
Tootoo, Hunter (Hon.) Nunavut Change of political affiliation — Liberal to Independent 2016.05.31
Bélanger, Mauril (Hon.) Ottawa—Vanier Deceased — Liberal 2016.08.15
Harper, Stephen (Right Hon.) Calgary Heritage Resigned as Member of Parliament — Conservative 2016.08.26
Kenney, Jason (Hon.) Calgary Midnapore Resigned as Member of Parliament — Conservative 2016.09.23
Motz, Glen Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner Elected at by-election — Conservative 2016.10.24
McCallum, John (Hon.) Markham—Thornhill Resigned as Member of Parliament — Liberal 2017.02.01
Dion, Stéphane (Hon.) Saint-Laurent Resigned as Member of Parliament — Liberal 2017.02.06
Benzen, Bob Calgary Heritage Elected at by-election — Conservative 2017.04.03
Kusie, Stephanie Calgary Midnapore Elected at by-election — Conservative 2017.04.03
Lambropoulos, Emmanuella Saint-Laurent Elected at by-election — Liberal 2017.04.03
Fortier, Mona Ottawa—Vanier Elected at by-election — Liberal 2017.04.03
Ng, Mary Markham—Thornhill Elected at by-election — Liberal 2017.04.03
Ambrose, Rona (Hon.) Sturgeon River—Parkland Resigned as Member of Parliament — Conservative 2017.07.04
Lebel, Denis (Hon.) Lac-Saint-Jean Resigned as Member of Parliament — Conservative 2017.08.09
Kang, Darshan Singh Calgary Skyview Change of political affiliation — Liberal to Independent 2017.08.31
Chan, Arnold Scarborough—Agincourt Deceased — Liberal 2017.09.14
Watts, Dianne L. South Surrey—White Rock Resigned as Member of Parliament — Conservative 2017.09.29
Foote, Judy (Hon.) Bonavista—Burin—Trinity Resigned as Member of Parliament — Liberal 2017.09.30
Ritz, Gerry (Hon.) Battlefords—Lloydminster Resigned as Member of Parliament — Conservative 2017.10.02
Lloyd, Dane Sturgeon River—Parkland Elected at by-election — Conservative 2017.10.23
Hébert, Richard Lac-Saint-Jean Elected at by-election — Liberal 2017.10.23
Lemieux, Denis Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Resigned as Member of Parliament — Liberal 2017.12.01
Last Modified: 2017.12.01
Information on changes in membership is available beginning with the 36th Parliament. Additional historical information may be available in PARLINFO.