Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 156

Thursday, March 23, 2017

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Canadian Human Rights Commission for the year 2016, pursuant to the Canadian Human Rights Act, R.S. 1985, c. H-6, sbs. 61(4) and to the Employment Equity Act, S.C. 1995, c. 44, s. 32. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-123-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(e), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-01114 concerning government spending. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-39-04;

— No. 421-01115 concerning the Chief Science Officer. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-136-01;

— No. 421-01186 concerning organ donation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-134-02;

— Nos. 421-01118, 421-01119, 421-01120 and 421-01121 concerning science policy. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-137-01;

— No. 421-01188 concerning organ transplants. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-138-01.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill C-277, An Act providing for the development of a framework on palliative care in Canada, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-179.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 44 to 46) was tabled.


Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), from the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations, presented the Second Report of the Committee (review of statutory instruments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-180.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 2 to 13) was tabled.


Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), from the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations, presented the Third Report of the Committee (review of statutory instruments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-181.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 2 to 13) was tabled.


Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee, "Modernization of Client Service Delivery". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-182.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 44 to 46 and 52) was tabled.


Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee, "Main Estimates 2017-18: Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Citizenship and Immigration and Vote 1 under Immigration and Refugee Board". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-183.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 54) was tabled.


Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the 11th Report of the Committee, "A Study of the Navigation Protection Act". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-184.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 25 to 27, 29, 32, 39, 42, 49 and 50) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning health care services (No. 421-01220);

— by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), one concerning the electoral system (No. 421-01221);

— by Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming), one concerning health care services (No. 421-01222);

— by Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), one concerning international development and aid (No. 421-01223);

— by Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-01224);

— by Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), one concerning certain imported goods (No. 421-01225).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-834 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the return to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-831 — Mr. Warkentin (Grande Prairie—Mackenzie) — With regard to the purchase of televisions, since November 4, 2015, broken down by department and agency: (a) what is the total value of televisions purchased; (b) how many televisions have been purchased; and (c) what are the details of each purchase, including (i) make and model, (ii) size, (iii) price per unit, (iv) quantity, (v) was the television a 4K television, (vi) was the television a 3-D television? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-831.


Q-832 — Mr. Warkentin (Grande Prairie—Mackenzie) — With regard to studies related to the legalization of illicit drugs conducted since November 4, 2015: (a) what are the details of any studies conducted by the government on the subject, including (i) who conducted the study, (ii) when it was completed, (iii) which drugs were studied, (iv) what were the findings of the study, (v) what was the internal tracking number of the study; and (b) what are the details of any outside studies conducted for the government, including (i) who conducted the study, (ii) when it was completed, (iii) which drugs were studied, (iv) what were the findings of the study, (v) what was the internal tracking number of the study, (vi) what was the vendor name, (vii) what was the amount of the contract, (viii) what was the date of the contract? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-832.


Q-833 — Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — With regard to diplomatic postings by Global Affairs Canada, between November 4, 2015, and February 2, 2017: (a) what was the total number of vacancies in diplomatic postings; (b) which positions were vacant; (c) how long were each of the positions identified in (b) vacant; (d) at which stage of the recruitment and posting process were the positions identified in (b); (e) what was the average length of time taken to fill a diplomatic posting; (f) what percentage of diplomatic postings were filled from within the Foreign Service; (g) what percentage of ambassadorial postings were filled from within the Foreign Service; and (h) what percentage of diplomatic postings required ministerial approval? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-833.


Q-835 — Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — With regard to the $2.65 billion in government funding announced on November 27, 2015, in Valetta, Malta, to help combat climate change in developing countries: (a) what is the itemized list of projects funded by this fund, including (i) title of project, (ii) recipient organization or name, (iii) recipient country, (iv) amount contributed; and (b) what is the number of jobs that have been created outside of Canada with this money that are (i) full-time, (ii) part-time? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-835.


Q-836 — Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard) — With regard to the 2016-2017 Main Estimates relating to Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development: (a) under Contributions and the allotment for “Annual Voluntary Contributions”, (i) what is the itemized list of organizations, persons, or programs, which received funding from this allotment, (ii) what items were purchased with this funding; (b) for each of the items in (a)(ii), what was the related (i) title of the project, (ii) recipient name, (iii) recipient country, (iv) amount contributed; (c) under Contributions and the allotment for “Canada Fund for Local Initiatives”, (i) what is this Fund’s mandate, (ii) which department directly administers this program at Global Affairs Canada, (iii) for the 2016-2017 fiscal year, what is the itemized list of organizations, persons, or programs, which received funding from this allotment, (iv) what items were purchased with this funding; (d) for each item in (c)(iv), what was the related (i) title of the project, (ii) recipient name, (iii) recipient country, (iv) amount contributed; (e) under Contributions and the allotment for “Global Commerce Support Program”, (i) what is this program’s mandate, (ii) which department directly administers this program at Global Affairs Canada, (iii) what is the itemized list of persons, organizations, or programs which received funding from this allotment; (f) for each item in (e)(iii), what was the related (i) title of project, (ii) recipient name, (iii) recipient country, (iv) amount contributed? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-836.

Ways and Means

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women), — That the House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government. (Ways and Means No. 10)

The debate continued.

Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the House not approve the budgetary policy of the government as it:

(a) includes a further deficit of at least $29 billion;

(b) contains no plan to return the books to balance;

(c) nickel-and-dimes Canadian taxpayers to death by hiking taxes on public transit users, Uber and ride-sharing, beer and wine, donated medicines, childcare, and small business owners; and

(d) demonstrates that the government’s economic plan has failed to create the jobs it promised.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), moved the following subamendment, — That the amendment be amended by deleting all the words after the word “as it” and substituting the following:

“(a) maintains stock option loopholes for wealthy CEOs and refuses to ask large corporations to pay their fair share; and

(b) fails to allocate any of the funding needed to end racial discrimination in the provision of Indigenous child welfare services.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Strahl (Chilliwack—Hope), seconded by Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Leamington), moved, — That the Honourable Member for Foothills be now heard.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 234 -- Vote no 234)
YEAS: 107, NAYS: 175

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lebel
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 107

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudel
Vandal
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 175

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Anandasangaree
Moore
Total: -- 2

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women); (Ways and Means No. 10)

And of the amendment of Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar);

And of the subamendment of Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe).

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred recorded divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Order made Friday, March 10, 2017, and Standing Order 97.1(3), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-243, An Act respecting the development of a national maternity assistance program strategy and amending the Employment Insurance Act (maternity benefits)), presented on Wednesday, March 8, 2017, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 7)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 235 -- Vote no 235)
YEAS: 292, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alleslev
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Ayoub
Bagnell
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer
Total: -- 292

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Anandasangaree
Moore
Total: -- 2

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Friday, March 10, 2017, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe), seconded by Ms. Watts (South Surrey—White Rock), — That Bill C-323, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (rehabilitation of historic property), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 236 -- Vote no 236)
YEAS: 150, NAYS: 140

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Bagnell
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Ehsassi
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Finley
Fisher
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hardie
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jordan
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McKay
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Mendès
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Ratansi
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Rota
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shields
Shipley
Simms
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 150

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alleslev
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
El-Khoury
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Sgro
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 140

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Anandasangaree
Moore
Total: -- 2

Accordingly, Bill C-323, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (rehabilitation of historic property), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.


Pursuant to Order made Friday, March 10, 2017, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills), seconded by Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should: (a) recognize the need to quell the increasing public climate of hate and fear; (b) condemn Islamophobia and all forms of systemic racism and religious discrimination and take note of House of Commons’ petition e-411 and the issues raised by it; and (c) request that the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage undertake a study on how the government could (i) develop a whole-of-government approach to reducing or eliminating systemic racism and religious discrimination including Islamophobia, in Canada, while ensuring a community-centered focus with a holistic response through evidence-based policy-making, (ii) collect data to contextualize hate crime reports and to conduct needs assessments for impacted communities, and that the Committee should present its findings and recommendations to the House no later than 240 calendar days from the adoption of this motion, provided that in its report, the Committee should make recommendations that the government may use to better reflect the enshrined rights and freedoms in the Constitution Acts, including the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. (Private Members' Business M-103)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 237 -- Vote no 237)
YEAS: 201, NAYS: 91

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Ayoub
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stanton
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 201

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Poilievre
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 91

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Anandasangaree
Moore
Total: -- 2
Ways and Means

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women); (Ways and Means No. 10)

And of the amendment of Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar);

And of the subamendment of Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe).

The debate continued.

Mr. Berthold (Mégantic—L'Érable), seconded by Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 238 -- Vote no 238)
YEAS: 0, NAYS: 231

YEAS -- POUR

Nil--Aucun

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Arnold
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Berthold
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Doherty
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garrison
Généreux
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gourde
Graham
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Liepert
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Simms
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tootoo
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Total: -- 231

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Anandasangaree
Moore
Total: -- 2

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women); (Ways and Means No. 10)

And of the amendment of Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar);

And of the subamendment of Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe).

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 17:59 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), seconded by Mr. Drouin (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), — That, in light of the death of over 1000 Canadians each year, including the tragic loss of the Honourable Mauril Bélanger, former MP for Ottawa—Vanier on August 16, 2016, as a consequence of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS), the House: (a) reiterate its desire and commitment to, in collaboration with provincial and territorial stakeholders, combat ALS via research and awareness; and (b) call upon the government to increase funding for ALS research, and to substantially increase national efforts to develop and launch a comprehensive strategy to assist with the eradication of ALS at the earliest opportunity. (Private Members' Business M-105)

The debate continued.

Mr. Lightbound (Louis-Hébert), seconded by Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the words “(b) call upon the government to” and substituting the following:

“play a leadership role in supporting ALS research, and to support national efforts to find a cure for ALS at the earliest opportunity.”.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the amendment and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, April 5, 2017, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Report on the administration of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Account, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2016, pursuant to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act, R.S. 1985, c. R-11, s. 31. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-231-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Governor of the Bank of Canada and Statement of Accounts, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2016, pursuant to the Bank of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. B-2, sbs. 30(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-65-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:53 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:06 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).