Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 150

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development), Bill C-39, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (unconstitutional provisions) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Finnigan (Miramichi—Grand Lake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee, "Next Agricultural Policy Framework". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-160.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 17, 25 to 33, 37 and 40 to 44) was tabled.


Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Charter Statement — Bill C-39, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (unconstitutional provisions) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-30.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. May (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-243, An Act respecting the development of a national maternity assistance program strategy and amending the Employment Insurance Act (maternity benefits)). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-161.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 46) was tabled.

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the motion to concur in the Report was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and a recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, March 22, 2017, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 7)


Mr. Easter (Malpeque), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 14th Report of the Committee, "Supplementary Estimates (C) 2016-17: Votes 1c and 5c under Canada Revenue Agency and Vote 1c under Department of Finance". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-162.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 74) was tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 24th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Ali Ehsassi for Rémi Massé

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Gary Anandasangaree for Ali Ehsassi

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 25th Report of the Committee, "Supplementary Estimates (C) 2016-17: Vote 1c under Parliamentary Protective Service". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-163.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 53) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), seconded by Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), Bill C-341, An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act (aerodromes), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 24th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, Bill C-337, An Act to amend the Judges Act and the Criminal Code (sexual assault), be deemed debated at second reading, deemed read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, and that Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland) be removed from the List for the Consideration of Private Members' Business.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), one concerning organ donation (No. 421-01186);

— by Mr. Serré (Nickel Belt), one concerning telephone services (No. 421-01187);

— by Mr. Kmiec (Calgary Shepard), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-01188);

— by Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam), one concerning the agricultural industry (No. 421-01189);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning pesticides (No. 421-01190) and one concerning genetic engineering (No. 421-01191);

— by Mr. Van Loan (York—Simcoe), one concerning the Governor General's Medals of Honour (No. 421-01192).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-22, An Act to establish the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 to 7.

Group No. 1

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-22, in Clause 4, be amended by

(a) replacing line 34 on page 2 with the following:

and up to ten other members, each of whom must be a

(b) replacing lines 3 to 6 on page 3 with the following:

(2) The Committee is to consist of not more than three members who are members of the Senate and not more than eight members who are members of the House of Commons. Not more than five Committee members who

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(3))
His Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the following amendment to Bill C-22, "An Act to establish the National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts". That Bill C-22, in Clause 4, be amended by:

(a) replacing line 34 on page 2 with the following:

and up to ten other members, each of whom must be a

(b) replacing lines 3 to 6 on page 3 with the following:

(2) The Committee is to consist of not more than three members who are members of the Senate and not more than eight members who are members of the House of Commons. Not more than five Committee members who

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill C-22 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill C-22, in Clause 13, be amended by

(a) replacing lines 8 and 9 on page 6 with the following:

to sections 14 and 16, the Committee is entitled to have access to

(b) replacing lines 14 and 15 on page 6 with the following:

ed by litigation privilege or by solicitor-client privilege or the professional

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development), moved Motion No. 4, — That Bill C-22, in Clause 14, be amended by replacing lines 21 to 24 on page 6 with the following:

14 The Committee is not entitled to have access to any of the following information:

(a) a confidence of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, as defined in subsection 39(2) of the Canada Evidence Act;

(b) information the disclosure of which is described in subsection 11(1) of the Witness Protection Program Act;

(c) the identity of a person who was, is or is intended to be, has been approached to be, or has offered or agreed to be, a confidential source of information, intelligence or assistance to the Government of Canada, or the government of a province or of any state allied with Canada, or information from which the person’s identity could be inferred;

(d) information relating directly to an ongoing investigation carried out by a law enforcement agency that may lead to a prosecution.

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development), moved Motion No. 5, — That Bill C-22 be amended by restoring Clause 16 as follows:

16 (1) The appropriate Minister for a department may refuse to provide information to which the Committee would, but for this section, otherwise be entitled to have access and that is under the control of that department, but only if he or she is of the opinion that

(a) the information constitutes special operational information, as defined in subsection 8(1) of the Security of Information Act; and

(b) provision of the information would be injurious to national security.

(2) If the appropriate Minister refuses to provide information under subsection (1), he or she must inform the Committee of his or her decision and the reasons for the decision.

(3) If the appropriate Minister makes the decision in respect of any of the following information, he or she must provide the decision and reasons to,

(a) in the case of information under the control of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, the Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police;

(b) in the case of information under the control of the Communications Security Establishment, the Commissioner of the Communications Security Establishment; and

(c) in the case of information under the control of the Canadian Security Intelligence Service, the Security Intelligence Review Committee.

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development), moved Motion No. 6, — That Bill C-22, in Clause 21, be amended by replacing lines 27 and 28 on page 8 with the following:

is protected by litigation privilege or by solicitor-client privilege or the

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Ms. Ramsey (Essex), moved Motion No. 7, — That Bill C-22 be amended by deleting Clause 31.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), — That, given the government loses tens of billions of dollars annually to tax loopholes, deductions, and exemptions that mostly benefit the wealthy and estimates suggest that tax evasion through the use of offshore tax havens costs the government more than $7 billion dollars annually, the House call on the government to: (a) address tax measures that primarily benefit the wealthy, including keeping its promise to cap the stock option deduction loophole; and (b) take aggressive action to tackle tax havens including (i) tightening rules for shell companies, (ii) renegotiating tax treaties that let companies repatriate profits from tax havens to Canada tax-free, (iii) ending penalty-free amnesty deals for individuals suspected of tax evasion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 207 -- Vote no 207)
YEAS: 205, NAYS: 77

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fonseca
Foote
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Garneau
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khera
Kwan
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 205

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck
Stanton
Stubbs
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Total: -- 77

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fragiskatos
Moore
Total: -- 2

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Nicholson (Niagara Falls), — That Bill S-217, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (detention in custody), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 208 -- Vote no 208)
YEAS: 154, NAYS: 128

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Arnold
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bergen
Berthold
Bittle
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chan
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Damoff
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Erskine-Smith
Falk
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Rota
Ruimy
Saganash
Samson
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Shanahan
Shields
Sikand
Sopuck
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Stubbs
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yurdiga
Total: -- 154

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Bagnell
Bains
Beech
Bibeau
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fonseca
Foote
Fry
Garneau
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hehr
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leslie
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rudd
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 128

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fragiskatos
Moore
Total: -- 2

Accordingly, Bill S-217, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (detention in custody), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Doherty (Cariboo—Prince George), seconded by Mr. Brassard (Barrie—Innisfil), — That Bill C-211, An Act respecting a federal framework on post-traumatic stress disorder, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 209 -- Vote no 209)
YEAS: 284, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bergen
Berthold
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chan
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fonseca
Foote
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stewart
Stubbs
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Total: -- 284

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fragiskatos
Moore
Total: -- 2

Accordingly, Bill C-211, An Act respecting a federal framework on post-traumatic stress disorder, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division at report stage of S-201, An Act to prohibit and prevent genetic discrimination, as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with an amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Boissonnault (Edmonton Centre), seconded by Mr. Mendicino (Eglinton—Lawrence), — That Bill S-201 be amended by deleting the short title.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 210 -- Vote no 210)
YEAS: 59, NAYS: 218

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Beech
Bibeau
Blair
Boissonnault
Boudrias
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Cormier
Cuzner
DeCourcey
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Foote
Fortin
Garneau
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Hajdu
Hehr
Hussen
Hutchings
Joly
Jones
Khera
Lamoureux
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leslie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Marcil
McKenna
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Murray
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rodriguez
Rudd
Sajjan
Simms
Sohi
Ste-Marie
Tassi
Thériault
Wilson-Raybould
Total: -- 59

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Bergen
Berthold
Bittle
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chan
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fonseca
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lametti
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Morrissey
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peterson
Picard
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Romanado
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sikand
Sopuck
Sorbara
Stanton
Stewart
Stubbs
Tan
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Total: -- 218

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fragiskatos
Moore
Total: -- 2

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 2 to 8 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West), seconded by Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 211 -- Vote no 211)
YEAS: 222, NAYS: 59

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Bergen
Berthold
Bittle
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chan
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fonseca
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lametti
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Morrissey
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peterson
Picard
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Romanado
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sikand
Sopuck
Sorbara
Stanton
Stewart
Stubbs
Tan
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Total: -- 222

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Beech
Bibeau
Blair
Boudrias
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Cormier
DeCourcey
Dhillon
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Foote
Fortin
Garneau
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Hajdu
Hehr
Hussen
Hutchings
Joly
Khera
Lamoureux
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leslie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Marcil
McKenna
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Murray
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rodriguez
Rudd
Sajjan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Ste-Marie
Tassi
Thériault
Wilson-Raybould
Total: -- 59

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fragiskatos
Moore
Total: -- 2

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West), seconded by Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 212 -- Vote no 212)
YEAS: 222, NAYS: 60

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Bergen
Berthold
Bittle
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chan
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fonseca
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hoback
Housefather
Hughes
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lametti
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Lockhart
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Morrissey
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peterson
Picard
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Romanado
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sikand
Sopuck
Sorbara
Stanton
Stewart
Stubbs
Tan
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Total: -- 222

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Beech
Bibeau
Blair
Boudrias
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Cormier
Cuzner
DeCourcey
Dhillon
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Foote
Fortin
Garneau
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Hajdu
Hehr
Hussen
Hutchings
Joly
Khera
Lamoureux
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Leslie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Marcil
McKenna
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Murray
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Rodriguez
Rudd
Sajjan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Ste-Marie
Tassi
Thériault
Wilson-Raybould
Total: -- 60

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Fragiskatos
Moore
Total: -- 2

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 6:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Official Languages of Bill C-203, An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act (understanding the official languages).

Mr. Choquette (Drummond), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Petitions Filed with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. May (Cambridge), one concerning health care services (No. 421-01193).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:59 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:28 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).