Skip to main content

ERRE Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 39
Friday, October 7, 2016, 1:32 p.m. to 8:28 p.m.
Presiding
Francis Scarpaleggia, Chair (Liberal)

Library of Parliament
• Dara Lithwick, Analyst
• Erin Virgint, Analyst
Fédération des jeunes francophones du Nouveau-Brunswick
• Sue Duguay, President
As an individual
• Paul Howe, Professor, Department of Political Science, University of New Brunswick
• Leonid Elbert
• Joanna Everitt, Professor of Political Science, Dean of Arts, University of New Brunswick
• John Filliter
• Lise Ouellette
• James Wilson
• John Gagnon
• Helen Chenell
• David Kersey
• James Norfolk
• Maurice Harquail
• Patrick Lynch
• Roch Leblanc
• Margaret Connell
• Brenda Sansom
• Stephanie Coburn
• Mat Willman
• Renée Davis
• Wendy Robbins
• Hamish Wright
• Margo Sheppard
• Joel Howe
• Andrew Maclean
• Jonathan Richardson
• Andrea Moody
• Romana Sehic
• David Raymond Amos
• Julie Maitland
• Daniel Hay
• Nicholas Decarie
• Rhonda Connell
• Gail Campbell
• Jason Pugh
• J.P. Kirby
• J.P. Lewis, Assistant Professor, Department of History and Politics, University of New Brunswick
Pursuant to the Order of Reference of Tuesday, June 7, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of electoral reform.

Lise Ouellette and Joanna Everitt made statements and answered questions.

At 3:05 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 3:19 p.m., the sitting resumed.

J.P. Lewis and Leonid Elbert made statements and answered questions.

John Gagnon, Helen Chenell, David Kersey, James Norfolk, Maurice Harquail, Patrick Lynch, Roch Leblanc, Margaret Connell, Brenda Sansom, J.P. Kirby, Stephanie Coburn, Mat Willman, Renée Davis, Wendy Robbins, Hamish Wright, Margo Sheppard, Joel Howe, Andrew Maclean and Jonathan Richardson made statements.

At 5:24 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 6:30 p.m., the sitting resumed.

James Wilson, Paul Howe, John Filliter and Sue Duguay made statements and answered questions.

John Gagnon, Andrea Moody, Maurice Harquail, Romana Sehic, David Raymond Amos, Julie Maitland, Daniel Hay, Nicholas Decarie, Rhonda Connell, Gail Campbell and Jason Pugh made statements.

At 8:28 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Christine Lafrance,
Danielle Widmer
Clerks of the Committee