Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 101

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-2420 concerning veterans' affairs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-77-04;

— No. 412-2424 concerning human rights. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-101-06;

— Nos. 412-2425 to 412-2427, 412-2488, 412-2506 to 412-2510, 412-2554, 412-2555, 412-2658 to 412-2662, 412-2730 to 412-2738, 412-3178, 412-3179 and 412-3234 concerning VIA Rail. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-60-10;

— No. 412-2430 concerning natural resources. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-118-01;

— No. 412-2432 concerning asbestos. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-44-05;

— Nos. 412-2434 and 412-2504 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-2-12;

— No. 412-2435 concerning prostitution. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-47-07;

— Nos. 412-2439, 412-2715 and 412-3144 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-24-15;

— No. 412-2440 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-35-12;

— No. 412-2505 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-7-14;

— No. 412-2526 concerning environmental assessment and review. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-9-07;

— Nos. 412-2550, 412-2551, 412-2716, 412-3166 to 412-3171, 412-3189 to 412-3192, 412-3239 to 412-3241, 412-3257 and 412-3258 concerning Canada's railways. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-61-05;

— No. 412-2589 concerning the mining industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-28-11;

— Nos. 412-2717 to 412-2719, 412-2721, 412-2742 to 412-2744, 412-2752, 412-2754, 412-2758, 412-3130, 412-3133, 412-3135, 412-3142, 412-3156, 412-3157, 412-3163, 412-3201, 412-3204, 412-3219, 412-3228, 412-3230, 412-3253, 412-3270, 412-3272 to 412-3277, 412-3279, 412-3286, 412-3287 and 412-3299 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-1-14;

— No. 412-3356 concerning Old Age Security benefits. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-31-15.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the 130th IPU Assembly and Related Meetings, held in Geneva, Switzerland, from March 16 to 20, 2014. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-60-04.



Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs presented the 16th Report of the Committee (extension of deadline to consider the election of Committee Chairs). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-109.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 44) was tabled.


Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), from the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee, "The Cross-Canada Benefits of the Oil and Gas Industry". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-110.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 16 to 24 and 28 to 31) was tabled.


Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), from the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill C-22, An Act respecting Canada's offshore oil and gas operations, enacting the Nuclear Liability and Compensation Act, repealing the Nuclear Liability Act and making consequential amendments to other Acts, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-111.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 33 to 35) was tabled.


Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (certificate of nomination of Mary Elizabeth Dawson to the position of Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-112.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 28) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Trudeau (Papineau), seconded by Mr. Andrews (Avalon), Bill C-613, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act and the Access to Information Act (transparency), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), moved, — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Finance, presented on Tuesday, December 10, 2013, be concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), seconded by Mr. Nicholls (Vaudreuil—Soulanges), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 202 -- Vote no 202)
YEAS: 246, NAYS: 4

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Freeland
Freeman
Galipeau
Gallant
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Jacob
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Martin
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Papillon
Payne
Péclet
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saganash
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stewart
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 246

NAYS -- CONTRE

Fortin
Patry
Plamondon
Rathgeber
Total: -- 4

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Harris (St. John's East), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3518) and one concerning the Canadian Armed Forces (No. 412-3519);

— by Ms. Bateman (Winnipeg South Centre), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-3520);

— by Ms. Sgro (York West), eight concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 412-3521 to 412-3528);

— by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3529);

— by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer), three concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 412-3530 to 412-3532);

— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), two concerning the Canada Pension Plan (Nos. 412-3533 and 412-3534) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3535);

— by Mr. Anders (Calgary West), one concerning firearms (No. 412-3536), one concerning the situation in Venezuela (No. 412-3537) and one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-3538);

— by Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-3539);

— by Mrs. Day (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), one concerning transportation (No. 412-3540), one concerning the Canada Pension Plan (No. 412-3541) and one concerning credit and debit cards (No. 412-3542);

— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning federal electoral districts (No. 412-3543);

— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), one concerning firearms (No. 412-3544) and one concerning sex selection (No. 412-3545);

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 412-3546) and one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 412-3547);

— by Mr. Mai (Brossard—La Prairie), one concerning transportation (No. 412-3548) and one concerning China (No. 412-3549);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 412-3550) and one concerning China (No. 412-3551);

— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3552);

— by Mr. Nicholls (Vaudreuil—Soulanges), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-3553);

— by Mr. Rathgeber (Edmonton—St. Albert), one concerning China (No. 412-3554).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-36, An Act to amend the Criminal Code in response to the Supreme Court of Canada decision in Attorney General of Canada v. Bedford and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Kenney (Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Nicholls (Vaudreuil—Soulanges), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 203 -- Vote no 203)
YEAS: 64, NAYS: 172

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Caron
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Cleary
Côté
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Julian
Lapointe
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Plamondon
Quach
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Sullivan
Total: -- 64

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Total: -- 172

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Private Members' Business

At 6:09 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-442, An Act respecting a National Lyme Disease Strategy, as reported by the Standing Committee on Health with amendments.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Bill C-442, An Act respecting a Federal Framework on Lyme Disease (former title: An Act respecting a National Lyme Disease Strategy), as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Interruption

At 7:05 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 7:09 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-31, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 11, 2014 and other measures.

Mr. Nicholson (Minister of National Defence) for Mr. Oliver (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

“this House decline to give third reading to Bill C-31, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 11, 2014 and other measures, because it:

(a) has not received adequate study or amendment by Parliament;

(b) cancels the hiring credit for small business

(c) raises costs for Canadian businesses through changes to trademark law that have been opposed by dozens of chambers of commerce, businesses and legal experts;

(d) hands over private financial information of hundreds of thousands of Canadians to the US Internal Revenue Service under Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act;

(e) undermines the independence of 11 federal administrative tribunals; and

(f) fails to fully compensate for years of unjust clawback to the benefits of Canada's disabled veterans.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Notice of Motion

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading of Bill C-36, An Act to amend the Criminal Code in response to the Supreme Court of Canada decision in Attorney General of Canada v. Bedford and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Oliver (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill C-31, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 11, 2014 and other measures, be now read a third time and do pass;

And of the amendment of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

“this House decline to give third reading to Bill C-31, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 11, 2014 and other measures, because it:

(a) has not received adequate study or amendment by Parliament;

(b) cancels the hiring credit for small business

(c) raises costs for Canadian businesses through changes to trademark law that have been opposed by dozens of chambers of commerce, businesses and legal experts;

(d) hands over private financial information of hundreds of thousands of Canadians to the US Internal Revenue Service under Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act;

(e) undermines the independence of 11 federal administrative tribunals; and

(f) fails to fully compensate for years of unjust clawback to the benefits of Canada's disabled veterans.”.

The debate continued.

Midnight
Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-34, An Act to give effect to the Tla'amin Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Blaney (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Agreement for RCMP policing services (First Nations Community Policing Service) for the province of Prince Edward Island, pursuant to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act, R.S. 1985, c. R-10, sbs. 20(5). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-475-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— by Mr. Nicholson (Minister of National Defence) — Report of the Judge Advocate General to the Minister of National Defence on the Administration of Military Justice for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2013, pursuant to the National Defence Act, R.S. 1985, c. N-5, s. 9.3(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-735-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2013-2014 to 2017-2018 of Marine Atlantic Inc., pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-412-846-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-3555);

— by Mr. Lemieux (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-3556);

— by Ms. Leslie (Halifax), two concerning the grain industry (Nos. 412-3557 and 412-3558), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-3559), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-3560), three concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-3561 to 412-3563) and one concerning genetic engineering (No. 412-3564);

— by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), two concerning health care services (Nos. 412-3565 and 412-3566).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 12:01 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 12:11 a.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).