Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 84

Monday, February 27, 2012

11:00 a.m.



Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Wilks (Kootenay—Columbia), seconded by Mr. Leef (Yukon), — That Bill C-299, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (kidnapping of young person), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, February 29, 2012, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Interruption

At 11:40 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Uppal (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), seconded by Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board), — That Bill C-7, An Act respecting the selection of senators and amending the Constitution Act, 1867 in respect of Senate term limits, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 411-0356 concerning euthanasia. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-60-01;

— Nos. 411-0357 and 411-0387 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-32-04;

— No. 411-0399 concerning poverty. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-46-02.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill C-290, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sports betting), with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-43.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 21) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 15th Report of the Committee, "Response to the Chief Electoral Officer's Recommendations for Legislative Reforms Following the 40th General Election". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-44.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 2 to 8 and 14 to 20) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-401, An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act (committee members), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Sullivan (York South—Weston), Bill C-402, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (public transportation workers), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That this House call on all Members to provide Elections Canada and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) with any and all information they have on voter suppression and illegal phoning during the last election; offer its full support to both the Commissioner of Canada Elections and the RCMP in their investigations into these despicable practices; and, call on all parties to immediately hand over any and all documents requested or required by the authorities to assist in their investigation.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 411-0517);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 411-0518) and one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 411-0519);

— by Ms. Leslie (Halifax), one concerning health care services (No. 411-0520);

— by Ms. Foote (Random—Burin—St. George's), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 411-0521);

— by Mr. Harris (St. John's East), one concerning the Canadian Coast Guard (No. 411-0522).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Fast (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway), seconded by Mr. Uppal (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), — That Bill C-24, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Republic of Panama, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Republic of Panama and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Panama, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade;

And of the motion of Ms. Raitt (Minister of Labour), seconded by Mr. Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country), — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 16, 2012, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Genest-Jourdain (Manicouagan), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should adopt Shannen's Dream by: (a) declaring that all First Nation children have an equal right to high-quality, culturally-relevant education; (b) committing to provide the necessary financial and policy supports for First Nations education systems; (c) providing funding that will put reserve schools on par with non-reserve provincial schools; (d) developing transparent methodologies for school construction, operation, maintenance and replacement; (e) working collaboratively with First Nation leaders to establish equitable norms and formulas for determining class sizes and for the funding of educational resources, staff salaries, special education services and indigenous language instruction; and (f) implementing policies to make the First Nation education system, at a minimum, of equal quality to provincial school systems.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 134 -- Vote no 134)
YEAS: 268, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Caron
Carrie
Cash
Chicoine
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Eyking
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
James
Jean
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mai
Marston
Martin
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Oliver
Opitz
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Péclet
Penashue
Perreault
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stanton
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 268

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development) — Statutes of the Northwest Territories for the Sixth Session of the Sixteenth Legislative Assembly, pursuant to the Northwest Territories Act, R.S. 1985, c. N-27, sbs. 21(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-388-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Ms. Leslie (Halifax), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 411-0523).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:59 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:31 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).