Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 153

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Anderson (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources and for the Canadian Wheat Board) laid upon the Table, — Report on the state of Canada's forests for the year 2012, pursuant to the Department of Natural Resources Act, S.C. 1994, c. 41, sbs. 7(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-461-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Protocol to the Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the People's Republic of China for Co-operation in the Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated July 19, 2012. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-45.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the People's Republic of China for the Promotion and Reciprocal Protection of Investments, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated September 9, 2012. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-46.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement on Social Security between Canada and the Kingdom of Norway, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated June 20, 2012. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-47.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations





Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bruinooge (Winnipeg South), four concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1831 to 411-1834);

— by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1835);

— by Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-1836) and one concerning terrorism (No. 411-1837);

— by Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans), four concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1838 to 411-1841);

— by Mrs. Groguhé (Saint-Lambert), one concerning VIA Rail (No. 411-1842);

— by Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1843);

— by Mr. Watson (Essex), eleven concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1844 to 411-1854);

— by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1855);

— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1856);

— by Mr. Woodworth (Kitchener Centre), fourteen concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1857 to 411-1870);

— by Ms. Borg (Terrebonne—Blainville), one concerning transportation (No. 411-1871);

— by Mr. Hiebert (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale), four concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1872 to 411-1875);

— by Ms. Laverdière (Laurier-Sainte-Marie), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1876);

— by Mr. Lizon (Mississauga East—Cooksville), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1877);

— by Ms. Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1878);

— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-1879);

— by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), one concerning abortion (No. 411-1880);

— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), one concerning health care services (No. 411-1881);

— by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), fourteen concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1882 to 411-1895);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), two concerning foreign aid (Nos. 411-1896 and 411-1897);

— by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—Humboldt), one concerning unborn children (No. 411-1898), three concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1899 to 411-1901), seven concerning funding aid (Nos. 411-1902 to 411-1908) and two concerning abortion (Nos. 411-1909 and 411-1910);

— by Mrs. Hassainia (Verchères—Les Patriotes), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1911 and 411-1912);

— by Mr. Anders (Calgary West), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1913);

— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), two concerning genetic engineering (Nos. 411-1914 and 411-1915) and fourteen concerning horse meat (Nos. 411-1916 to 411-1929);

— by Mr. Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry), one concerning abortion (No. 411-1930) and one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1931);

— by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), twenty-three concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1932 to 411-1954);

— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1955 and 411-1956);

— by Mrs. Davidson (Sarnia—Lambton), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1957);

— by Mr. Sullivan (York South—Weston), one concerning telecommunications (No. 411-1958);

— by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1959);

— by Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), one concerning abortion (No. 411-1960), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1961) and one concerning nuclear weapons (No. 411-1962);

— by Mr. Nantel (Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher), one concerning VIA Rail (No. 411-1963) and two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1964 and 411-1965);

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), three concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1966 to 411-1968) and one concerning childhood development programs (No. 411-1969).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-44, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Employment Insurance Act and to make consequential amendments to the Income Tax Act and the Income Tax Regulations.

Ms. Finley (Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development), seconded by Mrs. Ablonczy (Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division at report stage of Bill C-350, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (accountability of offenders), as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with an amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry), seconded by Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), — That Bill C-350, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing line 6 on page 2 with the following:

“result of an order for maintenance, alimony or family financial support”

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 464 -- Vote no 464)
YEAS: 292, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hassainia
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Péclet
Penashue
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 292

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the question was not put on Motion No. 2.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry), seconded by Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with a further amendment.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with a further amendment and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. James (Scarborough Centre), seconded by Mr. Seeback (Brampton West), — That Bill C-293, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (vexatious complainants), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 465 -- Vote no 465)
YEAS: 193, NAYS: 101

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 193

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Total: -- 101

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Woodworth (Kitchener Centre), seconded by Mr. Watson (Essex), — That a special committee of the House be appointed and directed to review the declaration in Subsection 223(1) of the Criminal Code which states that a child becomes a human being only at the moment of complete birth and to answer the questions hereinafter set forth;

that the membership of the special committee consist of 12 members which shall include seven members from the government party, four members from the Official Opposition and one member from the Liberal Party, provided that the Chair shall be from the government party; that the members to serve on the said committee be appointed by the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs and the membership report of the special committee be presented to the House no later than 20 sitting days after the adoption of this motion;

that substitutions to the membership of the special committee be allowed, if required, in the manner provided by Standing Order 114(2);

that the special committee have all the powers of a Standing Committee as provided in the Standing Orders; and

that the special committee present its final report to the House of Commons within 10 months after the adoption of this motion with answers to the following questions,

(i) what medical evidence exists to demonstrate that a child is or is not a human being before the moment of complete birth, (ii) is the preponderance of medical evidence consistent with the declaration in Subsection 223(1) that a child is only a human being at the moment of complete birth, (iii) what are the legal impact and consequences of Subsection 223(1) on the fundamental human rights of a child before the moment of complete birth, (iv) what are the options available to Parliament in the exercise of its legislative authority in accordance with the Constitution and decisions of the Supreme Court to affirm, amend, or replace Subsection 223(1). (Private Members' Business M-312)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 466 -- Vote no 466)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 203

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Fantino
Fast
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
Mayes
McColeman
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Ritz
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Sorenson
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Zimmer
Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bernier
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Brison
Brosseau
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Carmichael
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Clement
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kent
Kerr
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Leslie
Leung
Liu
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Preston
Quach
Rae
Raitt
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Rousseau
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tilson
Toone
Tremblay
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Wallace
Wilks
Yelich
Young (Vancouver South)
Total: -- 203

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Private Members' Business

At 6:36 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-427, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (income averaging for artists).

Mr. Benskin (Jeanne-Le Ber), seconded by Mr. Chisholm (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Report on the applications for ministerial review (miscarriages of justice) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Criminal Code, R.S. 1985, c. C-46, s. 696.5. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-827-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Report of the Public Prosecution Service of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Director of Public Prosecutions Act, S.C. 2006, c. 9, sbs. 16(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-934-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Menzies (Macleod), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1970);

— by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1971 and 411-1972);

— by Mr. Aspin (Nipissing—Timiskaming), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1973);

— by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1974 and 411-1975);

— by Mr. Toet (Elmwood—Transcona), three concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1976 to 411-1978);

— by Mr. Hillyer (Lethbridge), one concerning abortion (No. 411-1979);

— by Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1980);

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1981);

— by Mr. Saxton (North Vancouver), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-1982 and 411-1983);

— by Mr. Holder (London West), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1984).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:36 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:54 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).