Skip to main content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 1

Monday, April 3, 2006

11:00 a.m.



Today being the first day of the meeting of the First Session of the 39th Parliament for the dispatch of business, Ms. Audrey O'Brien, Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. Marc Bosc, Deputy Clerk of the House of Commons, Mr. R. R. Walsh, Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel of the House of Commons, and Ms. Marie-Andrée Lajoie, Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons, Commissioners appointed per dedimus potestatem for the purpose of administering the oath to Members of the House of Commons, attending according to their duty, Ms. Audrey O'Brien laid upon the Table a list of the Members returned to serve in this Parliament received by her as Clerk of the House of Commons from and certified under the hand of Mr. Jean-Pierre Kingsley, Chief Electoral Officer (Sessional Paper No. 8530-391-01).

The certificate was as follows:

THIS IS TO CERTIFY that following dissolution of the Thirty-Eighth Parliament on the twenty-ninth day of November 2005, writs of election were issued on the same date by command of Her Excellency the Governor General for the election of a member to serve in the House of Commons for every electoral district in Canada, such writs being severally addressed to the returning officers mentioned in the attached list and directing that the nomination of candidates be held on the second day of January 2006, and the poll, if required, on the twenty-third day of January 2006.

AND THAT an election was accordingly held in every electoral district in Canada on the twenty-third day of January 2006.

AND THAT the persons named in the attached list have from time to time been returned as elected members to serve in the House of Commons pursuant to the said writs; their names having been duly entered in the order in which the returns were received in the book kept for that purpose, pursuant to section 317 of the Canada Elections Act, and notice of such returns having from time to time been duly published in the Canada Gazette.

Given under my hand at Ottawa, this sixteenth day of February 2006.

JEAN-PIERRE KINGSLEY, Chief Electoral Officer of Canada

The list of elected Members of Parliament is as follows:

Electoral Districts - Circonscriptions

Newfoundland and Labrador — Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
Avalon Fabian Manning
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor Scott Simms
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne
Labrador Todd Norman Russell
Random—Burin—St. George's Bill Matthews
St. John's East / St. John's-Est Norman Doyle
St. John's South—Mount Pearl / St. John's-Sud—Mount Pearl Loyola Hearn
Prince Edward Island — Île-du-Prince-Édouard
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay
Charlottetown Shawn Murphy
Egmont Joe McGuire
Malpeque Wayne Easter
Nova Scotia — Nouvelle-Écosse
Cape Breton—Canso Rodger Cuzner
Central Nova / Nova-Centre Peter MacKay
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Bill Casey
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Michael Savage
Halifax Alexa McDonough
Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest Geoff Regan
Kings—Hants Scott Brison
Sackville—Eastern Shore Peter Stoffer
South Shore—St. Margaret's Gerald Keddy
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking
West Nova / Nova-Ouest Robert Thibault
New Brunswick — Nouveau-Brunswick
Acadie—Bathurst Yvon Godin
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc
Fredericton Andy Scott
Fundy Royal Rob Moore
Madawaska—Restigouche Jean-Claude D'Amours
Miramichi Charles Hubbard
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Brian Murphy
New Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-Ouest Greg Francis Thompson
Saint John Paul Zed
Tobique—Mactaquac Mike Allen
Québec
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Yvon Lévesque
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Marc Lemay
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani
Alfred-Pellan Robert Carrier
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Mario Laframboise
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Louis Plamondon
Beauce Maxime Bernier
Beauharnois—Salaberry Claude DeBellefeuille
Beauport—Limoilou Sylvie Boucher
Berthier—Maskinongé Guy André
Bourassa Denis Coderre
Brome—Missisquoi Christian Ouellet
Brossard—La Prairie Marcel Lussier
Chambly—Borduas Yves Lessard
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Daniel Petit
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Carole Freeman
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Robert Bouchard
Compton—Stanstead France Bonsant
Drummond Pauline Picard
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Raynald Blais
Gatineau Richard Nadeau
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Jean-Yves Roy
Hochelaga Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Proulx
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr
Joliette Pierre A. Paquette
Jonquière—Alma Jean-Pierre Blackburn
La Pointe-de-l'Île Francine Lalonde
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin
Laurentides—Labelle Johanne Deschamps
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
Laval Nicole Demers
Laval—Les Îles Raymonde Folco
Lévis—Bellechasse Steven Blaney
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Caroline St-Hilaire
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Jacques Gourde
Louis-Hébert Luc Harvey
Louis-Saint-Laurent Josée Verner
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Serge Ménard
Mégantic—L'Érable Christian Paradis
Montcalm Roger Gaudet
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Paul Crête
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Michel Guimond
Mount Royal / Mont-Royal Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings
Outremont Jean C. Lapierre
Papineau Vivian Barbot
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry
Pontiac Lawrence Cannon
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier André Arthur
Québec Christiane Gagnon
Repentigny Benoît Sauvageau
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Louise Thibault
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Gilles-A. Perron
Rivière-du-Nord Monique Guay
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Michel Gauthier
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Carole Lavallée
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Maka Kotto
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Jean-Yves Laforest
Shefford Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin
Terrebonne—Blainville Diane Bourgeois
Trois-Rivières Paule Brunelle
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Meili Faille
Verchères—Les Patriotes Luc Malo
Westmount—Ville-Marie Lucienne Robillard
Ontario
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Brent St. Denis
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale David Sweet
Barrie Patrick Brown
Beaches—East York Maria Minna
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax Malhi
Brampton West / Brampton-Ouest Colleen Beaumier
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla
Brant Lloyd St. Amand
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Larry Miller
Burlington Mike Wallace
Cambridge Gary Goodyear
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Gordon O'Connor
Chatham-Kent—Essex Dave Van Kesteren
Davenport Mario Silva
Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est Yasmin Ratansi
Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest John Godfrey
Dufferin—Caledon David Tilson
Durham Bev Oda
Eglinton—Lawrence Joseph Volpe
Elgin—Middlesex—London Joe Preston
Essex Jeff Watson
Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Etobicoke North / Etobicoke-Nord Roy Cullen
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Michael Ignatieff
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Pierre Lemieux
Guelph Brenda Chamberlain
Haldimand—Norfolk Diane Finley
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Barry Devolin
Halton Garth Turner
Hamilton Centre / Hamilton-Centre David Christopherson
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney Creek Wayne Marston
Hamilton Mountain Chris Charlton
Huron—Bruce Paul Steckle
Kenora Roger Valley
Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Îles Peter Milliken
Kitchener Centre / Kitchener-Centre Karen Redman
Kitchener—Conestoga Harold Albrecht
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Bev Shipley
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Gord Brown
London North Centre / London-Centre-Nord Joe Fontana
London West / London-Ouest Sue Barnes
London—Fanshawe Irene Mathyssen
Markham—Unionville John McCallum
Mississauga East—Cooksville / Mississauga-Est—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri
Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud Paul Szabo
Mississauga—Brampton South / Mississauga—Brampton-Sud Navdeep Bains
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan
Nepean—Carleton Pierre Poilievre
Newmarket—Aurora Belinda Stronach
Niagara Falls Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—Glanbrook / Niagara-Ouest—Glanbrook Dean Allison
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota
Northumberland—Quinte West Rick Norlock
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski
Oakville Bonnie Brown
Oshawa Colin Carrie
Ottawa Centre / Ottawa-Centre Paul Dewar
Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud David J. McGuinty
Ottawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—Nepean John Baird
Ottawa—Orléans Royal Galipeau
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
Oxford Dave MacKenzie
Parkdale—High Park Peggy Nash
Parry Sound—Muskoka Tony Clement
Perth—Wellington Gary Schellenberger
Peterborough Dean Del Mastro
Pickering—Scarborough East / Pickering—Scarborough-Est Dan McTeague
Prince Edward—Hastings Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Cheryl Gallant
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert
Sarnia—Lambton Patricia Davidson
Sault Ste. Marie Tony Martin
Scarborough Centre / Scarborough-Centre John Cannis
Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest Tom Wappel
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee
Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord Bruce Stanton
Simcoe—Grey Helena Guergis
St. Catharines Rick Dykstra
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Guy Lauzon
Sudbury Diane Marleau
Thornhill Susan Kadis
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff
Thunder Bay—Superior North / Thunder Bay—Superior-Nord Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—James Bay / Timmins—Baie James Charlie Angus
Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre Bill Graham
Toronto—Danforth Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Olivia Chow
Vaughan Maurizio Bevilacqua
Welland John Maloney
Wellington—Halton Hills Michael D. Chong
Whitby—Oshawa Jim Flaherty
Willowdale Jim Peterson
Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest Brian Masse
Windsor—Tecumseh Joe Comartin
York Centre / York-Centre Ken Dryden
York South—Weston / York-Sud—Weston Alan Tonks
York West / York-Ouest Judy Sgro
York—Simcoe Peter Van Loan
Manitoba
Brandon—Souris Merv Tweed
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia Steven John Fletcher
Churchill Tina Keeper
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Inky Mark
Elmwood—Transcona Bill Blaikie
Kildonan—St. Paul Joy Smith
Portage—Lisgar Brian Pallister
Provencher Vic Toews
Saint Boniface / Saint-Boniface Raymond Simard
Selkirk—Interlake James Bezan
Winnipeg Centre / Winnipeg-Centre Pat Martin
Winnipeg North / Winnipeg-Nord Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Winnipeg South / Winnipeg-Sud Rod Bruinooge
Winnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-Sud Anita Neville
Saskatchewan
Battlefords—Lloydminster Gerry Ritz
Blackstrap Lynne Yelich
Cypress Hills—Grasslands David Anderson
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River / Desnethé—Missinippi—Rivière Churchill Gary Merasty
Palliser Dave Batters
Prince Albert Brian Fitzpatrick
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Tom Lukiwski
Regina—Qu'Appelle Andrew Scheer
Saskatoon—Humboldt Bradley R. Trost
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Carol Skelton
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Maurice Vellacott
Souris—Moose Mountain Ed Komarnicki
Wascana Ralph Goodale
Yorkton—Melville Garry Breitkreuz
Alberta
Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre Lee Richardson
Calgary Centre-North / Calgary-Centre-Nord Jim Prentice
Calgary East / Calgary-Est Deepak Obhrai
Calgary Northeast / Calgary-Nord-Est Art Hanger
Calgary Southeast / Calgary-Sud-Est Jason Kenney
Calgary Southwest / Calgary-Sud-Ouest Stephen Harper
Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest Rob Anders
Calgary—Nose Hill Diane Ablonczy
Crowfoot Kevin Sorenson
Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre Laurie Hawn
Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est Peter Goldring
Edmonton—Leduc James Rajotte
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Mike Lake
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Ken Epp
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Rona Ambrose
Edmonton—St. Albert John Williams
Edmonton—Strathcona Rahim Jaffer
Fort McMurray—Athabasca Brian Jean
Lethbridge Rick Casson
Macleod Ted Menzies
Medicine Hat Monte Solberg
Peace River Chris Warkentin
Red Deer Bob Mills
Vegreville—Wainwright Leon Benoit
Westlock—St. Paul Brian Storseth
Wetaskiwin Blaine Calkins
Wild Rose Myron Thompson
Yellowhead Rob Merrifield
British Columbia — Colombie-Britannique
Abbotsford Ed Fast
British Columbia Southern Interior / Colombie-Britannique-Southern Interior Alex Atamanenko
Burnaby—Douglas Bill Siksay
Burnaby—New Westminster Peter Julian
Cariboo—Prince George Richard Harris
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Chuck Strahl
Delta—Richmond East / Delta—Richmond-Est John Cummins
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Keith Martin
Fleetwood—Port Kells Nina Grewal
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Betty Hinton
Kelowna—Lake Country Ron Cannan
Kootenay—Columbia Jim Abbott
Langley Mark Warawa
Nanaimo—Alberni James Lunney
Nanaimo—Cowichan Jean Crowder
New Westminster—Coquitlam Dawn Black
Newton—North Delta / Newton—Delta-Nord Sukh Dhaliwal
North Vancouver Don H. Bell
Okanagan—Coquihalla Stockwell Day
Okanagan—Shuswap Colin Mayes
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission Randy Kamp
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam James Moore
Prince George—Peace River Jay Hill
Richmond Raymond Chan
Saanich—Gulf Islands Gary Lunn
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Nathan Cullen
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale / Surrey-Sud—White Rock—Cloverdale Russ Hiebert
Surrey North / Surrey-Nord Penny Priddy
Vancouver Centre / Vancouver-Centre Hedy Fry
Vancouver East / Vancouver-Est Libby Davies
Vancouver Island North / Île de Vancouver-Nord Catherine Bell
Vancouver Kingsway David Emerson
Vancouver Quadra Stephen Owen
Vancouver South / Vancouver-Sud Ujjal Dosanjh
Victoria Denise Savoie
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Blair Wilson
Yukon
Yukon Larry Bagnell
Northwest Territories — Territoires du Nord-Ouest
Western Arctic Dennis Bevington
Nunavut
Nunavut Nancy Karetak-Lindell

The Members, who had taken and subscribed the oath required by law, took their seats.

The Clerk informed the Members that the deputy of the Governor General would proceed to the Senate today at 11:00 a.m. to open the First Session of the 39th Parliament.

A Message was received from the Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, in her capacity as the deputy of the Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the Members in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Members proceeded to the Senate and were informed by the Speaker of the Senate that Her Excellency the Governor General did not see fit to declare the causes of her summoning the present Parliament until the Speaker of the House of Commons shall have been chosen according to law, but on Tuesday, April 4, 2006, at 3:00 p.m., Her Excellency would declare the causes of calling this Parliament.

The Members returned to the Chamber.

Election of the Speaker

Pursuant to Standing Order 2, the House proceeded to the election of a Speaker.

Pursuant to Standing Order 3, Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona) took the Chair to preside over the election.

Pursuant to Standing Orders 4 and 5, the Member presiding informed the House that a list of Members not eligible for election to the Office of the Speaker was available at the Table.

Accordingly, the list of candidates for the first ballot was as follows:

Members — Députés

Marleau, Diane
Milliken, Peter
Proulx, Marcel

Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1, the candidates for the first ballot addressed the House.

At 11:40 a.m., the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the first ballot.

At 12:45 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4, the Members proceeded to vote.

At 1:19 p.m., the voting procedure was completed and the sitting was suspended to the call of the Chair for the counting of the ballots by the Clerk.

At 1:48 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 4(7), the Member presiding announced that Mr. Milliken (Kingston and the Islands) had been elected to the Office of the Speaker.

Accordingly, the Member presiding left the Chair.

Mr. Milliken (Kingston and the Islands) was escorted to the Chair by Mr. Harper (Prime Minister) and Mr. Graham (Leader of the Opposition) and returned his humble acknowlegments to the House for the great honour they had been pleased to confer upon him by choosing him to be their Speaker.

Whereupon, the Mace was laid upon the Table.


The Speaker informed the House that Her Excellency, the Governor General, would arrive at the Peace Tower on Tuesday, April 4, 2006, at 3:00 p.m., and, when it had been indicated that all was in readiness, would proceed to the Chamber of the Senate to open the First Session of the 39th Parliament.

Adjournment

At 2:07 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 3:00 p.m.