The Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology studies and reports on legislation, the activities and spending of Industry Canada and its portfolio members, and other issues related to industry and technology capability; scientific research and development; telecommunications policy; investment, trade, small business and tourism; and rules and services that support the effective operation of the marketplace.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
The Committee undertook over
22 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
2Bills
1Study related to Estimates
9Self-Initiated Studies
3Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
7Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
8 reports
to the House, including:
1following studies related to Bills
1following a study related to Estimates
4following Self-Initiated Studies
2following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
48 meetings
Committee Members
As of August 15, 2021
Chair
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Vice-Chairs
Hon.
Pierre
Poilievre
Conservative
Carleton
Ontario
Hon.
Pierre
Poilievre
Conservative
Carleton
Ontario
Sébastien
Lemire
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Témiscamingue
Quebec
Sébastien
Lemire
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Témiscamingue
Quebec
Members
Tony
Baldinelli
Conservative
Niagara Falls
Ontario
Tony
Baldinelli
Conservative
Niagara Falls
Ontario
Earl
Dreeshen
Conservative
Red Deer—Mountain View
Alberta
Earl
Dreeshen
Conservative
Red Deer—Mountain View
Alberta
Ali
Ehsassi
Liberal
Willowdale
Ontario
Ali
Ehsassi
Liberal
Willowdale
Ontario
Nathaniel
Erskine-Smith
Liberal
Beaches—East York
Ontario
Nathaniel
Erskine-Smith
Liberal
Beaches—East York
Ontario
Bernard
Généreux
Conservative
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
Quebec
Bernard
Généreux
Conservative
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
Quebec
Helena
Jaczek
Liberal
Markham—Stouffville
Ontario
Helena
Jaczek
Liberal
Markham—Stouffville
Ontario
Majid
Jowhari
Liberal
Richmond Hill
Ontario
Majid
Jowhari
Liberal
Richmond Hill
Ontario
Emmanuella
Lambropoulos
Liberal
Saint-Laurent
Quebec
Emmanuella
Lambropoulos
Liberal
Saint-Laurent
Quebec
Brian
Masse
NDP
Windsor West
Ontario
Brian
Masse
NDP
Windsor West
Ontario